Knitted

Diamond Chicken Sweater

6 February 2016

diamondchicken600

This little sweater was made with the unique shape of a chicken in mind. It fastens with two buttons on the sides. This sample was made with Isaac’s Colorways Merino Blend.

Size: This was designed for a medium sized hen. It measures 8 ½ inches across the breast at the widest point.

Gauge: 21 stitches and 26 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
120 yards (110 meters), 1.6 oz (46 grams) DK weight yarn (Light #3)
Size 6 (4 mm) needles (can be straight or circular)
Stitch holders or short circular needle (to hold neckline stitches)
Yarn needle
4 buttons ½” shank

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
m1 = make one: With left needle pick up thread between last and next stitch inserting front to back. With right needle knit back loop.
mp1 = make one purl-wise: Move yarn to front. With left needle pick up thread between last and next stitch inserting front to back. With right needle purl back loop.
k2tog = knit two together
p2tog = purl two together
ssk = slip one knitwise, slip one knitwise, insert left needle into front of both slipped stitches and knit.

Neckline notes:

This pattern was designed to knit both shoulders at once after the neckline split. This will require attaching yarn and working with two sources a yarn while finishing the shoulders. Since it is a small number of rows this can be accomplished with the same skein of yarn as the body by attaching the other end of it when the neckline split begins.

When working with the two sources of yarn, at the neck in the center of the row, always switch sources of yarn so that the yarn never crosses the neckline.

You will be moving stitches to a holder on both sides of the neck on each row. If you use holders that can only be loaded from one direction, you will need two. You can use a short circular needle or equal or lesser size to hold the neck stitches to be able to move stitches from either side.

Front:

Cast on 43.
Row 1: (p1, k1) across to last stitch, p1. (43 stitches)
Row 2: (k1, p1) across to last stitch, k1. (43 stitches)
Row 3: p1, k1, yo, k2tog, (p1, k1) to last 5 stitches, p1, k2tog, yo, k1, p1. (43 stitches)
Row 4: (k1, p1) across to last stitch, k1. (43 stitches)
Row 5: k5, (p1, k1) eight times, k1, (k1, p1) eight times, k5. (43 stitches)
Row 6: k4, (p1, k1) eight times, p3, (k1, p1) eight times, k4. (43 stitches)
Row 7: k4, (p1, k1) eight times, k3, (k1, p1) eight times, k4. (43 stitches)
Row 8: k5, (p1, k1) seven times, p5, (k1, p1) seven times, k5. (43 stitches)
Row 9: k5, (p1, k1) seven times, k2, p1, k2, (k1, p1) seven times, k5. (43 stitches)
Row 10: k4, (p1, k1) seven times, p3, k1, p3, (k1, p1) seven times, k4. (43 stitches)
Row 11: k4, (p1, k1) seven times, k2, p1, k1, p1, k2, (k1, p1) seven times, k4. (43 stitches)
Row 12: k5, (p1, k1) six times, p3, k1, p1, k1, p3, (k1, p1) six times, k5. (43 stitches)
Row 13: k4, p2tog, (k1, p1) five times, k3, (p1, k1) twice, p1, k3, (p1, k1) five times, p2tog, k4. (41 stitches)
Row 14: k5, (p1, k1) five times, p3, (k1, p1) twice, k1, p3, (k1, p1) five times, k5. (41 stitches)
Row 15: k5, (p1, k1) six times, k2, p1, k1, p1, k2, (k1, p1) six times, k5. (41 stitches)
Row 16: k4, (p1, k1) six times, p3, k1, p1, k1, p3, (k1, p1) six times, k4. (41 stitches)
Row 17: k4, (p1, k1) seven times, k2, p1, k2, (k1, p1) seven times, k4. (41 stitches)
Row 18: k5, (p1, k1) six times, p3, k1, p3, (k1, p1) six times, k5. (41 stitches)
Row 19: k5, (p1, k1) seven times, k3, (k1, p1) seven times, k5. (41 stitches)
Row 20: k4, (p1, k1) seven times, p5, (k1, p1) seven times, k4. (41 stitches)
Row 21: k2, yo, k2tog, (p1, k1) eight times, k1, (k1, p1) eight times, k2tog, yo, k2. (41 stitches)
Row 22: k5, (p1, k1) seven times, p3, (k1, p1) seven times, k5. (41 stitches)
Row 23: k4, mp1, (k1, p1) to last 5 stitches, k1, mp1, k4. (43 stitches)
Row 24: k5, (p1, k1) to last 6 stitches, p1, k5. (43 stitches)
Row 25: k5, (p1, k1) to last 6 stitches, p1, k5. (43 stitches)
Row 26: k4, (p1, k1) to last 5 stitches, p1, k4. (43 stitches)
Row 27: k4, m1, (p1, k1) to last 6 stitches, p1, m1, k5. (45 stitches)
Row 28: k4, (p1, k1) to last 5 stitches, p1, k4. (45 stitches)
Row 29: k4, (p1, k1) nine times, k1, (k1, p1) nine times, k4. (45 stitches)
Row 30: k5, (p1, k1) eight times, p3, (k1, p1) eight times, k5. (45 stitches)
Row 31: k4, mp1, (k1, p1) eight times, k5, (p1, k1) eight times, mp1, k4. (47 stitches)
Row 32: k5, (p1, k1) eight times, p5, (k1, p1) eight times, k5. (47 stitches)
Row 33: k5, (p1, k1) eight times, k2, p1, k2, (k1, p1) eight times, k5. (47 stitches)
Row 34: k4, (p1, k1) eight times, p3, k1, p3, (k1, p1) eight times, k4. (47 stitches)
Row 35: k4, (p1, k1) eight times, k2, p1, k1, p1, k2, (k1, p1) eight times, k4. (47 stitches)
Row 36: k5, (p1, k1) seven times, p3, k1, p1, k1, p3, (k1, p1) seven times, k5. (47 stitches)
Row 37: k4, mp1, (k1, p1) seven times, k3, (p1, k1) twice, p1, k3, (p1, k1) seven times, mp1, k4. (49 stitches)
Row 38: k5, (p1, k1) seven times, p3, (k1, p1) twice, k1, p3, (k1, p1) seven times, k5. (49 stitches)
Row 39: k5, (p1, k1) eight times, k2, p1, k1, p1, k2, (k1, p1) eight times, k5. (49 stitches)
Row 40: k4, (p1, k1) eight times, p3, k1, p1, k1, p3, (k1, p1) eight times, k4. (49 stitches)
Row 41: k4, (p1, k1) nine times, k2, p1, k2, (k1, p1) nine times, k4. (49 stitches)
Row 42: k5, (p1, k1) eight times, p3, k1, p3, (k1, p1) eight times, k5. (49 stitches)
Row 43: k4, p2tog, (k1, p1) eight times, k5, (p1, k1) eight times, p2tog, k4. (47 stitches)
Row 44: k5, (p1, k1) eight times, p5, (k1, p1) eight times, k5. (47 stitches)
Row 45: k4, p2tog, (k1, p1) eight times, k3, (p1, k1) eight times, p2tog, k4. (45 stitches)
Row 46: k5, (p1, k1) eight times, p3, (k1, p1) eight times, k5. (45 stitches)
Row 47: k4, p2tog, (k1, p1) to last 7 stitches, k1, p2tog, k4. (43 stitches)
Row 48: k5, (p1, k1) to last 6 stitches, p1, k5. (43 stitches)
Row 49: k4, p2tog, (k1, p1) to last 7 stitches, k1, p2tog, k4. (41 stitches)
Row 50: k5, (p1, k1) to last 6 stitches, p1, k5. (41 stitches)
Row 51: k4, p2tog, (k1, p1) to last 7 stitches, k1, p2tog, k4. (39 stitches)
Row 52: k5, (p1, k1) to last 6 stitches, p1, k5. (39 stitches)
Row 53: k4, p2tog, (k1, p1) six times, k3, (p1, k1) six times, p2tog, k4. (37 stitches)
Row 54: k5, (p1, k1) six times, p3, (k1, p1) six times, k5. (37 stitches)
Row 55: k4, p2tog, (k1, p1) five times, k5, (p1, k1) five times, p2tog, k4. (35 stitches)
Row 56: k5, (p1, k1) five times, p5, (k1, p1) five times, k5. (35 stitches)
Row 57: k5, (p1, k1) five times, k2, p1, k2, (k1, p1) five times, k5. (35 stitches)
Row 58: k4, (p1, k1) five times, p3, k1, p3, (k1, p1) five times, k4. (35 stitches)
Row 59: k4, (p1, k1) five times, k2, p1, k1, p1, k2, (k1, p1) five times, k4. (35 stitches)
Row 60: k5, (p1, k1) four times, p3, k1, p1, k1, p3, (k1, p1) four times, k5. (35 stitches)
Row 61: k4, p2tog, (k1, p1) three times, k3, (p1, k1) twice, p1, k3, (p1, k1) three times, p2tog, k4. (33 stitches)
Row 62: k5, (p1, k1) three times, p3, (k1, p1) twice, k1, p3, (k1, p1) three times, k5. (33 stitches)
Row 63: k5, (p1, k1) four times, k2, p1, k1, p1, k2, (k1, p1) four times, k5. (33 stitches)
Row 64: k4, (p1, k1) four times, p3, k1, p1, k1, p3, (k1, p1) four times, k4. (33 stitches)
Row 65: k4, (p1, k1) five times, k2, p1, k2, (k1, p1) five times, k4. (33 stitches)
Row 66: k5, (p1, k1) four times, p2, move 3 stitches to holder, p2, (k1, p1) four times, k5. (3 neck stitches, 15 stitches each shoulder)
Row 67: k4, p2tog, (k1, p1) four times, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, (p1, k1) four times, p2tog, k4. (5 neck stitches, 13 stitches each shoulder)
Row 68: k5, (p1, k1) three times, p1, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, p1, (k1, p1) three times, k5. (7 neck stitches, 12 stitches each shoulder)
Row 69: k5, (p1, k1) three times, move a stitch of either side of neck onto holder, (k1, p1) three times, k5. (9 neck stitches, 11 stitches each shoulder)
Row 70: k4, (p1, k1) three times, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, (k1, p1) three times, k4. (11 neck stitches, 10 stitches each shoulder)
Row 71: k4, ssk, p1, k1, p1, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, p1, k1, p1, k2tog, k4. (13 neck stitches, 8 stitches each shoulder)
Row 72: k4, p1, k1, purl in back and front, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, purl in back and front, k1, p1, k4. (15 neck stitches, 8 stitches each shoulder)
Row 73: k4, ssk, purl in back and front, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, purl in back and front, k2tog, k4. (17 neck stitches, 7 stitches each shoulder)
Row 74: k4, p1, knit in front and back, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, knit in front and back, p1, k4. (19 neck stitches, 7 stitches each shoulder)
Row 75: Cast off while knitting 7 stitches, move last loop to holder, move a stitch from other side to holder, knit in front and back of next stitch, cast off, knit to end of row casting off and finish off. Leave enough yarn to stitch the shoulder and neck. (21 neck stitches)
Do Not Turn. Move the collar stitches from the holders to the needle.
Working through the back loop of the stitches, k1, (p1, k1) across.
Row 76: p1, (k1, p1) across.
Row 77: k1, (p1, k1) across.
Repeat rows 76 and 77 to complete 14 more rows. On the last row, use a stretchy cast off technique to cast off (an example is http://slipslipknit.com/?page_id=92)

Back:

Cast on 29.
Row 1: (k1, p1) across to last stitch, k1. (29 stitches)
Row 2: (p1, k1) across to last stitch, p1. (29 stitches)
Row 3: (k1, p1) across to last stitch, k1. (29 stitches)
Row 4: (p1, k1) across to last stitch, p1. (29 stitches)
Row 5: k4, (p1, k1) five times, k1, (k1, p1) five times, k4. (29 stitches)
Row 6: k5, (p1, k1) four times, p3, (k1, p1) four times, k5. (29 stitches)
Row 7: k5, (p1, k1) four times, k3, (k1, p1) four times, k5. (29 stitches)
Row 8: k4, (p1, k1) four times, p5, (k1, p1) four times, k4. (29 stitches)
Row 9: k4, (p1, k1) four times, k2, p1, k2, (k1, p1) four times, k4. (29 stitches)
Row 10: k5, (p1, k1) three times, p3, k1, p3, (k1, p1) three times, k5. (29 stitches)
Row 11: k5, (p1, k1) three times, k2, p1, k1, p1, k2, (k1, p1) three times, k5. (29 stitches)
Row 12: k4, (p1, k1) three times, p3, k1, p1, k1, p3, (k1, p1) three times, k4. (29 stitches)
Row 13: k4, ssk, (p1, k1) two times, k2, (p1, k1) twice, p1, k2, (p1, k1) two times, k2tog, k4. (27 stitches)
Row 14: k4, (p1, k1) two times, p3, (k1, p1) twice, k1, p3, (k1, p1) two times, k4. (27 stitches)
Row 15: k4, (p1, k1) three times, k2, p1, k1, p1, k2, (k1, p1) three times, k4. (27 stitches)
Row 16: k5, (p1, k1) two times, p3, k1, p1, k1, p3, (k1, p1) two times, k5. (27 stitches)
Row 17: k5, (p1, k1) three times, k2, p1, k2, (k1, p1) three times, k5. (27 stitches)
Row 18: k4, (p1, k1) three times, p3, k1, p3, (k1, p1) three times, k4. (27 stitches)
Row 19: k4, (p1, k1) four times, k3, (k1, p1) four times, k4. (27 stitches)
Row 20: k5, (p1, k1) three times, p5, (k1, p1) three times, k5. (27 stitches)
Row 21: k5, (p1, k1) four times, k1, (k1, p1) four times, k5. (27 stitches)
Row 22: k4, (p1, k1) four times, p3, (k1, p1) four times, k4. (27 stitches)
Row 23: k4, ssk, (p1, k1) to last 7 stitches, p1, k2tog, k4. (25 stitches)
Row 24: k4, (p1, k1) to last 5 stitches, p1, k4. (25 stitches)
Row 25: k4, (p1, k1) to last 5 stitches, p1, k4. (25 stitches)
Row 26: k5, (p1, k1) to last 6 stitches, p1, k5. (25 stitches)
Row 27: k4, p2tog, (k1, p1) to last 7 stitches, k1,p2tog, k4. (23 stitches)
Row 28: k5, (p1, k1) to last 6 stitches, p1, k5. (23 stitches)
Row 29: k5, (p1, k1) three times, k1, (k1, p1) three times, k5. (23 stitches)
Row 30: k4, (p1, k1) three times, p3, (k1, p1) three times, k4. (23 stitches)
Row 31: k4, ssk, p1, k1, p1, k5, p1, k1, p1, k2tog, k4. (21 stitches)
Row 32: k4, (p1, k1) two times, p5, (k1, p1) two times, k4. (21 stitches)
Row 33: k4, p1, k1, p1, k3, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1, k4. (21 stitches)
Row 34: k5, p1, k1, p3, k1, p3, k1, p1, k5. (21 stitches)
Row 35: k4, p2tog, k3, p1, k1, p1, k3, p2tog, k4. (19 stitches)
Row 36: k5, p3, k1, p1, k1, p3, k5. (19 stitches)
Row 37: k7, p1, k1) twice, p1, k7. (19 stitches)
Row 38: k4, p3, (k1, p1) twice, k1, p3, k4. (19 stitches)
Row 39: k4, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1, k3, p1, k4. (19 stitches)
Row 40: k5, p3, k1, p1, k1, p3, k5. (19 stitches)
Row 41: k5, p1, k3, p1, k3, p1, k5. (19 stitches)
Row 42: k4, p1, k1, p3, k1, p3, k1, p1, k4. (19 stitches)
Row 43: k5, mp1, k1, p1, k5, p1, k1, mp1, k5. (21 stitches)
Row 44: k4, (p1, k1) two times, p5, (k1, p1) two times, k4. (21 stitches)
Row 45: k4, p1, (k1, p1) two times, k3, (p1, k1) two times, p1, k4. (21 stitches)
Row 46: k5, (p1, k1) two times, p3, (k1, p1) two times, k5. (21 stitches)
Row 47: k5, (p1, k1) to last 6 stitches, p1, k5. (21 stitches)
Row 48: k4, (p1, k1) to last 5 stitches, p1, k4. (21 stitches)
Row 49: k4, (p1, k1) to last 5 stitches, p1, k4. (21 stitches)
Row 50: k5, (p1, k1) to last 6 stitches, p1, k5. (21 stitches)
Row 51: k5, (p1, k1) to last 6 stitches, p1, k5. (21 stitches)
Row 52: k4, (p1, k1) to last 5 stitches, p1, k4. (21 stitches)
Row 53: k5, mp1, (k1, p1) two times, k3, (p1, k1) two times, mp1, k5. (23 stitches)
Row 54: k4, (p1, k1) three times, p3, (k1, p1) three times, k4. (23 stitches)
Row 55: k4, p1, (k1, p1) two times, k5, (p1, k1) two times, p1, k4. (23 stitches)
Row 56: k5, (p1, k1) two times, p5, (k1, p1) two times, k5. (23 stitches)
Row 57: k5, (p1, k1) two times, k2, p1, k2, (k1, p1) two times, k5. (23 stitches)
Row 58: k4, (p1, k1) two times, p3, k1, p3, (k1, p1) two times, k4. (23 stitches)
Row 59: k4, (p1, k1) two times, k2, p1, k1, p1, k2, (k1, p1) two times, k4. (23 stitches)
Row 60: k5, p1, k1, p3, k1, p1, k1, p3, k1, p1, k5. (23 stitches)
Row 61: k4, mp1, k1, p1, k3, (p1, k1) twice, p1, k3, p1, k1, mp1, k4. (25 stitches)
Row 62: k5, p1, k1, p3, (k1, p1) twice, k1, p3, k1, p1, k5. (25 stitches)
Row 63: k5, (p1, k1) two times, k2, p1, k1, p1, k2, (k1, p1) two times, k5. (25 stitches)
Row 64: k4, (p1, k1) two times, p3, k1, p1, k1, p3, (k1, p1) two times, k4. (25 stitches)
Row 65: k4, (p1, k1) three times, k2, p1, k2, (k1, p1) three times, k4. (25 stitches)
Row 66: k5, (p1, k1) two times, p2, move 3 stitches to holder, p2, (k1, p1) two times, k5. (3 neck stitches, 11 stitches each shoulder)
Row 67: k4, (k1, p1) three times, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, (p1, k1) three times, k4. (5 neck stitches, 10 stitches each shoulder)
Row 68: k4, (p1, k1) two times, p1, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, p1, (k1, p1) two times, k4. (7 neck stitches, 9 stitches each shoulder)
Row 69: k5, mp1, k1, p1, k1, move a stitch of either side of neck onto holder, k1, p1, k1, mp1, k5. (9 neck stitches, 9 stitches each shoulder)
Row 70: k4, (p1, k1) two times, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, (k1, p1) two times, k4. (11 neck stitches, 8 stitches each shoulder)
Row 71: k4, p1, k1, p1, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, p1, k1, p1, k4. (13 neck stitches, 7 stitches each shoulder)
Row 72: k5, purl in back and front, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, purl in back and front, k5. (15 neck stitches, 7 stitches each shoulder)
Row 73: k5, purl in back and front, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, purl in back and front, k5. (17 neck stitches, 7 stitches each shoulder)
Row 74: k4, p1, knit in front and back, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, knit in front and back, p1, k4. (19 neck stitches, 7 stitches each shoulder)
Row 75: Cast off while knitting 7 stitches, move last loop to holder, move a stitch from other side to holder, knit in front and back of next stitch, cast off, knit to end of row casting off and finish off. Leave enough yarn to stitch the shoulder and neck. (21 neck stitches)
Do Not Turn. Move the collar stitches from the holders to the needle.
Working through the back loop of the stitches, k1, (p1, k1) across.
Row 76: p1, (k1, p1) across.
Row 77: k1, (p1, k1) across.
Repeat rows 76 and 77 to complete 14 more rows. On the last row, use a stretchy cast off technique to cast off (an example is http://slipslipknit.com/?page_id=92)

Finishing:

With yarn tail left after shoulder cast offs, stitch front and back shoulders together and up side of neck on both sides. Weave in ends. Attach buttons on sides of back corresponding to button holes on front.

My Favorite Ribbed Hat for Straight Needles

29 January 2016

favoriteribbed600

This is a very basic k1-p1 ribbed hat with tailored crown. Directions are given for nine sizes. This pattern is written to be made knitted flat and seamed. There is an in-the-round version available here.

Sizes:
The circumferences are given for the hat unstretched. It is a very stretchy hat.

SizeCircumference (Inches)Height (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
Newborn8.756.251.0247.89
6 months9.756.751.2457.95
12 months10.57.51.4768.97
Toddler11.58.1.7380.94
Child12.258.752.0193.87
Teen13.259.252.3107.76
Small Adult14.10.2.62122.6
Medium Adult1510.52.96138.41
Large/XL Adult16.11.3.32155.17

Gauge: 17 stitches and 23 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
Aran (#4 medium) weight yarn (see chart above for amount)
Size 8 (5 mm) needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
k3tog = knit three together
p = purl
s2kp2 - slip2 (together, knitwise), k1, pass 2 slipped stitches over

Pattern:
Amount to cast on for the different sizes:
Newborn = 61
6 months = 67
12 months = 73
Toddler = 79
Child = 85
Teen = 91
Small Adult = 97
Medium Adult = 103
Large/XL Adult = 109

Repeat instructions between * across the row:

Body:
Row 1: * k1, p1 *, k1
Row 2: p1, * k1, p1 *

Continue this ribbing pattern until the hat measures as follows for size. Then complete the crown as given per size.

Newborn Crown:
Begin crown when body is 5″ high.
Row 1: * k1, p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times *, k1 (49 stitches)
Row 2: p1, * k1, p1, k1, p3, k1, p1 * (49 stitches)
Row 3: * k1, p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 *, k1 (37 stitches)
Row 4: p1, * k1, p1 * (37 stitches)
Row 5: * k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 *, k1 (25 stitches)
Row 6: p1, * k1, p3 * (25 stitches)
Row 7: * s2kp2, p1 *, k1 (13 stitches)

6 Months Crown:
Begin crown when body is 5.25″ high.
Row 1: * (k1, p1) 7 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times *, k1 (61 stitches)
Row 2: p1, * k1, p1 * (61 stitches)
Row 3: * k1, p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times *, k1 (49 stitches)
Row 4: p1, * k1, p1, k1, p3, k1, p1 * (49 stitches)
Row 5: * k1, p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 *, k1 (37 stitches)
Row 6: p1, * k1, p1 * (37 stitches)
Row 7: * k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 *, k1 (25 stitches)
Row 8: p1, * k1, p3 * (25 stitches)
Row 9: * s2kp2, p1 *, k1 (13 stitches)

12 Months Crown:
Begin crown when body is 6″ high.
Row 1: * (k1,p1) 2 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times *, k1 (61 stitches)
Row 2: p1, * k1, p1 * (61 stitches)
Row 3: * k1, p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times *, k1 (49 stitches)
Row 4: p1, * k1, p1, k1, p3, k1, p1 * (49 stitches)
Row 5: * k1, p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 *, k1 (37 stitches)
Row 6: p1, * k1, p1 * (37 stitches)
Row 7: * k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 *, k1 (25 stitches)
Row 8: p1, * k1, p3 * (25 stitches)
Row 9: * s2kp2, p1 *, k1 (13 stitches)

Toddler Crown:
Begin crown when body is 6.25″ high.
Row 1: * (k1, p1) 8 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times *, k1 (73 stitches)
Row 2: p1, * (k1, p1) 3 times, p2, (k1, p1) 8 times * (73 stitches)
Row 3: * (k1, p1) 2 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 4 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times *, k1 (61 stitches)
Row 4: p1, * k1, p1 * (61 stitches)
Row 5: * k1, p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times *, k1 (49 stitches)
Row 6: p1, * k1, p1, k1, p3, k1, p1 * (49 stitches)
Row 7: * k1, p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 *, k1 (37 stitches)
Row 8: p1, * k1, p1 * (37 stitches)
Row 9: * k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 *, k1 (25 stitches)
Row 10: p1, * k1, p3 * (25 stitches)
Row 11: * s2kp2, p1 *, k1 (13 stitches)

Child Crown:
Begin crown when body is 7″ high.
Row 1: * (k1, p1) 2 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times *, k1 (73 stitches)
Row 2: p1, * (k1, p1) 3 times, p2, (k1, p1) 2 times * (73 stitches)
Row 3: * (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times *, k1 (61 stitches)
Row 4: p1, * k1, p1 * (61 stitches)
Row 5: * k1, p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times *, k1 (49 stitches)
Row 6: p1, * k1, p1, k1, p3, k1, p1 * (49 stitches)
Row 7: * k1, p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 *, k1 (37 stitches)
Row 8: p1, * k1, p1 * (37 stitches)
Row 9: * k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 *, k1 (25 stitches)
Row 10: p1, * k1, p3 * (25 stitches)
Row 11: * s2kp2, p1 *, k1 (13 stitches)

Teen Crown:
Begin crown when body is 7″ high.
Row 1: * (k1, p1) 10 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 3 times *, k1 (85 stitches)
Row 2: p1, * k1, p1 * (85 stitches)
Row 3: * (k1, p1) 2 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times *, k1 (73 stitches)
Row 4: p1, * (k1, p1) 3 times, p2, (k1, p1) 2 times * (73 stitches)
Row 5: * (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times *, k1 (61 stitches)
Row 6: p1, * k1, p1 * (61 stitches)
Row 7: * k1, p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times *, k1 (49 stitches)
Row 8: p1, * k1, p1, k1, p3, k1, p1 * (49 stitches)
Row 9: * k1, p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 *, k1 (37 stitches)
Row 10: p1, * k1, p1 * (37 stitches)
Row 11: * k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 *, k1 (25 stitches)
Row 12: p1, * k1, p3 * (25 stitches)
Row 13: * s2kp2, p1 *, k1 (13 stitches)

Small Adult Crown:
Begin crown when body is 7.75″ high.
Row 1: * (k1, p1) 3 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 3 times *, k1 (85 stitches)
Row 2: p1, * k1, p1 * (85 stitches)
Row 3: * (k1, p1) 2 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times *, k1 (73 stitches)
Row 4: p1, * (k1, p1) 3 times, p2, (k1, p1) 2 times * (73 stitches)
Row 5: * (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times *, k1 (61 stitches)
Row 6: p1, * k1, p1 * (61 stitches)
Row 7: * k1, p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times *, k1 (49 stitches)
Row 8: p1, * k1, p1, k1, p3, k1, p1 * (49 stitches)
Row 9: * k1, p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 *, k1 (37 stitches)
Row 10: p1, * k1, p1 * (37 stitches)
Row 11: * k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 *, k1 (25 stitches)
Row 12: p1, * k1, p3 * (25 stitches)
Row 13: * s2kp2, p1 *, k1 (13 stitches)

Medium Adult Crown:
Begin crown when body is 8″ high.
Row 1: * (k1, p1) 11 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 4 times *, k1 (97 stitches)
Row 2: p1, * (k1, p1) 4 times, p2, (k1, p1) 11 times * (97 stitches)
Row 3: * (k1, p1) 3 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 6 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 3 times *, k1 (85 stitches)
Row 4: p1, * k1, p1 * (85 stitches)
Row 5: * (k1, p1) 2 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times *, k1 (73 stitches)
Row 6: p1, * (k1, p1) 3 times, p2, (k1, p1) 2 times * (73 stitches)
Row 7: * (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times *, k1 (61 stitches)
Row 8: p1, * k1, p1 * (61 stitches)
Row 9: * k1, p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times *, k1 (49 stitches)
Row 10: p1, * k1, p1, k1, p3, k1, p1 * (49 stitches)
Row 11: * k1, p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 *, k1 (37 stitches)
Row 12: p1, * k1, p1 * (37 stitches)
Row 13: * k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 *, k1 (25 stitches)
Row 14: p1, * k1, p3 * (25 stitches)
Row 15: * s2kp2, p1 *, k1 (13 stitches)

Large/XL Adult Crown:
Begin crown when body is 8.5″ high.
Row 1: * (k1, p1) 3 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 4 times *, k1 (97 stitches)
Row 2: p1, * (k1, p1) 4 times, p2, (k1, p1) 3 times (97 stitches)
Row 3: * (k1, p1) 3 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 3 times *, k1 (85 stitches)
Row 4: p1, * k1, p1 * (85 stitches)
Row 5: * (k1, p1) 2 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times *, k1 (73 stitches)
Row 6: p1, * (k1, p1) 3 times, p2, (k1, p1) 2 times * (73 stitches)
Row 7: * (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times *, k1 (61 stitches)
Row 8: p1, * k1, p1 * (61 stitches)
Row 9: * k1, p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times *, k1 (49 stitches)
Row 10: p1, * k1, p1, k1, p3, k1, p1 * (49 stitches)
Row 11: * k1, p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 *, k1 (37 stitches)
Row 12: p1, * k1, p1 * (37 stitches)
Row 13: * k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 *, k1 (25 stitches)
Row 14: p1, * k1, p3 * (25 stitches)
Row 15: * s2kp2, p1 *, k1 (13 stitches)

Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure, seam the side, secure, and weave in end.

Edits:
3/3/16 – Removed the references to rounds.

My Favorite Ribbed Hat

29 January 2016

favoriteribbed600

This is a very basic k1-p1 ribbed hat with tailored crown. Directions are given for nine sizes. This hat is designed to be knitted in-the-round. The same pattern written to be knitted flat and seamed can be found here.

Sizes:
The circumferences are given for the hat unstretched. It is a very stretchy hat.

SizeCircumference (Inches)Height (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
Newborn8.756.251.0247.89
6 months9.756.751.2457.95
12 months10.57.51.4768.97
Toddler11.58.1.7380.94
Child12.258.752.0193.87
Teen13.259.252.3107.76
Small Adult14.10.2.62122.6
Medium Adult1510.52.96138.41
Large/XL Adult16.11.3.32155.17

Gauge: 17 stitches and 23 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
Aran (#4 medium) weight yarn (see chart above for amount)
Size 8 (5 mm) 47″ circular needle (for magic loop) or set of size 8 (5 mm) double pointed needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
k3tog = knit three together
p = purl
s2kp2 - slip2 (together, knitwise), k1, pass 2 slipped stitches over

Pattern:
Amount to cast on for the different sizes:
Newborn = 60
6 months = 66
12 months = 72
Toddler = 78
Child = 84
Teen = 90
Small Adult = 96
Medium Adult = 102
Large/XL Adult = 108

Join to knit in the round. Divide stitches evenly among three double pointed needles or needles for a magic loop.

Repeat instructions across the round:

Ribbing: k1, p1

Continue this ribbing pattern until the hat measures as follows for size. Then complete the crown as given per size.

Newborn Crown:
Begin crown when body is 5″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 2: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 3: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 4: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 5: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 6: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 7: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

6 Months Crown:
Begin crown when body is 5.25″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: (k1, p1) 7 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
Rnd 2: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
Rnd 3: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 4: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 5: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 6: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 7: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 8: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 9: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

12 Months Crown:
Begin crown when body is 6″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: (k1,p1) 2 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
Rnd 2: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
Rnd 3: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 4: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 5: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 6: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 7: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 8: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 9: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

Toddler Crown:
Begin crown when body is 6.25″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: (k1, p1) 8 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 2: (k1, p1) 8 times, k2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 3: (k1, p1) 2 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 4 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
Rnd 4: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
Rnd 5: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 6: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 7: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 8: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 9: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 10: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 11: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

Child Crown:
Begin crown when body is 7″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: (k1, p1) 2 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 2: (k1, p1) 2 times, k2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 3: (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
Rnd 4: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
Rnd 5: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 6: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 7: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 8: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 9: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 10: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 11: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

Teen Crown:
Begin crown when body is 7″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: (k1, p1) 10 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 3 times (84 stitches)
Rnd 2: (k1, p1) across (84 stitches)
Rnd 3: (k1, p1) 2 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 4: (k1, p1) 2 times, k2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 5: (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
Rnd 6: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
Rnd 7: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 8: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 9: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 10: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 11: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 12: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 13: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

Small Adult Crown:
Begin crown when body is 7.75″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: (k1,p1) 3 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 3 times (84 stitches)
Rnd 2: (k1, p1) across (84 stitches)
Rnd 3: (k1, p1) 2 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 4: (k1, p1) 2 times, k2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 5: (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
Rnd 6: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
Rnd 7: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 8: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 9: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 10: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 11: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 12: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 13: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

Medium Adult Crown:
Begin crown when body is 8″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: (k1, p1) 11 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 4 times (96 stitches)
Rnd 2: (k1, p1) 11 times, k2, (k1, p1) 4 times (96 stitches)
Rnd 3: (k1, p1) 3 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 6 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 3 times (84 stitches)
Rnd 4: (k1, p1) across (84 stitches)
Rnd 5: (k1, p1) 2 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 6: (k1, p1) 2 times, k2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 7: (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
Rnd 8: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
Rnd 9: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 10: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 11: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 12: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 13: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 14: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 15: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

Large/XL Adult Crown:
Begin crown when body is 8.5″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: (k1, p1) 3 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 4 times (96 stitches)
Rnd 2: (k1, p1) 3 times, k2, (k1, p1) 4 times (96 stitches)
Rnd 3: (k1,p1) 3 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 3 times (84 stitches)
Rnd 4: (k1, p1) across (84 stitches)
Rnd 5: (k1, p1) 2 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 6: (k1, p1) 2 times, k2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 7: (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
Rnd 8: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
Rnd 9: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 10: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 11: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 12: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 13: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 14: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 15: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure and weave in end.

Cabled Chicken Sweater

21 December 2015

 
cabledchicken1blogcabledchicken2blog

This little sweater was made with the unique shape of a chicken in mind. It fastens with two buttons on the sides. This sample was made with Patons Classic Wool DK Superwash.

Size: This was designed for a medium sized hen. It measures 8 ½ inches across the breast at the widest point.

Gauge: 22 stitches and 28 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
142.5 yards (130.3 meters), 2 oz (57 grams) DK weight yarn (Light #3)
Size 6 (4 mm) needles (can be straight or circular)
Stitch holders or short circular needle (to hold neckline stitches)
Yarn needle
4 buttons ½” shank

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
m1 = make one: With left needle pick up thread between last and next stitch inserting front to back. With right needle knit back loop.
mp1 = make one purl-wise: Move yarn to front. With left needle pick up thread between last and next stitch inserting front to back. With right needle purl back loop.
k2tog = knit two together
ssk = slip one knitwise, slip one knitwise, insert left needle into front of both slipped stitches and knit.
T3F = twist 3 front – Slip the next 2 stitches onto cable needle and hold in front of work. Purl the next stitch from the left-hand needle, knit the 2 stitches from the cable needle.
T3B = twist 3 back – Slip the next stitch onto cable needle and hold behind work. Knit the next 2 stitchs from left-hand needle, purl the stitch from the cable needle.
C4F = cable 4 front – Slip the next 2 stitches onto cable needle and hold in front of work. Knit the next 2 stitches from left-hand needle, knit the 2 stitches from the cable needle.

Neckline notes:

This pattern was designed to knit both shoulders at once after the neckline split. This will require attaching yarn and working with two sources a yarn while finishing the shoulders. Since it is a small number of rows this can be accomplished with the same skein of yarn as the body by attaching the other end of it when the neckline split begins.

When working with the two sources of yarn, at the neck in the center of the row, always switch sources of yarn so that the yarn never crosses the neckline.

You will be moving stitches to a holder on both sides of the neck on each row. If you use holders that can only be loaded from one direction, you will need two. You can use a short circular needle or equal or lesser size to hold the neck stitches to be able to move stitches from either side.

Front:

Cast on 42.
Row 1: (p2, k2) across to last two, p2. (42 stitches)
Row 2: (k2, p2) across to last two, k2. (42 stitches)
Row 3: p2, yo, k2tog, (p2, k2) to last 6 stitches, p2, k2tog, yo, p2. (42 stitches)
Row 4: (k2, p2) across to last two, k2. (42 stitches)
Row 5: k14, p4, mp1, T3F, T3B, mp1 p4, k14. (44 stitches)
Row 6: k4, p10, k6, p4, k6, p10, k4. (44 stitches)
Row 7: k14, p6, C4B, p6, k14. (44 stitches)
Row 8: k4, p10, k6, p4, k6, p10, k4. (44 stitches)
Row 9: k14, p5, T3B, T3F, p5, k14. (44 stitches)
Row 10: k4, p10, k5, p2, k2, p2, k5, p10, k4. (44 stitches)
Row 11: k14, p5, k2, p2, k2, p5, k14. (44 stitches)
Row 12: k4, p10, k5, p2, k2, p2, k5, p10, k4. (44 stitches)
Row 13: k4, ssk, k8, p5, T3F, T3B, p5, k8, k2tog, k4. (42 stitches)
Row 14: k4, p9, k6, p4, k6, p9, k4. (42 stitches)
Row 15: k13, p6, C4B, p6, k13. (42 stitches)
Row 16: k4, p9, k6, p4, k6, p9, k4. (42 stitches)
Row 17: k13, p5, T3B, T3F, p5, k13. (42 stitches)
Row 18: k4, p9, k5, p2, k2, p2, k5, p9, k4. (42 stitches)
Row 19: k13, p4, T3B, p2, T3F, p4, k13. (42 stitches)
Row 20: k4, p9, k4, p2, k4, p2, k4, p9, k4. (42 stitches)
Row 21: k2, yo, k2tog, k9, p3, T3B, p4, T3F, p3, k9, k2tog, yo, k2. (42 stitches)
Row 22: k4, p9, k3, p2, k6, p2, k3, p9, k4. (42 stitches)
Row 23: k5, m1, k8, p2, T3B, p6, T3F, p2, k8, m1, k5. (44 stitches)
Row 24: k4, p10, k2, p2, k8, p2, k2, p10, k4. (44 stitches)
Row 25: k14, p2, k2, p8, k2, p2, k14. (44 stitches)
Row 26: k4, p10, k2, p2, k8, p2, k2, p10, k4. (44 stitches)
Row 27: k5, m1, k9, p2, T3F, p6, T3B, p2, k9, m1, k5. (46 stitches)
Row 28: k4, p11, k3, p2, k6, p2, k3, p11, k4. (46 stitches)
Row 29: k15, p3, T3F, p4, T3B, p3, k15. (46 stitches)
Row 30: k4, p11, k4, p2, k4, p2, k4, p11, k4. (46 stitches)
Row 31: k5, m1, k10, p4, T3F, p2, T3B, p4, k10, m1, k5. (48 stitches)
Row 32: k4, p12, k5, p2, k2, p2, k5, p12, k4. (48 stitches)
Row 33: k16, p5, T3F, T3B, p5, k16. (48 stitches)
Row 34: k4, p12, k6, p4, k6, p12, k4. (48 stitches)
Row 35: k16, p6, C4B, p6, k16. (48 stitches)
Row 36: k4, p12, k6, p4, k6, p12, k4. (48 stitches)
Row 37: k5, m1, k11, p5, T3B, T3F, p5, k11, m1, k5. (50 stitches)
Row 38: k4, p13, k5, p2, k2, p2, k5, p13, k4. (50 stitches)
Row 39: k17, p5, k2, p2, k2, p5, k17. (50 stitches)
Row 40: k4, p13, k5, p2, k2, p2, k5, p13, k4. (50 stitches)
Row 41: k17, p5, T3F, T3B, p5, k17. (50 stitches)
Row 42: k4, p13, k6, p4, k6, p13, k4. (50 stitches)
Row 43: k4, ssk, k11, p6, C4B, p6, k11, k2tog, k4. (48 stitches)
Row 44: k4, p12, k6, p4, k6, p12, k4. (48 stitches)
Row 45: k4, ssk, k10, p5, T3B, T3F, p5, k10, k2tog, k4. (46 stitches)
Row 46: k4, p11, k5, p2, k2, p2, k5, p11, k4. (46 stitches)
Row 47: k4, ssk, k9, p4, T3B, p2, T3F, p4, k9, k2tog, k4. (44 stitches)
Row 48: k4, p10, k4, p2, k4, p2, k4, p10, k4. (44 stitches)
Row 49: k4, ssk, k8, p3, T3B, p4, T3F, p3, k8, k2tog, k4. (42 stitches)
Row 50: k4, p9, k3, p2, k6, p2, k3, p9, k4. (42 stitches)
Row 51: k4, ssk, k7, p2, T3B, p6, T3F, p2, k7, k2tog, k4. (40 stitches)
Row 52: k4, p8, k2, p2, k8, p2, k2, p8, k4. (40 stitches)
Row 53: k4, ssk, k6, p2, k2, p8, k2, p2, k6, k2tog, k4. (38 stitches)
Row 54: k4, p7, k2, p2, k8, p2, k2, p7, k4. (38 stitches)
Row 55: k4, ssk, k5, p2, T3F, p6, T3B, p2, k5, k2tog, k4. (36 stitches)
Row 56: k4, p6, k3, p2, k6, p2, k3, p6, k4. (36 stitches)
Row 57: k10, p3, T3F, p4, T3B, p3, k10. (36 stitches)
Row 58: k4, p6, k4, p2, k4, p2, k4, p6, k4. (36 stitches)
Row 59: k10, p4, T3F, p2, T3B, p4, k10. (36 stitches)
Row 60: k4, p6, k5, p2, k2, p2, k5, p6, k4. (36 stitches)
Row 61: k4, ssk, k4, p5, T3F, T3B, p5, k4, k2tog, k4. (34 stitches)
Row 62: k4, p5, k6, p4, k6, p5, k4. (34 stitches)
Row 63: k9, p6, C4B, p6, k9. (34 stitches)
Row 64: k4, p5, k6, p4, k6, p5, k4. (34 stitches)
Row 65: k9, p3, p2tog, T3B, T3F, p2tog, p3, k9. (32 stitches)
Row 66: k4, p5, k4, p2, move 2 stitches to holder, using a second source of yarn (see neckline notes) p2, k4, p5, k4. (2 neck stitches, 15 stitches each shoulder)
Row 67: k4, ssk, k3, p4, k1, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, k1, p4, k3, k2tog, k4. (4 neck stitches, 13 stitches each shoulder)
Row 68: k4, p4, k4, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, k4, p4, k4. (6 neck stitches, 12 stitches each shoulder)
Row 69: k8, p3, move a stitch of either side of neck onto holder, p3, k8. (8 neck stitches, 11 stitches each shoulder)
Row 70: k4, p4, k2, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, k2, p4, k4. (10 neck stitches, 10 stitches each shoulder)
Row 71: k4, ssk, k2, p1, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, p1, k2, k2tog, k4. (12 neck stitches, 8 stitches each shoulder)
Row 72: k4, p2, purl in back and front, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, purl in back and front, p2, k4. (14 neck stitches, 8 stitches each shoulder)
Row 73: k4, ssk, knit in front and back, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, knit in front and back, k2tog, k4. (16 neck stitches, 7 stitches each shoulder)
Row 74: k4, p1, purl in back and front, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, purl in back and front, p1, k4. (18 neck stitches, 7 stitches each shoulder)
Row 75: Cast off while knitting 7 stitches, move last loop to holder, move a stitch from other side to holder, knit in front and back of next stitch, cast off, knit to end of row casting off and finish off. Leave enough yarn to stitch the shoulder and neck. (20 neck stitches)
Do Not Turn. Move the collar stitches from the holders to the needle.
Working through the back loop of the stitches, k1, (p2, k2) across to last three stitches, p2, k1
Row 76: p1, (k2, p2) across to last three stitches, k2, p1
Row 77: k1, (p2, k2) across to last three stitches, p2, k1
Repeat rows 76 and 77 to complete 14 more rows. On the last row, use a stretchy cast off technique to cast off (an example is http://slipslipknit.com/?page_id=92)

Back:

Cast on 28.
Row 1: k1, p2, (k2, p2) across to last stitch, k1. (28 stitches)
Row 2: p1, k2, (p2, k2) across to last stitch, p1. (28 stitches)
Row 3: k1, p2, (k2, p2) across to last stitch, k1. (28 stitches)
Row 4: p1, k2, (p2, k2) across to last stitch, p1. (28 stitches)
Row 5: k7, p4, mp-1, T3F, T3B, mp-1 p4, k7. (30 stitches)
Row 6: k4, p3, k6, p4, k6, p3, k4. (30 stitches)
Row 7: k7, p6, C4B, p6, k7. (30 stitches)
Row 8: k4, p3, k6, p4, k6, p3, k4. (30 stitches)
Row 9: k7, p5, T3B, T3F, p5, k7. (30 stitches)
Row 10: k4, p3, k5, p2, k2, p2, k5, p3, k4. (30 stitches)
Row 11: k7, p5, k2, p2, k2, p5, k7. (30 stitches)
Row 12: k4, p3, k5, p2, k2, p2, k5, p3, k4. (30 stitches)
Row 13: k4, ssk, k1, p5, T3F, T3B, p5, k1, k2tog, k4. (28 stitches)
Row 14: k4, p2, k6, p4, k6, p2, k4. (28 stitches)
Row 15: k6, p6, C4B, p6, k6. (28 stitches)
Row 16: k4, p2, k6, p4, k6, p2, k4. (28 stitches)
Row 17: k6, p5, T3B, T3F, p5, k6. (28 stitches)
Row 18: k4, p2, k5, p2, k2, p2, k5, p2, k4. (28 stitches)
Row 19: k6, p4, T3B, p2, T3F, p4, k6. (28 stitches)
Row 20: k4, p2, k4, p2, k4, p2, k4, p2, k4. (28 stitches)
Row 21: k6, p3, T3B, p4, T3F, p3, k6. (28 stitches)
Row 22: k4, p2, k3, p2, k6, p2, k3, p2, k4. (28 stitches)
Row 23: k4, ssk, p2, T3B, p6, T3F, p2, k2tog, k4. (26 stitches)
Row 24: k4, p1, k2, p2, k8, p2, k2, p1, k4. (26 stitches)
Row 25: k5, p2, k2, p8, k2, p2, k5. (26 stitches)
Row 26: k4, p1, k2, p2, k8, p2, k2, p1, k4. (26 stitches)
Row 27: k4, p2tog, p1, T3F, p6, T3B, p1, p2tog, k4. (24 stitches)
Row 28: k7, p2, k6, p2, k7. (24 stitches)
Row 29: k4, p3, T3F, p4, T3B, p3, k4. (24 stitches)
Row 30: k8, p2, k4, p2, k8. (24 stitches)
Row 31: k4, p2tog, p2, T3F, p2, T3B, p2, p2tog, k4. (22 stitches)
Row 32: k8, p2, k2, p2, k8. (22 stitches)
Row 33: k4, p4, T3F, T3B, p4, k4. (22 stitches)
Row 34: k9, p4, k9. (22 stitches)
Row 35: k4, p2tog, p3, C4B, p3, p2tog, k4. (20 stitches)
Row 36: k8, p4, k8. (20 stitches)
Row 37: k4, p3, T3B, T3F, p3, k4. (20 stitches)
Row 38: k7, p2, k2, p2, k7. (20 stitches)
Row 39: k4, p3, k2, p2, k2, p3, k4. (20 stitches)
Row 40: k7, p2, k2, p2, k7. (20 stitches)
Row 41: k4, p3, T3F, T3B, p3, k4. (20 stitches)
Row 42: k8, p4, k8. (20 stitches)
Row 43: k4, mp1, p4, C4B, p4, mp1, k4. (22 stitches)
Row 44: k9, p4, k9. (22 stitches)
Row 45: k4, p4, T3B, T3F, p4, k4. (22 stitches)
Row 46: k8, p2, k2, p2, k8. (22 stitches)
Row 47: k4, p3, T3B, p2, T3F, p3, k4. (22 stitches)
Row 48: k7, p2, k4, p2, k7. (22 stitches)
Row 49: k4, p2, T3B, p4, T3F, p2, k4. (22 stitches)
Row 50: k6, p2, k6, p2, k6. (22 stitches)
Row 51: k4, p1, T3B, p6, T3F, p1, k4. (22 stitches)
Row 52: k5, p2, k8, p2, k5. (22 stitches)
Row 53: k4, mp1, p1, k2, p8, k2, p1, mp1, k4. (24 stitches)
Row 54: k6, p2, k8, p2, k6. (24 stitches)
Row 55: k4, p2, T3F, p6, T3B, p2, k4. (24 stitches)
Row 56: k7, p2, k6, p2, k7. (24 stitches)
Row 57: k4, p3, T3F, p4, T3B, p3, k4. (24 stitches)
Row 58: k8, p2, k4, p2, k8. (24 stitches)
Row 59: k4, p4, T3F, p2, T3B, p4, k4. (24 stitches)
Row 60: k9, p2, k2, p2, k9. (24 stitches)
Row 61: k4, m1, p5, T3F, T3B, p5, m1, k4. (26 stitches)
Row 62: k4, p1, k6, p4, k6, p1, k4. (26 stitches)
Row 63: k5, p6, C4B, p6, k5. (26 stitches)
Row 64: k4, p1, k6, p4, k6, p1, k4. (26 stitches)
Row 65: k5, p3, p2tog, T3B, T3F, p2tog, p3, k5. (24 stitches)
Row 66: k4, p1, k4, p2, move 2 stitches to holder, p2, k4, p1, k4. (2 neck stitches, 11 stitches each shoulder)
Row 67: k5, p4, k1, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, k1, p4, k5. (4 neck stitches, 10 stitches each shoulder)
Row 68: k4, p1, k4, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, k4, p1, k4. (6 neck stitches, 9 stitches each shoulder)
Row 69: k5, m1, p3, move a stitch of either side of neck onto holder, p3, m1, k5. (8 neck stitches, 9 stitches each shoulder)
Row 70: k4, p2, k2, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, k2, p2, k4. (10 neck stitches, 8 stitches each shoulder)
Row 71: k6, p1, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, p1, k6. (12 neck stitches, 7 stitches each shoulder)
Row 72: k4, p1, purl in back and front, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, purl in back and front, p1, k4. (14 neck stitches, 7 stitches each shoulder)
Row 73: k5, knit in front and back, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, knit in front and back, k5. (16 neck stitches, 7 stitches each shoulder)
Row 74: k4, p1, purl in back and front, move a stitch on either side of neck onto holder, purl in back and front, p1, k4. (18 neck stitches, 7 stitches each shoulder)
Row 75: Cast off while knitting 7 stitches, move last loop to holder, move a stitch from other side to holder, knit in front and back of next stitch, cast off, knit to end of row casting off and finish off. Leave enough yarn to stitch the shoulder and neck. (20 neck stitches)
Do Not Turn. Move the collar stitches from the holders to the needle.
Working through the back loop of the stitches, k1, (p2, k2) across to last three stitches, p2, k1
Row 76: p1, (k2, p2) across to last three stitches, k2, p1
Row 77: k1, (p2, k2) across to last three stitches, p2, k1
Repeat rows 76 and 77 to complete 14 more rows. On the last row, use a stretchy cast off technique to cast off (an example is http://slipslipknit.com/?page_id=92)

Finishing:

With yarn tail left after shoulder cast offs, stitch front and back shoulders together and up side of neck on both sides. Weave in ends. Attach buttons on sides of back corresponding to button holes on front.

Two Feminine Chemo Caps for Straight Needles

25 March 2015

These two ripple edged hats are feminine yet functional. The one on the left is pleated pattern and the one on the right art deco pattern.

This is the straight needle version of this pattern. The in-the-round version is here.

There are now coordinating scarf patterns available for each of the hats: Pleated pattern and Art deco.

Size:
Adult woman, size medium – 20″ circumference, 7.5″ height

Gauge:
17 stitches and 23 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
1.5 oz (90 yards) of soft worsted weight yarn
Size 8 (5 mm) knitting needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
m1 = make one: With left needle pick up thread between last and next stitch inserting front to back. With right needle knit back loop.
p = purl
k2tog = knit two together
k3tog = knit three together
p3tog = purl three together
sk2p = slip 1, knit 2 together, pass slip stitch over the knit 2 together; 2 stitches have been decreased
ssk = slip one knitwise, slip one knitwise, insert left needle into front of both slipped stitches and knit.

Pleats
Cast on and Body:
Cast on 85. Repeat directions between * across the row.

Row 1 (wrong side) and all odd rows: p1 * k1, p1, k1, p11 *
Row 2: * k1, m1, k1, p2, p3tog, p2, k1, m1, k1 , p1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 4: * k1, m1, k2, p1, p3tog, p1, k2, m1, k1 , p1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 6: * k1, m1, k3, p3tog, k3, m1, k1 , p1, k1, p1 * k1
Repeat rows 1 – 6 until the hat measures 5.75″ from the edge. End with a Row 6.

Crown:
Row 1: p1 * k1, p1, k1, p11 *
Row 2: * k2, p2, p3tog, p2, k2 , p1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 3: p1 * k1, p1, k1, p9 *
Row 4: * k2, p1, p3tog, p1, k2 , p1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 5: p1 * k1, p1, k1, p7 *
Row 6: * k2, p3tog, k2 , p1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 7: p1 * k1, p1, k1, p5 *
Row 8: * k1, k3tog, k1, p1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 9: p1 * k1, p1, k1, p3 *
Row 10: * k3, p3tog * k1
Row 11: p1 * k1, p3 *
Row 12: * k3tog, p1 * k1
Cut the yarn with two feet to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure, seam side, secure, and weave in end.

Art Deco
Cast on and Body:
Cast on 85. Repeat directions between * across the row.

Row 1 (wrong side) and all odd rows: p1 * k1, p13 *
Row 2: * k1, p11, k1, p1 * k1
Row 4: * k1, m1, ssk, k4, k2tog, k3, m1, k1, p1, k1, m1, k3, ssk, k4, k2tog, m1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 6: * k1, m1, k1, ssk, k2, k2tog, k4, m1, k1, p1, k1, m1, k4, ssk, k2, k2tog, k1, m1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 8: * k1, m1, k2, ssk, k2tog, k5, m1, k1, p1, k1, m1, k5, ssk, k2tog, k2, m1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 10: * k1, m1, k3, ssk, k4, k2tog, m1, k1, p1, k1, m1, ssk, k4, k2tog, k3, m1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 12: * k1, m1, k4, ssk, k2, k2tog, k1, m1, k1, p1, k1, m1, k1, ssk, k2, k2tog, k4, m1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 14: * k1, m1, k5, ssk, k2tog, k2, m1, k1, p1, k1, m1, k2, ssk, k2tog, k5, m1, k1, p1 * k1
Repeat rows 3 – 14 until the hat measures 5.75″ from the edge. End with a row 14.

Crown:
Row 1: p1 * k1, p13 *
Row 2: * k1, ssk, k4, k2tog, k4, p1, k4, ssk, k4, k2tog, k1, p1 * k1
Row 3: p1 * k1, p11 *
Row 4: * k1, ssk, k2, k2tog, k4, p1, k4, ssk, k2, k2tog, k1, p1 * k1
Row 5: p1 * k1, p9 *
Row 6: * k1, ssk, k2tog, k4, p1, k4, ssk, k2tog, k1, p1 * k1
Row 7: p1 * k1, p7 *
Row 8: * k1, ssk, k2, k2tog, p1, ssk, k2, k2tog, k1, p1 * k1
Row 9: p1 * k1, p5 *
Row 10: * k1, ssk, k2tog, p1, ssk, k2tog, k1, p1 * k1
Row 11: p1 * k1, p3 *
Row 12: * k3tog, p1, sk2p, p1 * k1
Cut the yarn with two feet to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure, seam side, secure, and weave in end.

Train Track Baby Hat for Straight Needles

16 March 2015

This little hat is made to coordinate with my Train Track Baby Blanket. Instructions are given in several sizes. The sleepers are formed by elongated stitches that are picked up on the opposite rail. This is the straight needle version of this pattern. The in-the-round version is here.

Sizes:
Preemie – 10″ circumference, 5.5″ high
Newborn – 12″ circumference, 6″ high
6 month – 14″ circumference, 7″ high
12 month – 16″ circumference, 7.5″ high
Toddler – 18″ circumference, 8″ high

Gauge:
18 stitches and 24 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
0.7 to 3 oz (40 to 150 yards) of soft worsted weight yarn
Size 8 (5 mm) knitting needles
Yarn needle

Colors:

At least two colors are needed to make the hat, but up to four can be used. The example has three.

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
k2tog = knit two together
ssk = slip one knitwise, slip one knitwise, insert left needle into front of both slipped stitches and knit
pw4w – purl with four wraps: insert right needle to purl, but wrap yarn four times and pull through
dws – drop with slip: slip the stitch with the extra wraps purlwise, dropping the extra wraps. There will be a single elongated stitch.
spw – slip purlwise

Pattern:
Start with color for ribbing and below track.
Preemie – Cast on 49
Newborn – Cast on 57
6 month – Cast on 65
12 month – Cast on 73
Toddler – Cast on 81

Ribbing (6 rows for preemie size, 8 rows for other sizes):
Repeat between * across the row
Ribbing 1: * k2, p2 * k1
Ribbing 2: p1 * k2, p2 *
Make these rows 3 times for preemie size, 4 times for other sizes.

Make rows of stockinette as outlined below for the size you want. Odd rows are knit and even rows are purl.
Preemie – 6 rows of stockinette
Newborn – 8 rows of stockinette
6 month – 10 rows of stockinette
12 month – 10 rows of stockinette
Toddler – 12 rows of stockinette

Track:
Repeat instruction between * across the row:
Change to track color.
Row 1: * k *
Row 2: p1 * p2, pw4w, p1 *
Change to between-rail color.
Row 3: * k1, dws, k2 * k1
Row 4: p1 * p2, spw, p1 *
Row 5: * k1, spw, k2 * k1
Row 6: p1 * p2, spw, p1 *
Change to track color.
Row 7: * k *
Row 8: * p *
Change to above track color.

Knit stockinette (knit odd rows, purl even rows) until the hat measures the desired height for size including the ribbing:
Preemie – 4.5″ high
Newborn – 5″ high
6 month – 6″ high
12 month – 6.5″ high
Toddler – 7″ high

Crown:
Repeat between * across the round
Row 1: * k2, k2tog, ssk, k2 * k1
Row 2: * p *
Row 3: * k1, k2tog, ssk, k1 * k1
Row 4: * p *
Row 5: * k2tog, ssk * k1
Cut the yarn with two feet to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure, seam the side, secure and weave in end.

Embossed Leaves Hat for Straight Needles

21 September 2014

EmbossedLeaves

The knit stitch leaves stand out against a purl background, which makes this hat very stretchy. The poles the leaves climb meet very neatly at the crown. The bottom edge has a very slight scallop.

This is a straight needle version of the pattern. See the in-the-round version here.

Sizes: The circumference measurements given are unstretched. This is a very stretchy hat.

SizeCircumference (Inches)Height (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
Baby10.755.50.6241.13
Toddler13.256.50.9361.44
Child167.51.385.77
Medium Adult18.758.751.73114.11
Large Adult21.259.752.22146.46
Extra-Large Adult2410.752.78182.83

Gauge: 17 stitches and 23 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
worsted weight yarn (see chart above for amount)
Size 8 (5 mm) needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
m1 = make one: With left needle pick up thread between last and next stitch inserting front to back. With right needle knit back loop.
k2tog = knit two together
ssk = slip one knitwise, slip one knitwise, insert left needle into front of both slipped stitches and knit.
s1k-k2tog-psso = slip1 knitwise, k2tog, pass slipped stitch over
s2kp2 = slip2 (together, knitwise), k1, pass 2 slipped stitches over

Pattern:

Amount to cast on for the different sizes:

Baby = 57
Toddler = 71
Child = 85
Medium Adult = 99
Large Adult = 113
Extra-Large Adult = 127

Repeat instructions between * across the row:

Row 1: k1, * p1, k1 *
Row 2: p1, * k1, p1 *
Row 3: k1, * p1, k1 *
Row 4: p1, * k1, p1 *
Row 5: p1 * p1, m1, k1, m1, p3, k1, p1, s1k-k2tog-psso, p1, k1, p2 *
Row 6: * k2, p1, k1, p1, k1, p1, k3, p3, k1 * k1
Row 7: p1 * p1, k1, m1, k1, m1, k1, p3, ssk, k1, k2tog, p2 *
Row 8: * k2, p3, k3, p5, k1 * k1
Row 9: p1 * p1, k2, m1, k1, m1, k2, p3, s2kp2, p2 *
Row 10: * k2, p1, k3, p7, k1 * k1
Row 11: p1 * p1, k7, p3, k1, p2 *
Row 12: * k2, p1, k3, p7, k1 * k1
Row 13: p1 * p1, ssk , k3, k2tog, p3, m1, k1, m1, p2 *
Row 14: * k2, p3, k3, p5, k1 * k1
Row 15: p1 * p1, ssk, k1, k2tog, p3, k1, m1, k1, m1, k1, p2 *
Row 16: * k2, p5, k3, p3, k1 * k1
Row 17: p1 * p1, s2kp2, p3, k2, m1, k1, m1, k2, p2 *
Row 18: * k2, p7, k3, p1, k1 * k1
Row 19: p1 * p1, k1, p3, k7, p2 *
Row 20: * k2, p7, k3, p1, k1 * k1
Row 21: p1 * p1, m1, k1, m1, p3, ssk, k3, k2tog, p2 *
Row 22: * k2, p5, k3, p3, k1 * k1
Row 23: p1 * p1, k1, m1, k1, m1, k1, p3, ssk, k1, k2tog, p2 *
Row 24: * k2, p3, k3, p5, k1 * k1
Row 25: p1 * p1, k2, m1, k1, m1, k2, p3, s2kp2, p2 *

Repeat rows 10 – 25 until the hat measures 1.75 inches less than desired finished length. Begin crown after a row 12 or a row 20.

Measurements from edge before beginning crown:

Baby – 3.75″ high
Toddler – 4.75″ high
Child – 5.75″ high
Medium Adult – 7″ high
Large Adult – 8″ high
Extra-Large Adult – 9″ high

Crown after a row 12 (repeat between * across the row):

Row 1: p1 * p1, ssk, k3, k2tog, p3, k1, p2 *
Row 2: * k2, p1, k3, p5, k1 * k1
Row 3: p1 * p1, ssk, k1, k2tog, p3, k1, p2 *
Row 4: * k2, p1, k3, p3, k1 * k1
Row 5: p1 * p1, s2kp2, p3, k1, p2 *
Row 6: * k2, p1, k3, p1, k1 * k1
Row 7: p1 * s2kp2, p2, k1, p2 *
Row 8: * k2, p1, k2, p1 * k1
Row 9: p1 * k1, p1, s2kp2, p1 *
Row 10: * k1, p1 * k1
Row 11: k1 *k1, s2kp2 *

Crown after a row 20 (repeat between * across the row):

Row 1: p1 * p1, k1, p3, ssk, k3, k2tog, p2 *
Row 2: * k2, p5, k3, p1, k1 * k1
Row 3: p1 * p1, k1, p3, ssk, k1, k2tog, p2 *
Row 4: * k2, p3, k3, p1, k1 * k1
Row 5: p1 * p1, k1, p3, s2kp2, p2 *
Row 6: * k2, p1, k3, p1, k1 * k1
Row 7: p1 * p1, k1, p2, s2kp2, p1 *
Row 8: * k1, p1, k2, p1, k1 * k1
Row 9: p1 * p1, k1, p1, s2kp2 *
Row 10: * p1, k1 * p1
Row 11: k1 * s2kp2, k1 *

Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure, seam side, secure and weave in end.

Edits:
12/8/14 – removed references to needles needed for in-the-round knitting

Reversible Cable and Lace Afghan

7 September 2014

cablelace

Usually knitted creations have a “right side” but this afghan has cables on one side and lace on the other. This is a practical afghan for actually using, because it is soft and warm and looks great on both sides. The example is made with Lion Brand Homespun yarn.

Sizes:

SizeWidth (Inches)Length (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
Extra Small33.8445.1217.32533.88
Small44.5659.4130.03925.78
Medium55.2873.7146.211424.86
Large668865.872031.12
Extra Large76.72102.2989.012744.57

Gauge: 12 stitches and 18 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
Bulky weight yarn
Size 10-1/2 (6.5 mm) knitting needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
k2tog = knit two together
ssk = slip one knitwise, slip one knitwise, insert left needle into front of both slipped stitches and knit.
yo = yarn over
C4F = cable 4 front – Slip the next 2 stitches onto cable needle and hold in front of work. Knit the next 2 stitches from left-hand needle, knit the 2 stitches from the cable needle.

Instructions:

The number of cast on stitches should be a multiple of 8 plus 5 .

Cast on these number of stitches for these widths:
33.75″ = 101 (113 stitches in body of blanket)
44.5″ = 133 (149 stitches in body of blanket)
55.25″ = 165 (185 stitches in body of blanket)
66″ = 197 (221 stitches in body of blanket)
76.75″ = 229 (257 stitches in body of blanket)

Repeat directions between * across the row.
Row 1: k1, * p1, k1 *
Rows 2 – 6: repeat row 1
Row 7: k1, (p1, k1) twice, k1, knit in front and back of next stitch, k1, * p5, k1, knit in front and back of next stitch, k1 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 8: k1, (p1, k1) twice, p4, *k2, yo, ssk, k1, p4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 9: k1, (p1, k1) twice, C4F, *p5, C4F *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 10: k1, (p1, k1) twice, p4, *k3, yo, ssk, p4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 11: k1, (p1, k1) twice, k4, *p5, k4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 12: k1, (p1, k1) twice, p4, *k1, k2tog, yo, k2, p4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 13: k1, (p1, k1) twice, k4, *p5, k4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 14: k1, (p1, k1) twice, p4, *k2tog, yo, k3, p4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 15: k1, (p1, k1) twice, C4F, *p5, C4F *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 16: k1, (p1, k1) twice, p4, *k2, yo, ssk, k1, p4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 17: k1, (p1, k1) twice, k4, *p5, k4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 18: k1, (p1, k1) twice, p4, *k3, yo, ssk, p4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 19: k1, (p1, k1) twice, k4, *p5, k4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 20: k1, (p1, k1) twice, p4, *k1, k2tog, yo, k2, p4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 21: k1, (p1, k1) twice, C4F, *p5, C4F *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 22: k1, (p1, k1) twice, p4, *k2tog, yo, k3, p4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 23: k1, (p1, k1) twice, k4, *p5, k4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 24: k1, (p1, k1) twice, p4, *k2, yo, ssk, k1, p4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 25: k1, (p1, k1) twice, k4, *p5, k4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 26: k1, (p1, k1) twice, p4, *k3, yo, ssk, p4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 27: k1, (p1, k1) twice, C4F, *p5, C4F *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 28: k1, (p1, k1) twice, p4, *k1, k2tog, yo, k2, p4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 29: k1, (p1, k1) twice, k4, *p5, k4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 30: k1, (p1, k1) twice, p4, *k2tog, yo, k3, p4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 31: k1, (p1, k1) twice, k4, *p5, k4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 32: k1, (p1, k1) twice, p4, *k2, yo, ssk, k1, p4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 33: k1, (p1, k1) twice, C4F, *p5, C4F *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 34: k1, (p1, k1) twice, p4, *k3, yo, ssk, p4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 35: k1, (p1, k1) twice, k4, *p5, k4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 36: k1, (p1, k1) twice, p4, *k1, k2tog, yo, k2, p4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 37: k1, (p1, k1) twice, k4, *p5, k4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 38: k1, (p1, k1) twice, p4, *k2tog, yo, k3, p4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 39: k1, (p1, k1) twice, C4F, *p5, C4F *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 40: k1, (p1, k1) twice, p4, *k2, yo, ssk, k1, p4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 41: k1, (p1, k1) twice, k4, *p5, k4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 42: k1, (p1, k1) twice, p4, *k3, yo, ssk, p4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 43: k1, (p1, k1) twice, k4, *p5, k4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 44: k1, (p1, k1) twice, p4, *k1, k2tog, yo, k2, p4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 45: k1, (p1, k1) twice, C4F, *p5, C4F *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 46: k1, (p1, k1) twice, p4, *k2tog, yo, k3, p4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 47: k1, (p1, k1) twice, k4, *p5, k4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 48: k1, (p1, k1) twice, p4, *k2, yo, ssk, k1, p4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 49: k1, (p1, k1) twice, k4, *p5, k4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 50: k1, (p1, k1) twice, p4, *k3, yo, ssk, p4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 51: k1, (p1, k1) twice, C4F, *p5, C4F *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 52: k1, (p1, k1) twice, p4, *k1, k2tog, yo, k2, p4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 53: k1, (p1, k1) twice, k4, *p5, k4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 54: k1, (p1, k1) twice, p4, *k2tog, yo, k3, p4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 55: k1, (p1, k1) twice, k4, *p5, k4 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice

Repeat rows 8 through 55 until blanket is desired length ending with a row 10, 16, 22, 28, 34, 40, 46 or 52. Complete these last rows:

Row 1: k1, (p1, k1) twice, k1, k2tog, k1, *p5, k1, k2tog, k1 *, k1, (p1, k1) twice
Row 2: k1, * p1, k1 *
Rows 3 – 7: repeat row 2

Cast off with last row, finish off, secure and weave in end.

Laced Edged Chemo Caps for Straight Needles

21 February 2014

These two lace edged caps can be made in a solid color or with two colors. The one on the left is a madiera lace and the one on the right a scallop lace.

This version of the pattern is for straight needles. For the in-the-round version go here.

Size:
Adult woman, size medium – 20″ circumference, 7.5″ height

Gauge:
17 stitches and 23 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
1.7 oz (90 yards) of soft worsted weight yarn
Size 8 (5 mm) straight needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
k2tog = knit two together
sk2p = slip 1, knit 2 together, pass slip stitch over the knit 2 together; 2 stitches have been decreased
ssk = slip one knitwise, slip one knitwise, insert left needle into front of both slipped stitches and knit.
yo = yarn over

Madeira Lace Cast on and Body:
Cast on 85. Repeat directions between * across the row.

Row 1: p
Row 2: k
Row 3: * k2, yo, k4, sk2p, k4, yo, k1 * k1
Row 4: p
Row 5: * k3, yo, k3, sk2p, k3, yo, k2 * k1
Row 6: p
Row 7: * k1, k2tog, yo, k1, yo, k2, sk2p, k2, yo, k1, yo, ssk * k1
Row 8: p
Row 9: * k5, yo, k1, sk2p, k1, yo, k4 * k1
Row 10: p
Row 11: * k2, yo, sk2p, yo, k1, yo, sk2p, yo, k1, yo, sk2p, yo, k1 * k1
Row 12: p
Row 13: p
Row 14: k
For two colors, make color change here.
Row 15: k
Row 16: p1 * p1, k1, p9, k1, p2 *
Repeat rows 15 and 16 until the hat measures 5.75″ from the edge. End with a Row 16. Work Crown.

Scallop Lace Cast on and Body:
Cast on 85. Repeat directions between * across the row.

Row 1: p
Row 2: k
Row 3: * k1, yo, k3, ssk, yo, sk2p, yo, k2tog, k3, yo * k1
Row 4: k
Rows 5-12: Repeat rows 3 and 4 four more times.
Row 13: p
Row 14: k
For two colors, make color change here.
Row 15: k
Row 16: p1 * p1, k1, p9, k1, p2 *
Repeat rows 15 and 16 until the hat measures 5.75″ from the edge. End with a Row 16. Work Crown.

Crown:
Row 1: * k3, ssk, k5, k2tog, k2 * k1
Row 2: p1 * p1, k1, p7, k1, p2 *
Row 3: * k3, ssk, k3, k2tog, k2 * k1
Row 4: p1 * p1, k1, p5, k1, p2 *
Row 5: * k3, ssk, k1, k2tog, k2 * k1
Row 6: p1 * p1, k1, p3, k1, p2 *
Row 7: * k3, sk2p, k2 * k1
Row 8: p1 * p1, k1, p1, k1, p2 *
Row 9: * k2, sk2p. k1 * k1
Row 10: p1 * p1, k1, p2 *
Row 11: * k1, sk2p * k1
Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure, seam side, secure and weave in end.

Ribbing and Lacy Chemo Caps for Straight Needles

16 February 2014

These two ribbing and lace caps are feminine yet functional. The one on the left is a feather lace and the one on the right a diamond lace.

This pattern is for straight needles. An in-the-round version is available here.

Size:
Adult woman, size medium – 20″ circumference, 7.5″ height

Gauge:
17 stitches and 23 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
1.5 oz (90 yards) of soft worsted weight yarn
Size 8 (5 mm) straight needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
k2tog = knit two together
k3tog = knit three together
p3tog = purl three together
ssk = slip one knitwise, slip one knitwise, insert left needle into front of both slipped stitches and knit.
sssk = slip one knitwise, slip one knitwise, slip one knitwise, insert left needle into front of the three slipped stitches and knit.
yo = yarn over

Feather Lace
Cast on and Body:
Cast on 85. Repeat the directions between the * across the row.

Row 1: * k11, p1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 2: p1 * k1, p1, k1, p1, k9, p1 *
Row 3: * k11, p1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 4: p1 * k1, p1, k1, p11 *
Row 5: * k2, yo, k2, ssk, k2tog, k2, yo, k1, p1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 6: p1 * k1, p1, k1, p11 *
Row 7: * k1, yo, k2, ssk, k2tog, k2, yo, k2, p1, k1, p1 * k1
Repeat rows 4 – 7 until the hat measures 5.75″ from the edge. End with a Row 4.

Crown:
Row 1: * k2, yo, k1, sssk, k3tog, k1, yo, k1, p1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 2: p1 * k1, p1, k1, p9 *
Row 3: * k1, yo, sssk, k3tog, yo, k2, p1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 4: p1 * k1, p1, k1, p7 *
Row 5: * k2, ssk, k2tog, k1, p1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 6: p1 * k1, p1, k1, p5 *
Row 7: * k1, k3tog, k1, p1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 8: p1 * k1, p1, k1, p3 *
Row 9: * k3, p3tog * k1
Row 10: p1 * k1, p3 *
Row 11: * k3tog, p1 * k1
Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure, seem side, secure and weave in end.

Diamond Lace
Cast on and Body:
Cast on 85. Repeat the directions between the * across the row.

Row 1: * k11, p1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 2: p1 * k1, p1, k1, p1, k9, p1 *
Row 3: * k11, p1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 4: p1 * k1, p1, k1, p11 *
Row 5: * ssk, k3, yo, k1, yo, k3, k2tog, p1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 6: p1 * k1, p1, k1, p11 *
Row 7: * ssk, k2, yo, k3, yo, k2, k2tog, p1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 8: p1 * k1, p1, k1, p11 *
Row 9: * ssk, k1, yo, k5, yo, k1, k2tog, p1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 10: p1 * k1, p1, k1, p11 *
Row 11: * ssk, k2, yo, k3, yo, k2, k2tog, p1, k1, p1 * k1
Repeat rows 4 – 11 until the hat measures 5.75″ from the edge. End with an even numbered row.

Crown:
Row 1: * ssk, k7, k2tog, p1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 2: p1 * k1, p1, k1, p9 *
Row 3: * ssk, k5, k2tog, p1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 4: p1 * k1, p1, k1, p7 *
Row 5: * ssk, k3, k2tog, p1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 6: p1 * k1, p1, k1, p5 *
Row 7: * ssk, k1, k2tog, p1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 8: p1 * k1, p1, k1, p3 *
Row 9: * k3, p3tog * k1
Row 10: p1 * k1, p3 *
Row 11: * k3tog, p1 * k1
Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure, seem side, secure and weave in end.

Next Page »