Home » Clothing, Knitted, My Patterns » Bulky Diagonal Hat

Bulky Diagonal Hat

5 February 2014

bulkydiagonal

This is a beanie hat for bulky yarn with a diagonal purl texture. Directions are given for seven sizes.

Sizes:

SizeCircumference (Inches)Height (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
12 month15.56.52.4174.77
Toddler16.572.7785.83
Child17.57.53.1597.66
Teen18.7583.55110.25
Small Adult19.758.53.99123.6
Medium Adult2194.44137.71
Large Adult229.254.92152.59

Gauge:
14 stitches and 18 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
Bulky weight yarn
Size 10-1/2 (6.5 mm) 47″ circular needle (for magic loop) or set of size 10-1/2 (6.5 mm) double pointed needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
p2tog = purl two together

Pattern:
Cast on this number of stitches and join to knit in the round. Divide stitches in multiples of 4 between double pointed needles or needles for a magic loop.

12 month = 56
Toddler = 60
Child = 64
Teen = 68
Small Adult = 72
Medium Adult = 76
Large Adult = 80

Ribbing: k2, p2 repeated across round for 4 rounds

Repeat each instruction across the round.
Rnd 1: k2, p2
Rnd 2: k1, p2, k1
Rnd 3: p2, k2
Rnd 4: p1, k2, p1

Repeat these four rounds until the hat measures the desired height for size including the ribbing. Begin the crown after a round 4 :
12 month – 4.5″ high
Toddler – 5″ high
Child – 5.5″ high
Teen – 6″ high
Small Adult – 6.5″ high
Medium Adult – 7″ high
Large Adult – 7.25” high

Crown:
Repeat across the round
Rnd 1: k1, p2tog, p1
Rnd 2: p2, k1
Rnd 3: k1, p2tog
Rnd 4: p1, k1
Rnd 5: p2tog
Rnd 6: p
Rnd 7: p2tog

Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure and weave in end.

Edits:
12/17/2015 – replaced a broken link for Magic Loop method

Restrictions on the use of this pattern are available at http://stitcheryprojects.com/using-my-patterns/.

Clothing, Knitted, My Patterns

16 Comments to “Bulky Diagonal Hat”

  1. thank you i have some bulky wool i got on sale and will try this pattern to give Dorothy

  2. I love your blog! I was looking for a baby blanket pattern and your Simple Lines Baby Blanket popped up! I haven’t even started knitting because I have been scanning your patterns and knitting/ crochet! Lovely! Thank you so much for sharing your patterns and work! I’ll be back again to visit!

  3. This is extremely helpful I am a beginner at knitting
    Hats but I haven’t bought any circular needles yet .
    So thnx so muuuuch!

  4. I am loving the pattern for the Simple Lines baby blanket. I am making the blanket as a baby shower gift. Thanks a bunch for all you do. I am a self-taught knitter, and still getting my feet wet.

  5. I love your patterns – they are so well written. Thank you very much!

  6. Stephanie Jaccobsen

    I love your hat patterns! I do a lot of charity knitting, using various weights of yarn and various sizes of needles; for this reason, I appreciate the information that you provide about circumference and height (before and after decreasing rows. Many times I cast on the number of stitches for one size and then, as I work the hat, I find that I have a different size on the needle. Thankfully, I can do a little math with your measurements and create a hat that is proportionally correct and that will fit someone. Thank you so much.

  7. I just finished my first ever knitted hat, just wanted to say thanks for your simple step by step instructions

  8. Would you please send me the pattern that you are talking about need to make blanket afghan . Thank you !

  9. I knit the med adult size of this hat and it was so big I ripped it out and went down to the teen size to get a decent size. I used the exact wool called for, correct needles and my gauge and tension are great but it was so large. Loved the pattern but sizing is way off.

  10. In the Basic Bulky Hat comments, Slip Stitch asked for modifications for this pattern to work in worsted weight yarn. For worsted weight use size 8 (5mm) needles, and the new sizes for the cast on amounts are as follows:
    56 – newborn
    60 – 3 months
    64 – 6 months
    68 – 9 months
    72 – 18 months
    76 – Toddler
    80 – Child
    84 – Teen
    88 – Teen/Small Adult
    92 – Small Adult
    96 – Medium Adult
    100 – Large Adult

  11. Same result as Glenna.
    Ended up using Teen size (68 stitches) for Large Adult size hat.
    Even this was a bit too long, although circumference is good.

  12. I found the pattern for the diagonal hat way too large. Very disappointing.
    I followed all directions.

    • I’m very sorry. I’ve had other comments that his hat comes out too large. Would you be willing to tell me what cast on you used and the size hat it made? I obviously need to rework my sizes on this pattern.

  13. Am making toddler size for my gorgeous grandson….haven’t finished yet but circumference looks perfect to me. Thank you for the pattern, I love it.

  14. I too am having problems with the size…way too big, size 10 circular needles and bulky weight yarn. Love the pattern though!

Leave a Reply

(required)

(required)