Home » Clothing, Knitted, My Patterns » Embossed Leaves Hat

Embossed Leaves Hat

2 September 2013

EmbossedLeaves

The knit stitch leaves stand out against a purl background, which makes this hat very stretchy. The poles the leaves climb meet very neatly at the crown. The bottom edge has a very slight scallop.

This is the in-the-round version of the pattern. There is a straight needle version here.

Sizes: The circumference measurements given are unstretched. This is a very stretchy hat.

SizeCircumference (Inches)Height (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
Baby10.755.50.6241.13
Toddler13.256.50.9361.44
Child167.51.385.77
Medium Adult18.758.751.73114.11
Large Adult21.259.752.22146.46
Extra-Large Adult2410.752.78182.83

Gauge: 17 stitches and 23 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
worsted weight yarn (see chart above for amount)
Size 8 (5 mm) 47″ circular needle (for magic loop) or set of size 8 (5 mm) double pointed needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
m1 = make one: With left needle pick up thread between last and next stitch inserting front to back. With right needle knit back loop.
k2tog = knit two together
ssk = slip one knitwise, slip one knitwise, insert left needle into front of both slipped stitches and knit.
s1k-k2tog-psso = slip1 knitwise, k2tog, pass slipped stitch over
s2kp2 = slip2 (together, knitwise), k1, pass 2 slipped stitches over

Pattern:

Amount to cast on for the different sizes:

Baby = 56
Toddler = 70
Child = 84
Medium Adult = 98
Large Adult = 112
Extra-Large Adult = 126

Join to knit in the round. Divide stitches between double pointed needles or needles for a magic loop. Divide with multiples of 14 on each needle.

Repeat instructions across the round:

Rnds 1-4: p1, k1
Rnd 5: p1, m1, k1, m1, p3, k1, p1, s1k-k2tog-psso, p1, k1, p2
Rnd 6: p1, k3, p3, k1, p1, k1, p1, k1, p2
Rnd 7: p1, k1, m1, k1, m1, k1, p3, ssk, k1, k2tog, p2
Rnd 8: p1, k5, p3, k3, p2
Rnd 9: p1, k2, m1, k1, m1, k2, p3, s2kp2, p2
Rnd 10: p1, k7, p3, k1, p2
Rnd 11: p1, k7, p3, k1, p2
Rnd 12: p1, k7, p3, k1, p2
Rnd 13: p1, ssk , k3, k2tog, p3, m1, k1, m1, p2
Rnd 14: p1, k5, p3, k3, p2
Rnd 15: p1, ssk, k1, k2tog, p3, k1, m1, k1, m1, k1, p2
Rnd 16: p1, k3, p3, k5, p2
Rnd 17: p1, s2kp2, p3, k2, m1, k1, m1, k2, p2
Rnd 18: p1, k1, p3, k7, p2
Rnd 19: p1, k1, p3, k7, p2
Rnd 20: p1, k1, p3, k7, p2
Rnd 21: p1, m1, k1, m1, p3, ssk, k3, k2tog, p2
Rnd 22: p1, k3, p3, k5, p2
Rnd 23: p1, k1, m1, k1, m1, k1, p3, ssk, k1, k2tog, p2
Rnd 24: p1, k5, p3, k3, p2
Rnd 25: p1, k2, m1, k1, m1, k2, p3, s2kp2, p2

Repeat rounds 10 – 25 until the hat measures 1.75 inches less than desired finished length. Begin crown after a rnd 12 or a rnd 20.

Measurements from edge before beginning crown:

Baby – 3.75″ high
Toddler – 4.75″ high
Child – 5.75″ high
Medium Adult – 7″ high
Large Adult – 8″ high
Extra-Large Adult – 9″ high

Crown after a rnd 12 (repeat across the round):

Rnd 1: p1, ssk, k3, k2tog, p3, k1, p2
Rnd 2: p1, k5, p3, k1, p2
Rnd 3: p1, ssk, k1, k2tog, p3, k1, p2
Rnd 4: p1, k3, p3, k1, p2
Rnd 5: p1, s2kp2, p3, k1, p2
Rnd 6: p1, k1, p3, k1, p2
Rnd 7: s2kp2, p2, k1, p2
Rnd 8: k1, p2, k1, p2
Rnd 9: k1, p1, s2kp2, p1
Rnd 10: k1, p1
Rnd 11: k1, s2kp2

Crown after a rnd 20 (repeat across the round):

Rnd 1: p1, k1, p3, ssk, k3, k2tog, p2
Rnd 2: p1, k1, p3, k5, p2
Rnd 3: p1, k1, p3, ssk, k1, k2tog, p2
Rnd 4: p1, k1, p3, k3, p2
Rnd 5: p1, k1, p3, s2kp2, p2
Rnd 6: p1, k1, p3, k1, p2
Rnd 7: p1, k1, p2, s2kp2, p1
Rnd 8: p1, k1, p2, k1, p1
Rnd 9: p1, k1, p1, s2kp2
Rnd 10: p1, k1
Rnd 11: s2kp2, k1

Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure and weave in end.

Restrictions on the use of this pattern are available at http://stitcheryprojects.com/using-my-patterns/.

Clothing, Knitted, My Patterns

24 Comments to “Embossed Leaves Hat”

  1. I don’t see m1 in the abbreviations. What is it, and how is it done?
    Thank you!

  2. Hi there,and thank you for your beautiful patterns. I have a question,If I want to knit with straight needle any pattern which is knitted by circular needle,how should I change the pattern exactly?
    thanks in advance

    • I will always be glad to convert any of my patterns to straight needle patterns by request.

      In general, I convert an in-the-round knitting pattern to a straight needle version with four steps:
      1. Add a stitch to the beginning of each row that isn’t repeated. It should be the same stitch as the stitch at the end of the row (knit or purl).
      2. Choose if the even or the odd rows will be the wrong side. Choose the set of rows that do not have increases/decreases or twisted stitches.
      3. Reverse the order of the stitches on all the wrong side rows.
      4. Reverse the stitches on all the wrong side rows (replaces knit with purl and purl with knit).

  3. I love your embossed leaves hat and would like to knit on straight needles. I am a beginner and I would be do grateful if you could give me a complete conversion pattern. Thanks in advanc. Patti

  4. Mama, how very sweet and generous you are, Thank-You!

  5. I love many of your patterns and appreciate that they are free. I am frustrated, however, at my inability to print instructions. I either have to write them down or I’m having to keep looking at the computer. I see that some are “printable” but most are not. Printing instructions would be a boon to your users.

    Thanks for listening.
    Patricia Callamari

  6. What does md mean, i.e.: Begin crown after a md 12 or a md 20?

  7. is their any corrections on this hat pattern as of 2-28-15? Thank you.

  8. I don’t understand the needle size needed. Does the pattern call for 4 of the size 8 DPN’s. I really want to try the pattern and would appreciate a clarification. thanks

    • Some people prefer to use 4 and some 5 DPN’s. I’ve made the directions general enough to accommodate preferences. Except for the crown, this can even be made on a smaller circular needle and then moved to DPN’s for the crown.

  9. With all the m1’s and ssk and such, does the count stay the same? And if using double point needles I don’t see a way to evenly keeping to that 14 count?

  10. Do u have pattern for making leaves different color? Thanks

  11. I can’t get rnd 7 to work. It uses 13 stitches for the pattern and I think it should use 14?

    • Rnd 7: p1, k1, m1, k1, m1, k1, p3, ssk, k1, k2tog, p2
      The make stitches don’t use any stitches and the ssk and the k2tog each use two stitches. So that adds to 14 stitches.

Leave a Reply

(required)

(required)