Home » Clothing, Knitted, My Patterns » Cable With a Twist Hat

Cable With a Twist Hat

19 February 2013

This hat is a basic cabled hat with a little extra twist. Directions are given for several sizes.

Sizes:

The circumference measurements given are unstretched. This is a very stretchy hat.

SizeCircumference (Inches)Height (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
Toddler11.55.50.8757.46
Child12.7561.0770.94
Small Adult146.751.385.84
Medium Adult15.257.251.55102.16
Large Adult16.581.82119.9
Extra-Large Adult17.758.52.11139.05

Gauge: 17 stitches and 23 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
worsted weight yarn (see chart above for amount)
Size 8 (5 mm) 47″ circular needle (for magic loopor set of size 8 (5 mm) double pointed needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
c2b = cable 2 back – Slip the next stitch onto cable needle and hold in back of work. Knit the next stitch from left-hand needle, knit the stitch from the cable needle.
t3f = twist 3 front – Slip the next 2 stitches onto cable needle and hold in front of work. Purl the next stitch from the left-hand needle, knit the 2 stitches from the cable needle.
t3b = twist 3 back – Slip the next stitch onto cable needle and hold behind work. Knit the next 2 stitchs from left-hand needle, purl the stitch from the cable needle.
c4f = cable 4 front – Slip the next 2 stitches onto cable needle and hold in front of work. Knit the next 2 stitches from left-hand needle, knit the 2 stitches from the cable needle.
c4b = cable 4 back – Slip the next 2 stitches onto cable needle and hold in back of work. Knit the next 2 stitches from left-hand needle, knit the 2 stitches from the cable needle.
k2tog = knit two together
ssk = slip one knitwise, slip one knitwise, insert left needle into front of both slipped stitches and knit.
s1k-k2tog-psso = slip1 knitwise, k2tog, pass slipped stitch over
k3tog = knit three together

The c2b can be made without a cable needle. There are several methods for doing that. I have a video of my method.

Pattern:
Amount to cast on for the different sizes:
Toddler = 72
Child = 80
Small Adult = 88
Medium Adult = 96
Large Adult = 104
Extra-Large Adult = 112

Join to knit in the round. Divide stitches between double pointed needles or needles for a magic loop. Divide with multiples of 8 on each needle.

Repeat instructions across the round:

Rnd 1: p1, k2, p1
Rnd 2: p1, k2, p1
Rnd 3: p1, c2b, p2, k2, p1
Rnd 4: p1, k2, p1
Rnds 5-8: Repeat rnds 1-4
Rnd 9: p1, t3f, t3b, p1
Rnd 10: p2, k4, p2
Rnd 11: p2, c4b, p2
Rnd 12: p2, k4, p2
Rnd 13: p1, t3b, t3f, p1
Rnd 14: p1, k2, p1
Rnd 15: p1, k2, p2, c2b, p1
Rnd 16: p1, k2, p1
Rnd 17: p1, k2, p1
Rnd 18: p1, k2, p1
Rnd 19: p1, k2, p2, c2b, p1
Rnd 20: p1, k2, p1
Rnd 21: p1, t3f, t3b, p1
Rnd 22: p2, k4, p2
Rnd 23: p2, c4f, p2
Rnd 24: p2, k4, p2
Rnd 25: p1, t3b, t3f, p1
Rnd 26: p1, k2, p1

Repeat rnds 3-26 until hat measures 2 inches less than desired finished length. Begin crown after a rnd 4 or a rnd 16.

Measurements from edge before beginning crown:
Toddler – 3.5″ high
Child – 4″ high
Small Adult – 4.75″ high
Medium Adult – 5.25″ high
Large Adult – 6″ high
Extra-Large Adult – 6.5″ high

Crown after a rnd 16 (repeat across the round):
Rnd 1: p1, k1, ssk, k2tog, k1, p1
Rnd 2: p1, k4, p1
Rnd 3: p1, k2, c2b, p1
Rnd 4: p1, k4, p1
Rnd 5: p1, k1, s1k-k2tog-psso, p1
Rnd 6: p1, k2, p1
Rnd 7: p1, k2, p1
Rnd 8: p1, k2, p1
Rnd 9: k2tog, ssk
Rnd 10: k
Rnd 11: k2tog

Crown after a rnd 4 (repeat across the round):
Rnd 1: p1, k1, ssk, k2tog, k1, p1
Rnd 2: p1, k4, p1
Rnd 3: p1, c2b, k2, p1
Rnd 4: p1, k4, p1
Rnd 5: p1, k1, k3tog, p1
Rnd 6: p1, k2, p1
Rnd 7: p1, k2, p1
Rnd 8: p1, k2, p1
Rnd 9: k2tog, ssk
Rnd 10: k
Rnd 11: k2tog

Cut the yarn with several inches to work with.  With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure and weave in end.

Edits:
12/17/2015 – replaced a broken link for Magic Loop method

 

Restrictions on the use of this pattern are available at http://stitcheryprojects.com/using-my-patterns/.

Clothing, Knitted, My Patterns

7 Comments to “Cable With a Twist Hat”

  1. Absolutely stunning.. Thank you for sharing the pattern, will most certainly give it a go.. :)

  2. Can this pattern be done on circular needles?

    • All but the crown. The crown will eventually get to small for circulars so will either need to be split with a seam, or using a method for small in-the-round knitting.

  3. hi i love your patterns, ive only knitted on 2 straight needles and dont get on with circular. can i use this pattern for 2 needles?
    I have done socks on double point needles is this the same method as above, sounds complex with cables added,
    best wishes
    Lisa

  4. Is this beautiful hat a beanie style or a slouch style?

Leave a Reply

(required)

(required)