Wrapped Stitches Baby Hat for Straight Needles

9 February 2014

This is a simple baby hat in several sizes. The wrapped stitches look more complicated than they are. I have included a photo tutorial on the technique.

This is the straight needle version of the pattern. For the in-the-round version, go here.

There is also a pattern available for a coordinating baby blanket.

Sizes:
Small preemie – 8″ circumference, 4″ high
Preemie – 10″ circumference, 5.5″ high
Newborn – 12″ circumference, 6″ high
6 month – 14″ circumference, 7″ high
12 month – 16″ circumference, 7.5″ high
Toddler – 18″ circumference, 8″ high

Gauge:
22 stitches and 30 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
0.5 to 1 oz (40 to 80 yards) of DK weight baby yarn
Size 6 (4 mm) needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
k2tog = knit two together
ssk = slip one knitwise, slip one knitwise, insert left needle into front of both slipped stitches and knit.
w2s = wrap two stitches – with yarn in back, slip two stitches to right needle purlwise. Bring yarn to front and slip the same two stitches back to left needle purlwise. Bring yarn to back and slip same two stitches back to right needle purlwise. Bring yarn to front and slip same two stitches back to left needle purlwise. Bring yarn to back and knit each of the two stitches.

Pattern:
Small preemie – Cast on 49
Preemie – Cast on 61
Newborn – Cast on 73
6 month – Cast on 85
12 month – Cast on 97
Toddler – Cast on 109

Repeat instructions between * across the row.
Ribbing (6 rows for preemie size, 8 rows for other sizes):
Row 1: * k2, p2 * k1
Row 2: p1 * k2, p2 *
Repeat these two rows until you have the size ribbing you want.

Body:
Row 1: k
Row 2: p
Row 3: k1 * w2s, k4 *
Row 4: p
Row 5: k
Row 6: p
Row 7: * k4, w2s * k1
Row 8: p

Repeat these eight rows (end with an even row) until the hat measures the desired height for size including the ribbing:
Small preemie – 3″ high
Preemie – 4.25″ high
Newborn – 4.75″ high
6 month – 5.75″ high
12 month – 6.25″ high
Toddler – 6.75″ high

Crown:
Repeat instructions between * across the row.
Row 1: * k4, k2tog, ssk, k4 * k1
Row 2: p
Row 3: * k3, k2tog, ssk, k3 * k1
Row 4: p
Row 5: * k2, k2tog, ssk, k2 * k1
Row 6: p
Row 7: * k1, k2tog, ssk, k1 * k1
Row 8: p
Row 9: * k2tog, ssk * k1
Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure, stitch side and weave in end.

Edits:
2/17/14 – changed even rows to purls in crown.

M and W Ripple Blanket

7 February 2014

MandWripple2

This updated ripple afghan really showcases color. It gets its name from the M’s and W’s you see in the ripples from a distance.

The example is made in DK weight cotton/silk yarn, but can be made with most yarn weights.

Size:
This blanket can be made any size. Five widths are given in the directions.

SizeWidth (Inches)Length (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
Extra Small30.2940.3819.691294.38
Small425637.862488.89
Medium53.7171.6261.924070.45
Large65.4287.2391.876039.05
Extra Large77.13102.85127.78394.71

Materials:
DK weight yarn (see chart for amount)
Size H (5mm) crochet hook

Abbreviations:
ch = chain
dc = double crochet

Special stitch:
dc5tog – double crochet 5 stitches together (uses five stitches, decreases by four stitches) – [Yarn over, insert hook in next stitch, yarn over and pull up loop, yarn over, draw through 2 loops] 5 times (6 loops on hook), yarn over, draw through all loops on hook.

The beginning chain should be a multiple of 58 plus 34.

For these widths, start with this number of chains:
30.25″ = 150
42″ = 208
53.75″ = 266
65.5″ = 324
77.25″ = 382

Row 1: Dc in 4th ch from hook, dc in next 7 ch, 5 dc in next ch, dc in next 4 ch, dc5tog (uses next 5 ch), dc in next 4 ch, ** 5 dc in next ch, dc in next 12 ch, dc5tog (uses next 5 ch), dc in next 4 ch, 5 dc in next ch, dc in next 4 ch, dc5tog (uses next 5 ch), dc in next 12 ch, 5 dc in next ch, dc in next 4 ch, dc5tog (uses next 5 ch), dc in next 4 ch. Repeat from ** to last 9 ch. 5 dc in next ch, dc in next 8 ch.

Row 2: Ch 3, turn. Dc in 2nd dc, dc in next 8 dc, 5 dc in next dc, dc in next 4 dc, dc5tog (uses 2 dc, dc5tog, 2 dc), dc in next 4 dc, ** 5 dc in next dc, dc in next 12 dc, dc5tog (uses 2 dc, dc5tog, 2 dc), dc in next 4 dc, 5 dc in next dc, dc in next 4 dc, dc5tog (uses 2 dc, dc5tog, 2 dc), dc in next 12 dc, 5 dc in next dc, dc in next 4 dc, dc5tog (uses 2 dc, dc5tog, 2 dc), dc in next 4 dc. Repeat from ** to last 12 dc and turning chain. 5 dc in next dc, dc in next 8 dc.

Repeat row 2 until afghan is desired length. Finish off and weave in end.

The blanket can be made in a solid color or can be made with any number of color changes. The best way to make a color change is to finish all but the very last pull through of the two loops of the last stitch of a row. Cut yarn with a few inches of tail and join with new color next to stitch. Pull new color through last two loops. Weave in ends.

Crossed Double Crochet Border

7 February 2014

crosseddoubleedging

You can add this edging for a finishing touch to any crocheted, knitted or even a fabric blanket. Make it using one or two colors for the effect you want.

Materials:
Yarn – Use the same weight yarn as your project
Crochet hook – use a hook size compatible with your yarn

Abbreviations:
ch = chain
dc = double crochet
sc = single crochet
yo = yarn over

Special stitch:
cdc – crossed double crochet – skip a stitch, dc in next stitch, yo, go behind that dc, insert needle through loops of skipped stitch and then complete a dc

Make all stitches in both loops.

To prepare the blanket for the edging, form a loop with the yarn, and with the front of the blanket facing you, make 2 sc into one of the corners. Sc evenly across each edge, putting three sc in each corner. Back at the beginning corner, make one more sc in the beginning corner and slip stitch to join to the first sc.

Row 1: Ch 3, 4 dc in same sc. Cdc in next sc and along the row until reaching the last 2 or 3 stitches. If there are two sc before the corner sc, then cdc as you have been. If there is only one sc before the corner sc, cdc by working in the next sc and then going behind it to made the other dc in the same sc as the prior stitch. Make 5 dc in each corner sc. Work all the way around the blanket and slip stitch to join in the top of the beginning ch-3.

Row 2: If you are using a different color for this row, finish off row 1 and begin row two by forming a loop and making a sc in any stitch. If you are continuing in the same color, you can ch 1 and sc in the same stitch. Sc in every row 1 stitch around, putting 3 sc in each corner stitch. Slip stitch to join in the first sc. Finish off and weave in end.

March 2013 Hospice Batch

6 February 2014

 
For March 2013 I sent six lap blankets with the batch of items for hospice.

These five are made with my own patterns:

asymmetric200This is made from some donated Lion Brand Homespun. The pattern is No Beginning Chain Asymmetric Shell.
blackblock200This was made with Jo-Ann Sensations Rainbow Boucle Multi. The pattern is No Beginning Chain Crazy Block Afghan.
lacyroundripple200This is made from Jo-Ann Sensations Rainbow Classic. The pattern is Lacy Round Ripple Blanket.
shellandwrapped200This blanket is made from Jo-Ann Sensations Rainbow Classic Pattern. The pattern is Shell and Wrapped Stitches Blanket.
strawberry200This is made from Yarn Bee Boucle Traditions. The pattern is No Beginning Chain Strawberry Lace Blanket.

mitered

This is a scrap lapghan I made from worsted weight scraps I’d saved. The pattern is Mitered Squares Afghan by Chris de Longpré but I laid the squares out square rather than on the bias.

Gift for the Neighbor’s Grandson

6 February 2014

cottonroundripple

cottonhat

My neighbor was giving a baby shower for her daughter-in-law who was expecting her first grandson. I had some Bernat Cottontots in my stash that had no other plans, so I made a crocheted blanket and knitted hat. The blanket pattern is Lyn’s Round Ripple Baby Afghan and the hat is my Basic Baby Hat.

I made a pair of bootie ornaments to put on the package that can be used as an ornament.

bootieornaments

Bulky Diagonal Hat

5 February 2014

bulkydiagonal

This is a beanie hat for bulky yarn with a diagonal purl texture. Directions are given for seven sizes.

Sizes:

SizeCircumference (Inches)Height (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
12 month15.56.52.4174.77
Toddler16.572.7785.83
Child17.57.53.1597.66
Teen18.7583.55110.25
Small Adult19.758.53.99123.6
Medium Adult2194.44137.71
Large Adult229.254.92152.59

Gauge:
14 stitches and 18 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
Bulky weight yarn
Size 10-1/2 (6.5 mm) 47″ circular needle (for magic loop) or set of size 10-1/2 (6.5 mm) double pointed needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
p2tog = purl two together

Pattern:
Cast on this number of stitches and join to knit in the round. Divide stitches in multiples of 4 between double pointed needles or needles for a magic loop.

12 month = 56
Toddler = 60
Child = 64
Teen = 68
Small Adult = 72
Medium Adult = 76
Large Adult = 80

Ribbing: k2, p2 repeated across round for 4 rounds

Repeat each instruction across the round.
Rnd 1: k2, p2
Rnd 2: k1, p2, k1
Rnd 3: p2, k2
Rnd 4: p1, k2, p1

Repeat these four rounds until the hat measures the desired height for size including the ribbing. Begin the crown after a round 4 :
12 month – 4.5″ high
Toddler – 5″ high
Child – 5.5″ high
Teen – 6″ high
Small Adult – 6.5″ high
Medium Adult – 7″ high
Large Adult – 7.25” high

Crown:
Repeat across the round
Rnd 1: k1, p2tog, p1
Rnd 2: p2, k1
Rnd 3: k1, p2tog
Rnd 4: p1, k1
Rnd 5: p2tog
Rnd 6: p
Rnd 7: p2tog

Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure and weave in end.

Basic Bulky Beanie Hat

4 February 2014

bulkybasic

This is a very basic beanie hat for bulky yarn in four sizes.

Sizes:

SizeCircumference (Inches)Height (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
18 month16.2571.6856.2
Small Child17.57.51.9364.52
Small Adult20.58.752.6387.82
Large Adult23.25103.44114.7

Gauge:
14 stitches and 18 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
Bulky weight yarn
Size 10-1/2 (6.5 mm) 47″ circular needle (for magic loop) or set of size 10-1/2 (6.5 mm) double pointed needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
k2tog = knit two together
ssk = slip one knitwise, slip one knitwise, insert left needle into front of both slipped stitches and knit.

Pattern:
Cast on this number of stitches and join to knit in the round. Divide stitches between double pointed needles or needles for a magic loop.

18 month = 56, Divide with multiples of 14 on each needle.
Small Child = 60, Divide with multiples of 12 on each needle.
Small Adult = 70, Divide with multiples of 14 on each needle.
Large Adult = 80, Divide with multiples of 10 on each needle.

Ribbing: k2, p2 repeated across round for 6 rounds

Knit until the hat measures the desired height for size including the ribbing:
18 month – 5″ high
Small Child – 5.5″ high
Small Adult – 6.75″ high
Large Adult – 7″ high

Crown for 56 stitch cast on:
Repeat across the round
Rnd 1: k2, k2tog, ssk, k2
Rnd 2: k
Rnd 3: k1, k2tog, ssk, k1
Rnd 4: k
Rnd 5: k2tog, ssk
Rnd 6: k2tog

Crown for 60 and 70 stitch cast on:
Repeat across the round
Rnd 1: k3, k2tog, ssk, k3
Rnd 2: k
Rnd 3: k2, k2tog, ssk, k2
Rnd 4: k
Rnd 5: k1, k2tog, ssk, k1
Rnd 6: k
Rnd 7: k2tog, ssk
Rnd 8: k2tog

Crown for 80 stitch cast on:
Repeat across the round
Rnd 1: k6, k2tog, ssk, k6
Rnd 2: k
Rnd 3: k5, k2tog, ssk, k5
Rnd 4: k
Rnd 5: k4, k2tog, ssk, k4
Rnd 6: k
Rnd 7: k3, k2tog, ssk, k3
Rnd 8: k
Rnd 9: k2, k2tog, ssk, k2
Rnd 10: k
Rnd 11: k1, k2tog, ssk, k1
Rnd 12: k
Rnd 13: k2tog, ssk
Rnd 14: k2tog

Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure and weave in end.

Climbing Frame Hat for Straight Needles

2 February 2014

This hat has an interesting texture with a little cabling that can be done without a cable needle. Directions are given for several sizes. This version is for straight needles. Go to this page for the in-the-round version.

Sizes:

SizeCircumference (Inches)Height (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
Toddler155.51.1457.09
Child16.7561.4170.49
Small Adult18.256.751.7185.29
Medium Adult207.252.03101.5
Large Adult21.757.752.38119.12
Extra-Large Adult23.258.52.76138.15

Gauge: 17 stitches and 23 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
worsted weight yarn (see chart above for amount)
Size 8 (5 mm) needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
c2f = cable 2 front – Slip the next stitch onto cable needle and hold in front of work. Knit the next stitch from left-hand needle, knit the stitch from the cable needle.
c2b = cable 2 back – Slip the next stitch onto cable needle and hold in back of work. Knit the next stitch from left-hand needle, knit the stitch from the cable needle.
k2tog = knit two together
ssk = slip one knitwise, slip one knitwise, insert left needle into front of both slipped stitches and knit.

The c2f and c2b can be made without a cable needle. There are several methods for doing that. I have a video of my method.

Pattern:
Amount to cast on for the different sizes:
Toddler = 73
Child = 81
Small Adult = 89
Medium Adult = 97
Large Adult = 105
Extra-Large Adult = 113

Repeat instructions between * across the round:

Row 1: k1, p2, * k2, p2 *, k2
Row 2: p2, * k2, p2 *, k2, p1
Rows 3 to 8: repeat the first two rows three times to complete 8 rows of ribbing.
Row 9: k
Row 10: k4, * p2, k6 *, p2, k3
Row 11: k2, c2b, c2f, * k4, c2b, c2f *, k3
Row 12: p

Repeat these four rows until the hat measures the desired height for size (ending with a row 4):
Toddler – 3.5″ high
Child – 4″ high
Small Adult – 4.75″ high
Medium Adult – 5.25″ high
Large Adult – 5.75″ high
Extra-Large Adult – 6.5″ high

Crown: Repeat between * across the row
Row 1: * k2, k2tog, ssk, k2 * k1
Row 2: k3, * p2, k4 *, p2, k2
Row 3: k1, c2b, c2f, * k2, c2b, c2f *, k2
Row 4: p
Row 5: * k1, k2tog, ssk, k1 * k1
Row 6: k2, * p2, k2 *, p2, k1
Row 7: * c2b, c2f * k1
Row 8: p
Row 9: * k2tog, ssk * k1
Row 10: p
Row 11: * k2tog * k1

Cut the yarn with several inches to work with.  With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure, stitch seam and weave in end.

Afghans for Afghans 2013

2 February 2014

Afghan2013

Afghans for Afghans provides hand knitted wool socks and hand knitted or crocheted wool mittens, hats and sweaters to children in Afghanistan. In January 2013, I donated two sets of mittens and two hats.

The blue mittens are made from handspun wool made by the friend of a friend. The green mittens are made from Patons North America Classic Wool Worsted. Both are made from the pattern Basic Pattern for Children’s Mittens.

I didn’t have the label from the orange yarn, but know it is 100% wool worsted weight. The brown yarn is Cascade Yarns Cascade 220. The had with the brown band is from the pattern Basic Ribbed Hat and the solid orange hat is from the pattern Simple Lines Baby Hats.

Warm Hands, Warm Hearts 2012

2 February 2014

 
During December 2012 the office in which my husband works had a drive to collect gloves, hats and scarves for Warm Hands, Warm Hearts.

climbing200-CopyThis yarn is Caron Simply Soft Heather. The pattern is Climbing Frame Hat.
grannyscarf200-CopyThis was made from a single skein of Red Heart Light & Lofty Multi that I had in my stash. The pattern is Quick Granny Check Scarf.
lacyscarf200-CopyI made this scarf and hat from some Red Heart Plush Solid in my stash. The scarf pattern is Quick Lacy Shell Scarf. The hat is just a simple roll brim knitted hat I made to use up the rest of the yarn.
quickshellscarf200This scarf is made from some Yarn Bee Topkapi I had in my stash. The pattern is Quick Shell Scarf.
stripescarf200I had these two skeins of Lion Brand Chenille Sensations in my stash and made this simple scarf. It is just double crochet and I used any last yarn for fringe.
twisted200This hat is made with Lion Brand Wool-Ease. The pattern is Cable With a Twist Hat.

crazyblockscarves - Copy

The scarf on the left is made of Bernat Boucle remnants I had in my stash. The one on the right is made of Jo-Ann Sensations Marvel. Both are with the pattern Quick Crazy Block Scarf.

scarves

These are all scarves I had made some time ago.

quickv

These are both made from single skeins of Lion Brand Jiffy. The pattern is Quick V-stitch Scarf.

telltale

This one is made from Lion Brand Jiffy Thick & Quick. The pattern is Tall Tale Scarf by Lion Brand Yarn.

« Previous PageNext Page »