Home » Clothing, Knitted, My Patterns » Climbing Frame Hat

Climbing Frame Hat

This hat has an interesting texture with a little cabling that can be done without a cable needle. Directions are given for several sizes.

Go here for a straight needle version.

Sizes:

SizeCircumference (Inches)Height (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
Toddler155.51.1457.09
Child16.7561.4170.49
Small Adult18.256.751.7185.29
Medium Adult207.252.03101.5
Large Adult21.757.752.38119.12
Extra-Large Adult23.258.52.76138.15

Gauge: 17 stitches and 23 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
worsted weight yarn (see chart above for amount)
Size 8 (5 mm) 47″ circular needle (for magic loopor set of size 8 (5 mm) double pointed needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
c2f = cable 2 front – Slip the next stitch onto cable needle and hold in front of work. Knit the next stitch from left-hand needle, knit the stitch from the cable needle.
c2b = cable 2 back – Slip the next stitch onto cable needle and hold in back of work. Knit the next stitch from left-hand needle, knit the stitch from the cable needle.
k2tog = knit two together
ssk = slip one knitwise, slip one knitwise, insert left needle into front of both slipped stitches and knit.

The c2f and c2b can be made without a cable needle. There are several methods for doing that. I have a video of my method.

Pattern:
Amount to cast on for the different sizes:
Toddler = 72
Child = 80
Small Adult = 88
Medium Adult = 96
Large Adult = 104
Extra-Large Adult = 112

Join to knit in the round. Divide stitches between double pointed needles or needles for a magic loop. Divide with multiples of 8 on each needle.

Repeat instructions between * across the round:

Ribbing: k1, p2, * k2, p2 *, k1
Make 8 rounds of ribbing.

Rnd 1: k
Rnd 2: k5, * p6, k2 * p3
Rnd 3: p2, c2b, c2f, * k4, c2b, c2f *, k2
Rnd 4: k

Repeat these four rounds until the hat measures the desired height for size (ending with a rnd 4):
Toddler – 3.5″ high
Child – 4″ high
Small Adult – 4.75″ high
Medium Adult – 5.25″ high
Large Adult – 5.75″ high
Extra-Large Adult – 6.5″ high

Crown: Repeat across the round
Rnd 1: k2, k2tog, ssk, k2
Rnd 2: k4, * p4, k2 *, p2
Rnd 3: p1, c2b, c2f, * k2, c2b, c2f *, k1
Rnd 4: k
Rnd 5: k1, k2tog, ssk, k1
Rnd 6: k3, * p2, k2 *, p1
Rnd 7: * c2b, c2f *
Rnd 8: k
Rnd 9: k2tog, ssk
Rnd 10: k
Rnd 11: k2tog

Cut the yarn with several inches to work with.  With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure and weave in end.

Edits:
12/17/2015 – replaced a broken link for Magic Loop method

Restrictions on the use of this pattern are available at http://stitcheryprojects.com/using-my-patterns/.

Clothing, Knitted, My Patterns

13 Comments to “Climbing Frame Hat”

  1. Just wanted to say I am enjoying knitting this hat and am so pleased that with the help of your video that I have succeeded in cabling without a cable needle. I do have a question. The measurements listed above that says to repeat pattern until set # of inches, is that from the cast on edge or the beginning of the pattern after the ribbing?

    Thanks!

  2. just curious to know what would be the best type of yarn to use for this project. the picture seems to look quite thick

    • The hat in the picture was made with Caron Simply Soft which is an acrylic yarn, but any fairly smooth textured worsted weight yarn should work well.

  3. thank you so much

  4. Hey Mama,

    Thanks a lot for your outstanding patterns ! I’ve noticed this one, do you think it can be a good pattern for a man chemo hat ? It’s a bit hard to say with the picture I see.
    Thank you , and have a wonderful week end !

  5. I stumbled into your patterns through AllFreeKnitting and wanted to thank you not only for sharing them but for your excellent and unbeatable directions! You are so clear, specific and concise in them. And your inclusion of multiple sizes or different weight yarns, is exceptional and a very welcome addition. So thank you very much, “Mama”!

  6. Hi there. Really want to knit this for my husband but something doesn’t seem right. Maybe I’m not getting something…
    I want to make the XL size hat, but putting 112 stitches in multiples of 8 doesn’t make sense, because that doesn’t seem to mathematically work out. Never done double pointed before, so maybe this is something I should know…
    Hoping you can help me understand!

    • One thing you can do on a larger hat like this is you can work the body on a small circular until you get to the crown and then move to dpns. You can start (or move to) 3 or 4 dpns with another used to begin making stitches. There are 14 8’s in 112, so you will not have the same number of stitches on each dpn, but that is ok. Just try to divide as evenly as possible, such as 32/40/40 if using 3 dpns or 24/32/24/32 if using 4 dpns.

  7. I can’t seem to get row 3 to work out. for a large hat with 104 stitches it would require 7.6 repeats of *k4,c2b,c2f*. Am I reading this wrong?

    • The c2b and c2f stitches each use two stitches, so the repeat is 8 stitches long. There are 6 stitches before the repeat and 2 stitches after the repeat. 104 is 8 X 13.

Leave a Reply

(required)

(required)