Home » Clothing, Knitted, My Patterns » My Favorite Ribbed Hat

My Favorite Ribbed Hat

29 January 2016

favoriteribbed600

This is a very basic k1-p1 ribbed hat with tailored crown. Directions are given for nine sizes. This hat is designed to be knitted in-the-round. The same pattern written to be knitted flat and seamed can be found here.

Sizes:
The circumferences are given for the hat unstretched. It is a very stretchy hat.

SizeCircumference (Inches)Height (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
Newborn8.756.251.0247.89
6 months9.756.751.2457.95
12 months10.57.51.4768.97
Toddler11.58.1.7380.94
Child12.258.752.0193.87
Teen13.259.252.3107.76
Small Adult14.10.2.62122.6
Medium Adult1510.52.96138.41
Large/XL Adult16.11.3.32155.17

Gauge: 17 stitches and 23 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
Aran (#4 medium) weight yarn (see chart above for amount)
Size 8 (5 mm) 47″ circular needle (for magic loop) or set of size 8 (5 mm) double pointed needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
k3tog = knit three together
p = purl
s2kp2 - slip2 (together, knitwise), k1, pass 2 slipped stitches over

Pattern:
Amount to cast on for the different sizes:
Newborn = 60
6 months = 66
12 months = 72
Toddler = 78
Child = 84
Teen = 90
Small Adult = 96
Medium Adult = 102
Large/XL Adult = 108

Join to knit in the round. Divide stitches evenly among three double pointed needles or needles for a magic loop.

Repeat instructions across the round:

Ribbing: k1, p1

Continue this ribbing pattern until the hat measures as follows for size. Then complete the crown as given per size.

Newborn Crown:
Begin crown when body is 5″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 2: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 3: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 4: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 5: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 6: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 7: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

6 Months Crown:
Begin crown when body is 5.25″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: (k1, p1) 7 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
Rnd 2: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
Rnd 3: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 4: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 5: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 6: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 7: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 8: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 9: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

12 Months Crown:
Begin crown when body is 6″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: (k1,p1) 2 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
Rnd 2: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
Rnd 3: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 4: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 5: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 6: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 7: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 8: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 9: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

Toddler Crown:
Begin crown when body is 6.25″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: (k1, p1) 8 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 2: (k1, p1) 8 times, k2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 3: (k1, p1) 2 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 4 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
Rnd 4: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
Rnd 5: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 6: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 7: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 8: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 9: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 10: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 11: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

Child Crown:
Begin crown when body is 7″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: (k1, p1) 2 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 2: (k1, p1) 2 times, k2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 3: (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
Rnd 4: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
Rnd 5: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 6: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 7: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 8: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 9: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 10: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 11: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

Teen Crown:
Begin crown when body is 7″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: (k1, p1) 10 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 3 times (84 stitches)
Rnd 2: (k1, p1) across (84 stitches)
Rnd 3: (k1, p1) 2 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 4: (k1, p1) 2 times, k2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 5: (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
Rnd 6: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
Rnd 7: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 8: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 9: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 10: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 11: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 12: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 13: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

Small Adult Crown:
Begin crown when body is 7.75″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: (k1,p1) 3 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 3 times (84 stitches)
Rnd 2: (k1, p1) across (84 stitches)
Rnd 3: (k1, p1) 2 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 4: (k1, p1) 2 times, k2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 5: (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
Rnd 6: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
Rnd 7: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 8: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 9: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 10: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 11: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 12: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 13: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

Medium Adult Crown:
Begin crown when body is 8″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: (k1, p1) 11 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 4 times (96 stitches)
Rnd 2: (k1, p1) 11 times, k2, (k1, p1) 4 times (96 stitches)
Rnd 3: (k1, p1) 3 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 6 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 3 times (84 stitches)
Rnd 4: (k1, p1) across (84 stitches)
Rnd 5: (k1, p1) 2 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 6: (k1, p1) 2 times, k2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 7: (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
Rnd 8: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
Rnd 9: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 10: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 11: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 12: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 13: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 14: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 15: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

Large/XL Adult Crown:
Begin crown when body is 8.5″ high.
Repeat across the round.
Rnd 1: (k1, p1) 3 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 4 times (96 stitches)
Rnd 2: (k1, p1) 3 times, k2, (k1, p1) 4 times (96 stitches)
Rnd 3: (k1,p1) 3 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 3 times (84 stitches)
Rnd 4: (k1, p1) across (84 stitches)
Rnd 5: (k1, p1) 2 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 6: (k1, p1) 2 times, k2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 7: (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
Rnd 8: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
Rnd 9: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 10: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
Rnd 11: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
Rnd 12: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
Rnd 13: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 14: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 15: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure and weave in end.

Restrictions on the use of this pattern are available at http://stitcheryprojects.com/using-my-patterns/.

Clothing, Knitted, My Patterns

14 Comments to “My Favorite Ribbed Hat”

  1. What does circular needle for “magic loop” mean?

    • Magic loop is just one of the methods that can be used for knitting in-the-round for small circumferences. It is the method I use, but there are many other valid methods. The magic loop method uses an extra long circular needle. In-the-round small circumferences can also be done with double pointed needles and with several other methods that can be found on the internet.

  2. I’m curious, why do the crown patterns vary so much between hat sizes? I know the rib knit is pretty forgiving size-wise, but I’m trying to modify the pattern to accommodate for a very very large hat (head circumference 25″) and my own very tight knitting gauge.

    • The sizes vary by 6 stitches, but the crown reductions are 12 stitches, so the in-between sizes have to have a special 6 stitch crown reduction row. Because of the rib pattern, the type of reduction stitch is different depending on if it occurs over a k-p-k, a p-k-p or a k-k-k.

      For a XXL size, start with 114 cast on. Work the crown as follows:

      Rnd 1: (k1, p1) 13 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 4 times (108 stitches)
      Rnd 2: (k1, p1) across (108 stitches)
      Rnd 3: (k1, p1) 3 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 4 times (96 stitches)
      Rnd 4: (k1, p1) 3 times, k2, (k1, p1) 4 times (96 stitches)
      Rnd 5: (k1,p1) 3 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 3 times (84 stitches)
      Rnd 6: (k1, p1) across (84 stitches)
      Rnd 7: (k1, p1) 2 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
      Rnd 8: (k1, p1) 2 times, k2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
      Rnd 9: (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
      Rnd 10: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
      Rnd 11: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
      Rnd 12: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
      Rnd 13: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
      Rnd 14: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
      Rnd 15: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
      Rnd 16: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
      Rnd 17: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

  3. Hi :) I would like to make this hat, but using worsted yarn instead, and then I’ll have to use 3.5 mm circular needles.
    I am unsure how to adjust the pattern.
    I know I’ll have cast on more stiches, but I’m unsure how many?

    • What will your gauge be?

      • It’s for my boyfriend, and he’s probably a size L/XL

        • Start with 114 cast on. Work the crown as follows:

          Rnd 1: (k1, p1) 13 times, k3tog, p1, (k1, p1) 4 times (108 stitches)
          Rnd 2: (k1, p1) across (108 stitches)
          Rnd 3: (k1, p1) 3 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 4 times (96 stitches)
          Rnd 4: (k1, p1) 3 times, k2, (k1, p1) 4 times (96 stitches)
          Rnd 5: (k1,p1) 3 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 3 times (84 stitches)
          Rnd 6: (k1, p1) across (84 stitches)
          Rnd 7: (k1, p1) 2 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
          Rnd 8: (k1, p1) 2 times, k2, (k1, p1) 3 times (72 stitches)
          Rnd 9: (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (60 stitches)
          Rnd 10: (k1, p1) across (60 stitches)
          Rnd 11: k1,p1, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
          Rnd 12: k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 (48 stitches)
          Rnd 13: k1,p1, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (36 stitches)
          Rnd 14: (k1, p1) across (36 stitches)
          Rnd 15: k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
          Rnd 16: k3, p1 (24 stitches)
          Rnd 17: s2kp2, p1 (12 stitches)

  4. thank you for the pattern!
    I was wondering, is it possible to make crossed (x) shaped crown out of it as well? I work with 84 cast ons.

    • Four reductions are going to make it a more gradual crown so that it may look pointed instead of rounded. In this pattern I only make reductions every other row so that I could make a version of it that can be knitted flat. I have another pattern that can only be made in the round that has crown reductions on every row so that the reductions form the X on top: http://stitcheryprojects.com/2013/01/14/basic-ribbed-hat/

  5. Just starting the crown for the small adult size. I’m a bit confused…on rnd 1, do I complete the instructions – (k1p1)3x, k3tog, p1, (k1p1)3x and then continue by beginning those instructions again until I complete that round? I think I am looking for *asterisks*? maybe it is straight forward and I’m just making it complicated

    I just don’t want to make a mistake!
    Thanks.

  6. I am starting the crown for medium adult size. When I started I counted 102 stitches before I started the crown. I somehow was left with 2 stitches at the end of the round? Any ideas what I may have done wrong?

    • You should have 3 s2kp2 stitches on that round. Each of the s2kp2 stitches uses 3 stitches and results in 1 stitch, therefore reduces 2 stitches each. The three of these would then reduce 6 total stitches on the round, so beginning with 102 stitches should reduce to 96 stitches.

Leave a Reply to Mama

(required)

(required)