Home » Clothing, Knitted, My Patterns » My Favorite Ribbed Hat

My Favorite Ribbed Hat

29 January 2016

favoriteribbed600

This is a very basic k1-p1 ribbed hat with tailored crown. Directions are given for nine sizes. This hat is designed to be knitted in-the-round. The same pattern written to be knitted flat and seamed can be found here.

Sizes:
The circumferences are given for the hat unstretched. It is a very stretchy hat.

SizeCircumference (Inches)Height (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
Newborn8.756.251.0247.89
6 months9.756.751.2457.95
12 months10.57.51.4768.97
Toddler11.58.1.7380.94
Child12.258.752.0193.87
Teen13.259.252.3107.76
Small Adult14.10.2.62122.6
Medium Adult1510.52.96138.41
Large/XL Adult16.11.3.32155.17

Gauge: 17 stitches and 23 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
Aran (#4 medium) weight yarn (see chart above for amount)
Size 8 (5 mm) 47″ circular needle (for magic loop) or set of size 8 (5 mm) double pointed needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
k3tog = knit three together
p = purl
s2kp2 - slip2 (together, knitwise), k1, pass 2 slipped stitches over

Pattern:
Amount to cast on for the different sizes:
Newborn = 60
6 months = 66
12 months = 72
Toddler = 78
Child = 84
Teen = 90
Small Adult = 96
Medium Adult = 102
Large/XL Adult = 108

Join to knit in the round. Divide stitches evenly among three double pointed needles or needles for a magic loop.

Repeat instructions across the round:

Ribbing: k1, p1

Continue this ribbing pattern until the hat measures as follows for size. Then complete the crown as given per size.

Newborn Crown:
Begin crown when body is 5″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 2: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 3: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 4: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 5: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 6: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 7: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

6 Months Crown:
Begin crown when body is 5.25″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: (k1, p1) 7 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
Rnd 2: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
Rnd 3: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 4: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 5: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 6: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 7: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 8: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 9: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

12 Months Crown:
Begin crown when body is 6″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: (k1,p1) 2 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
Rnd 2: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
Rnd 3: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 4: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 5: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 6: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 7: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 8: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 9: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

Toddler Crown:
Begin crown when body is 6.25″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: (k1, p1) 8 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 2: (k1, p1) 8 times, k2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 3: (k1, p1) 2 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 4 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
Rnd 4: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
Rnd 5: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 6: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 7: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 8: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 9: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 10: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 11: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

Child Crown:
Begin crown when body is 7″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: (k1, p1) 2 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 2: (k1, p1) 2 times, k2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 3: (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
Rnd 4: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
Rnd 5: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 6: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 7: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 8: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 9: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 10: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 11: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

Teen Crown:
Begin crown when body is 7″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: (k1, p1) 10 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 3 times (84 stitches)
Rnd 2: (k1, p1) across (84 stitches)
Rnd 3: (k1, p1) 2 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 4: (k1, p1) 2 times, k2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 5: (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
Rnd 6: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
Rnd 7: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 8: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 9: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 10: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 11: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 12: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 13: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

Small Adult Crown:
Begin crown when body is 7.75″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: (k1,p1) 3 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 3 times (84 stitches)
Rnd 2: (k1, p1) across (84 stitches)
Rnd 3: (k1, p1) 2 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 4: (k1, p1) 2 times, k2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 5: (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
Rnd 6: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
Rnd 7: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 8: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 9: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 10: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 11: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 12: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 13: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

Medium Adult Crown:
Begin crown when body is 8″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: (k1, p1) 11 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 4 times (96 stitches)
Rnd 2: (k1, p1) 11 times, k2, (k1, p1) 4 times (96 stitches)
Rnd 3: (k1, p1) 3 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 6 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 3 times (84 stitches)
Rnd 4: (k1, p1) across (84 stitches)
Rnd 5: (k1, p1) 2 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 6: (k1, p1) 2 times, k2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 7: (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
Rnd 8: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
Rnd 9: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 10: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 11: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 12: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 13: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 14: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 15: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

Large/XL Adult Crown:
Begin crown when body is 8.5″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: (k1, p1) 3 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 4 times (96 stitches)
Rnd 2: (k1, p1) 3 times, k2, (k1, p1) 4 times (96 stitches)
Rnd 3: (k1,p1) 3 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 3 times (84 stitches)
Rnd 4: (k1, p1) across (84 stitches)
Rnd 5: (k1, p1) 2 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 6: (k1, p1) 2 times, k2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 7: (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
Rnd 8: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
Rnd 9: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 10: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 11: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 12: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 13: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 14: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 15: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure and weave in end.

Restrictions on the use of this pattern are available at http://stitcheryprojects.com/using-my-patterns/.

Clothing, Knitted, My Patterns

31 Comments to “My Favorite Ribbed Hat”

  1. What does circular needle for “magic loop” mean?

    • Magic loop is just one of the methods that can be used for knitting in-the-round for small circumferences. It is the method I use, but there are many other valid methods. The magic loop method uses an extra long circular needle. In-the-round small circumferences can also be done with double pointed needles and with several other methods that can be found on the internet.

  2. I’m curious, why do the crown patterns vary so much between hat sizes? I know the rib knit is pretty forgiving size-wise, but I’m trying to modify the pattern to accommodate for a very very large hat (head circumference 25″) and my own very tight knitting gauge.

    • The sizes vary by 6 stitches, but the crown reductions are 12 stitches, so the in-between sizes have to have a special 6 stitch crown reduction row. Because of the rib pattern, the type of reduction stitch is different depending on if it occurs over a k-p-k, a p-k-p or a k-k-k.

      For a XXL size, start with 114 cast on. Work the crown as follows:

      Rnd 1: (k1, p1) 13 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 4 times (108 stitches)
      Rnd 2: (k1, p1) across (108 stitches)
      Rnd 3: (k1, p1) 3 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 4 times (96 stitches)
      Rnd 4: (k1, p1) 3 times, k2, (k1, p1) 4 times (96 stitches)
      Rnd 5: (k1,p1) 3 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 3 times (84 stitches)
      Rnd 6: (k1, p1) across (84 stitches)
      Rnd 7: (k1, p1) 2 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
      Rnd 8: (k1, p1) 2 times, k2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
      Rnd 9: (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
      Rnd 10: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
      Rnd 11: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
      Rnd 12: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
      Rnd 13: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
      Rnd 14: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
      Rnd 15: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
      Rnd 16: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
      Rnd 17: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

  3. Hi :) I would like to make this hat, but using worsted yarn instead, and then I’ll have to use 3.5 mm circular needles.
    I am unsure how to adjust the pattern.
    I know I’ll have cast on more stiches, but I’m unsure how many?

    • What will your gauge be?

      • It’s for my boyfriend, and he’s probably a size L/XL

        • Start with 114 cast on. Work the crown as follows:

          Rnd 1: (k1, p1) 13 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 4 times (108 stitches)
          Rnd 2: (k1, p1) across (108 stitches)
          Rnd 3: (k1, p1) 3 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 4 times (96 stitches)
          Rnd 4: (k1, p1) 3 times, k2, (k1, p1) 4 times (96 stitches)
          Rnd 5: (k1,p1) 3 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 3 times (84 stitches)
          Rnd 6: (k1, p1) across (84 stitches)
          Rnd 7: (k1, p1) 2 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
          Rnd 8: (k1, p1) 2 times, k2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
          Rnd 9: (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
          Rnd 10: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
          Rnd 11: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
          Rnd 12: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
          Rnd 13: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
          Rnd 14: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
          Rnd 15: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
          Rnd 16: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
          Rnd 17: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

          • Love the pattern, however, I am in a quandary. I am using sport weight yarn size 5 needles. Head circumference 23”. 6 sets per inch with 130 stitches. I believe this will work. Not sure how to do the decreases. Please help

          • Work the crown as follows:

            Round 1: * (k1,p1) 4 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1,p1) 5 times. Repeat from * four more times. (k1,p1) 10 times
            Round 2: * (k1,p1) 4 times, k2,(k1,p1) 5 times. Repeat from * four more times. (k1,p1) 10 times
            Round 3: * (k1,p1) 4 times, s2kp2,p1,(k1,p1) 4 times. Repeat from * four more times. (k1,p1) 4 times, k3tog, p1, (k1,p1) 4 times
            Round 4: (k1, p1) across
            Round 5: * (k1,p1) 3 times,k1, s2kp2, (k1,p1) 4 times. Repeat from * five more times.
            Round 6: * (k1,p1) 3 times, k2, (k1,p1) 4 times. Repeat from * five more times.
            Round 7: * (k1,p1) 3 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1,p1) 3 times. Repeat from * five more times.
            Round 8: (k1, p1) across
            Round 9: * (k1,p1) 2 times,k1, s2kp2, (k1,p1) 3 times. Repeat from * five more times.
            Round 10: * (k1,p1) 2 times, k2, (k1,p1) 3 times. Repeat from * five more times.
            Round 11: * (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1,p1) 2 times. Repeat from * five more times.
            Round 12: (k1, p1) across
            Round 13: * k1,p1,k1, s2kp2, (k1,p1) 2 times. Repeat from * five more times.
            Round 14: * k1,p1, k2, (k1,p1) 2 times. Repeat from * five more times.
            Round 15: * k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1,p1. Repeat from * five more times.
            Round 16: (k1, p1) across
            Round 17: * k1, s2kp2, k1,p1. Repeat from * five more times.
            Round 18: * k3,p1 Repeat from * five more times.
            Round 19: * s2kp2, p1. Repeat from * five more times.

  4. thank you for the pattern!
    I was wondering, is it possible to make crossed (x) shaped crown out of it as well? I work with 84 cast ons.

    • Four reductions are going to make it a more gradual crown so that it may look pointed instead of rounded. In this pattern I only make reductions every other row so that I could make a version of it that can be knitted flat. I have another pattern that can only be made in the round that has crown reductions on every row so that the reductions form the X on top: http://stitcheryprojects.com/2013/01/14/basic-ribbed-hat/

  5. Just starting the crown for the small adult size. I’m a bit confused…on rnd 1, do I complete the instructions – (k1p1)3x, k3tog, p1, (k1p1)3x and then continue by beginning those instructions again until I complete that round? I think I am looking for *asterisks*? maybe it is straight forward and I’m just making it complicated

    I just don’t want to make a mistake!
    Thanks.

  6. I am starting the crown for medium adult size. When I started I counted 102 stitches before I started the crown. I somehow was left with 2 stitches at the end of the round? Any ideas what I may have done wrong?

    • You should have 3 s2kp2 stitches on that round. Each of the s2kp2 stitches uses 3 stitches and results in 1 stitch, therefore reduces 2 stitches each. The three of these would then reduce 6 total stitches on the round, so beginning with 102 stitches should reduce to 96 stitches.

  7. I’m just starting the crown on large adult and I’m not a real experienced knitter so please bear with me. I’m confused on the first round. I’m starting with 108 stitches and using two double pointed needles with 54 stitches each. If I do that same pattern all around I end up with 90 stitches and not 96 so I’m putting too many s2kp2’s in there and I’m confused as to how to space this out. Any help is greatly appreciated. Thank you.

    • It does sound like you have too many s2kp2 stitches. You should have 6. After making the first s2kp2, you have (k1, p1) 4 times and then have (k1, p1) 3 times, k1 before making another s2kp2.

  8. What does s2k2 mean

  9. Hi, I would like to make this hat but casting 126 stiches (I made my gauge with the yarn I’m using and that’s what I calculated). Will the crown work out if I end with more stiches? Thanks

    • With that cast on use the following for the crown:

      Rnd 1: (k1, p1) 14 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 5 times (120 stitches)
      Rnd 2: (k1, p1) 14 times, k2, (k1, p1) 5 times (120 stitches)
      Rnd 3: (k1, p1) 4 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 8 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 4 times (108 stitches)
      Rnd 4: (k1, p1) across (108 stitches)
      Rnd 5: (k1, p1) 3 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 4 times (96 stitches)
      Rnd 6: (k1, p1) 3 times, k2, (k1, p1) 4 times (96 stitches)
      Rnd 7: (k1,p1) 3 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 3 times (84 stitches)
      Rnd 8: (k1, p1) across (84 stitches)
      Rnd 9: (k1, p1) 2 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
      Rnd 10: (k1, p1) 2 times, k2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
      Rnd 11: (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
      Rnd 12: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
      Rnd 13: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
      Rnd 14: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
      Rnd 15: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
      Rnd 16: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
      Rnd 17: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
      Rnd 18: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
      Rnd 19: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

  10. Hello,
    My adult daughter wants a knitted hat like this one, but the magic loop really confuses me and I don’t want to sew a back seam. Is there a way to knit this hat in the round using circular needles, but not the magic loop? I really do appreciate your help!

    • There are a few options:
      1. Knit the body on a small circular needle and use double pointed needles in the crown once the circumference it too small for the circular.
      2. Knit the body on a small circular and convert to flat knitting when the crown is too small so that there is only a small seam in the crown.
      3. Use another small circumference knitting method. There are several discussed on the internet. This is one you might look at that uses two circular needles: https://tutorials.knitpicks.com/knitting-in-the-round-with-2-circular-needles/

  11. This is the best hat pattern ever! For those who need to learn knitting in the round with a magic loop, there are many videos on youtube that demonstrate this. Watch a few from different knitters. Some are better than others. It’s amazing, and makes knitting in the round sooooo easy! THANK YOU for sharing this pattern–I have tried over a dozen online patterns, and this one is by far the best.

  12. I’m making a Teen size 90 co stitches. I’m an experienced knitter but can’t figure out the first decrease row. So I knit k1p1 ten times then k3tog then 1 purl, then k1k2, 3 times for a total of 20 stitches worked but after the k3 tog ends up being 18 stitches. I only able to do this 3 times with 10 extra stitches left at the end.
    Thank you in advance for our help

    • (k1, p1) 10 times is 20 stitches
      k3tog uses 3 stitches but results in 1
      p1, (k1, p1) 3 times is 7 stitches
      So the repeated part uses 30 stitches and results in 28 stitches
      This whole series is repeated 3 times for the round which uses the original 90 stitches and results in 84 stitches.

  13. Hi, if I started with a cast on of 100 stitches, can I use the decrease pattern for the Adult M size and just be left with less stitches at the end?

    • You can do that. Another option is to use the newborn crown. For the newborn size it’s repeated 6 times on each round. For 100 stitch original cast on it would be repeated 10 times.

  14. Hi,
    I love your hat pattern because they are so comprehensive. I also love the fact that you’ve made them as chemo hats and for shelters. I was wondering if you could make the patterns in DK weight yarn as well because I am going to make them for a friend who works with Healing Little Heroes. They dress up as superheroes and visit children in the hospital, giving out hats with superhero logos on them.I would knit them using intarsia. If I use worsted weight yarn, the hats would be too big. I would gladly pay double for this.

Leave a Reply to Linda

(required)

(required)