Bulky Diagonal Hat

5 February 2014

bulkydiagonal

This is a beanie hat for bulky yarn with a diagonal purl texture. Directions are given for seven sizes.

Sizes:

SizeCircumference (Inches)Height (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
12 month15.56.52.4174.77
Toddler16.572.7785.83
Child17.57.53.1597.66
Teen18.7583.55110.25
Small Adult19.758.53.99123.6
Medium Adult2194.44137.71
Large Adult229.254.92152.59

Gauge:
14 stitches and 18 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
Bulky weight yarn
Size 10-1/2 (6.5 mm) 47″ circular needle (for magic loop) or set of size 10-1/2 (6.5 mm) double pointed needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
p2tog = purl two together

Pattern:
Cast on this number of stitches and join to knit in the round. Divide stitches in multiples of 4 between double pointed needles or needles for a magic loop.

12 month = 56
Toddler = 60
Child = 64
Teen = 68
Small Adult = 72
Medium Adult = 76
Large Adult = 80

Ribbing: k2, p2 repeated across round for 4 rounds

Repeat each instruction across the round.
Rnd 1: k2, p2
Rnd 2: k1, p2, k1
Rnd 3: p2, k2
Rnd 4: p1, k2, p1

Repeat these four rounds until the hat measures the desired height for size including the ribbing. Begin the crown after a round 4 :
12 month – 4.5″ high
Toddler – 5″ high
Child – 5.5″ high
Teen – 6″ high
Small Adult – 6.5″ high
Medium Adult – 7″ high
Large Adult – 7.25” high

Crown:
Repeat across the round
Rnd 1: k1, p2tog, p1
Rnd 2: p2, k1
Rnd 3: k1, p2tog
Rnd 4: p1, k1
Rnd 5: p2tog
Rnd 6: p
Rnd 7: p2tog

Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure and weave in end.

Basic Bulky Beanie Hat

4 February 2014

bulkybasic

This is a very basic beanie hat for bulky yarn in four sizes.

Sizes:

SizeCircumference (Inches)Height (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
18 month16.2571.6856.2
Small Child17.57.51.9364.52
Small Adult20.58.752.6387.82
Large Adult23.25103.44114.7

Gauge:
14 stitches and 18 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
Bulky weight yarn
Size 10-1/2 (6.5 mm) 47″ circular needle (for magic loop) or set of size 10-1/2 (6.5 mm) double pointed needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
k2tog = knit two together
ssk = slip one knitwise, slip one knitwise, insert left needle into front of both slipped stitches and knit.

Pattern:
Cast on this number of stitches and join to knit in the round. Divide stitches between double pointed needles or needles for a magic loop.

18 month = 56, Divide with multiples of 14 on each needle.
Small Child = 60, Divide with multiples of 12 on each needle.
Small Adult = 70, Divide with multiples of 14 on each needle.
Large Adult = 80, Divide with multiples of 10 on each needle.

Ribbing: k2, p2 repeated across round for 6 rounds

Knit until the hat measures the desired height for size including the ribbing:
18 month – 5″ high
Small Child – 5.5″ high
Small Adult – 6.75″ high
Large Adult – 7″ high

Crown for 56 stitch cast on:
Repeat across the round
Rnd 1: k2, k2tog, ssk, k2
Rnd 2: k
Rnd 3: k1, k2tog, ssk, k1
Rnd 4: k
Rnd 5: k2tog, ssk
Rnd 6: k2tog

Crown for 60 and 70 stitch cast on:
Repeat across the round
Rnd 1: k3, k2tog, ssk, k3
Rnd 2: k
Rnd 3: k2, k2tog, ssk, k2
Rnd 4: k
Rnd 5: k1, k2tog, ssk, k1
Rnd 6: k
Rnd 7: k2tog, ssk
Rnd 8: k2tog

Crown for 80 stitch cast on:
Repeat across the round
Rnd 1: k6, k2tog, ssk, k6
Rnd 2: k
Rnd 3: k5, k2tog, ssk, k5
Rnd 4: k
Rnd 5: k4, k2tog, ssk, k4
Rnd 6: k
Rnd 7: k3, k2tog, ssk, k3
Rnd 8: k
Rnd 9: k2, k2tog, ssk, k2
Rnd 10: k
Rnd 11: k1, k2tog, ssk, k1
Rnd 12: k
Rnd 13: k2tog, ssk
Rnd 14: k2tog

Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure and weave in end.

Climbing Frame Hat for Straight Needles

2 February 2014

This hat has an interesting texture with a little cabling that can be done without a cable needle. Directions are given for several sizes. This version is for straight needles. Go to this page for the in-the-round version.

Sizes:

SizeCircumference (Inches)Height (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
Toddler155.51.1457.09
Child16.7561.4170.49
Small Adult18.256.751.7185.29
Medium Adult207.252.03101.5
Large Adult21.757.752.38119.12
Extra-Large Adult23.258.52.76138.15

Gauge: 17 stitches and 23 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
worsted weight yarn (see chart above for amount)
Size 8 (5 mm) needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
c2f = cable 2 front – Slip the next stitch onto cable needle and hold in front of work. Knit the next stitch from left-hand needle, knit the stitch from the cable needle.
c2b = cable 2 back – Slip the next stitch onto cable needle and hold in back of work. Knit the next stitch from left-hand needle, knit the stitch from the cable needle.
k2tog = knit two together
ssk = slip one knitwise, slip one knitwise, insert left needle into front of both slipped stitches and knit.

The c2f and c2b can be made without a cable needle. There are several methods for doing that. I have a video of my method.

Pattern:
Amount to cast on for the different sizes:
Toddler = 73
Child = 81
Small Adult = 89
Medium Adult = 97
Large Adult = 105
Extra-Large Adult = 113

Repeat instructions between * across the round:

Row 1: k1, p2, * k2, p2 *, k2
Row 2: p2, * k2, p2 *, k2, p1
Rows 3 to 8: repeat the first two rows three times to complete 8 rows of ribbing.
Row 9: k
Row 10: k4, * p2, k6 *, p2, k3
Row 11: k2, c2b, c2f, * k4, c2b, c2f *, k3
Row 12: p

Repeat these four rows until the hat measures the desired height for size (ending with a row 4):
Toddler – 3.5″ high
Child – 4″ high
Small Adult – 4.75″ high
Medium Adult – 5.25″ high
Large Adult – 5.75″ high
Extra-Large Adult – 6.5″ high

Crown: Repeat between * across the row
Row 1: * k2, k2tog, ssk, k2 * k1
Row 2: k3, * p2, k4 *, p2, k2
Row 3: k1, c2b, c2f, * k2, c2b, c2f *, k2
Row 4: p
Row 5: * k1, k2tog, ssk, k1 * k1
Row 6: k2, * p2, k2 *, p2, k1
Row 7: * c2b, c2f * k1
Row 8: p
Row 9: * k2tog, ssk * k1
Row 10: p
Row 11: * k2tog * k1

Cut the yarn with several inches to work with.  With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure, stitch seam and weave in end.

Afghans for Afghans 2013

2 February 2014

Afghan2013

Afghans for Afghans provides hand knitted wool socks and hand knitted or crocheted wool mittens, hats and sweaters to children in Afghanistan. In January 2013, I donated two sets of mittens and two hats.

The blue mittens are made from handspun wool made by the friend of a friend. The green mittens are made from Patons North America Classic Wool Worsted. Both are made from the pattern Basic Pattern for Children’s Mittens.

I didn’t have the label from the orange yarn, but know it is 100% wool worsted weight. The brown yarn is Cascade Yarns Cascade 220. The had with the brown band is from the pattern Basic Ribbed Hat and the solid orange hat is from the pattern Simple Lines Baby Hats.

Warm Hands, Warm Hearts 2012

2 February 2014

 
During December 2012 the office in which my husband works had a drive to collect gloves, hats and scarves for Warm Hands, Warm Hearts.

climbing200-CopyThis yarn is Caron Simply Soft Heather. The pattern is Climbing Frame Hat.
grannyscarf200-CopyThis was made from a single skein of Red Heart Light & Lofty Multi that I had in my stash. The pattern is Quick Granny Check Scarf.
lacyscarf200-CopyI made this scarf and hat from some Red Heart Plush Solid in my stash. The scarf pattern is Quick Lacy Shell Scarf. The hat is just a simple roll brim knitted hat I made to use up the rest of the yarn.
quickshellscarf200This scarf is made from some Yarn Bee Topkapi I had in my stash. The pattern is Quick Shell Scarf.
stripescarf200I had these two skeins of Lion Brand Chenille Sensations in my stash and made this simple scarf. It is just double crochet and I used any last yarn for fringe.
twisted200This hat is made with Lion Brand Wool-Ease. The pattern is Cable With a Twist Hat.

crazyblockscarves - Copy

The scarf on the left is made of Bernat Boucle remnants I had in my stash. The one on the right is made of Jo-Ann Sensations Marvel. Both are with the pattern Quick Crazy Block Scarf.

scarves

These are all scarves I had made some time ago.

quickv

These are both made from single skeins of Lion Brand Jiffy. The pattern is Quick V-stitch Scarf.

telltale

This one is made from Lion Brand Jiffy Thick & Quick. The pattern is Tall Tale Scarf by Lion Brand Yarn.

December 2012 Hospice Batch

1 February 2014

 
For December 2012 I sent eight lap blankets with the batch of items for hospice.

These six are made with my own patterns:

chevron200This yarn is Knitting Fever King Tut, a mercerized cotton yarn. The pattern is Chevrons and Ladders Ripple Blanket.
crazy200This was a stash buster I made with all my remaining Knitting Fever King Tut. The pattern is Crazy Ripple Blanket.
egg200This is made from Joann Sensations Rainbow Boucle. The pattern is No Beginning Chain Egg Blanket.
filet200This blanket is made from Loops & Threads Impeccable™ Ombre. The pattern is Filet Blocks Ripple Blanket.
grannyripple200This is made from Joann Sensations Rainbow Boucle Patterns. The pattern is No Beginning Chain Granny Ripple Afghan.
shellstripe200I made this one with Red Heart Soft Yarn Solids & Heathers. The pattern is Shell and Stripe Ripple Afghan.

These two are made with other patterns:

nikirepose

The center of this is made with Lana Grossa Niki yarn that I traded with a fellow Ravelry stitcher in California. The pattern is Repose by Carole Prior from Leisure Arts #3137, Big Book of Quick Knit Afghans. The Niki blanket was smaller than I wanted, so I improvised a pattern similar to Repose as a border on all sides and added it with Lion Brand Vanna’s Choice yarn.

reversibleshell

I had DK weight baby yarn in yellow and lavender in my stash. I used them double stranded to make Reversible Shell Baby Afghan 06-34089 from Lee Wards Complete Library of Needlecraft. I didn’t have enough lavender to make the blanket long enough, so I added top and bottom borders in the yellow in a single layer of shells.

Quick Throw for a Wedding Gift

31 January 2014

bricks

I knew about their wedding for a while, but I let the time slip up on me. They were going to use dark earth tones in their home and had a casual style. I love Lion Brand Homespun for afghans because it is so soft, but looks nice and washes well. The only problem with Homespun is that it is not fun to crochet, so I usually knit it. I’m a faster crocheter than knitter and needed a fast project, but really wanted to give them a full sized throw. I created this pattern with these things in mind – No Beginning Chain Bricks Afghan.

Erin and Stan loved the blanket, but so did their kitty.

bricksthrowkitty

October 2012 Hospice Batch

30 January 2014

 
Yes, that says 2012. I really am more than a year behind posting these. 2013 was a hard year for me, and I’m sincerely hopeful that things will be better in 2014.

For October 2012 I sent twelve lap blankets with the batch of items for hospice.

These eight are made with my own patterns:

DoubleV200This yarn is Knitting Fever King Tut, a mercerized cotton yarn. The pattern is Double V-stitch Ripple Blanket.
eyes200This was a stash buster I made in several Aran weight scraps. The pattern is The Blanket Has Eyes.
fanspansies200This also made from Knitting Fever King Tut. The pattern is Fans and Pansies Ripple Blanket.
spider200This also made from Knitting Fever King Tut. The pattern is Spider Lace Throw.
lacyshell200This is made from a discontinued yarn from my stash, Caron SnoSpun. The pattern is No Beginning Chain Lacy Shell Afghan.
nbcqs200I made this one with two stands of DK weight yarn. The pattern is No Beginning Chain Quick Shell Afghan.
shellvstitchroundripple200This blanket is made with Hobby Lobby I Love This Yarn! Dark Country Blue. The pattern is Shell and V-stitch Round Ripple Blanket.
WavySquares200This also made from Knitting Fever King Tut. The pattern is Wavy Squares Afghan.

These four are made with other patterns:

whiteshell

This one is made with two strands of Bernat Softee Baby. The pattern is #137 in the book The Complete Book of Crochet Stitch Designs.

Heathers

I had a spool of discontinued Peaches & Creme in my stash and used it to make Crochet Heathers Throw by Melissa Leapman.

staggered

This one is made with two strands of Bernat Softee Baby. The pattern is #256 in the book The Complete Book of Crochet Stitch Designs.

superquick

I used two stands of Knitting Fever King Tut to make this one. The pattern is Super Quick Throw by Marilyn Coleman.

Spider Lace Throw

26 January 2014

spiderlace

This vintage look throw is not a complicated pattern, but will keep your interest while making it. The example is made in light worsted weight mercanized cotton.

Size:
This blanket can be made any size. Five widths are given in the directions.

SizeWidth (Inches)Length (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
Extra Small25.3433.789.3479.29
Small395222.031135.68
Medium52.6670.2240.172070.9
Large66.3388.4463.713284.93
Extra Large79.99106.6692.674777.79

Materials:
Worsted weight yarn
Size H (5mm) crochet hook

Abbreviations:
ch = chain
ch sp = chain space
dc = double crochet
sc = single crochet

The beginning chain should be a multiple of 48 plus 41.

For these widths, start with this number of chains:
25.25″ = 89
39″ = 137
52.75″ = 185
66.25″ = 233
80″ = 281

After the first row, make all stitches in both loops.

Written instructions are provided for the first 13 rows only. Please refer to the chart for full instructions. Repeat stitches between red lines across the row. Repeat rows between the blue lines until the blanket is the desired length.

Row 1: Dc in 4th ch from hook, dc in each ch across row.

Row 2: Ch 3, turn. Dc in 2nd dc and in each dc across to end of row. Dc in top of turning ch.

Row 3: Ch 3, turn. Dc in 2nd dc, dc in each of next 9 dc, ** ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in each of next 15 dc. Repeat from ** to last 11 dc and turning ch. Ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in each of next 10 dc. Dc in top of turning ch.

Row 4: Ch 3, turn. Dc in 2nd dc, dc in each of next 7 dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in each of next 11 dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in ch sp, ch 4, ** skip 2 dc, dc in each of next 11 dc, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, ch 1, skip ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in each of next 11 dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in each of next 11 dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in ch sp, ch 4. Repeat from ** to last 12 dc and turning ch. Skip 2 dc, dc in each of last 8 dc. Dc in top of turning ch.

Row 5: Ch 3, turn. Dc in 2nd dc, dc in each of next 5 dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in dc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in each of next 7 dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in dc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, ** skip 2 dc, dc in each of next 7 dc, ch 1, (skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, ch 1) four times, skip 1 dc, dc in each of next 7 dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in dc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in each of next 7 dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in dc, sc in ch sp, ch 4. Repeat from ** to last 8 dc and turning ch. Skip 2 dc, dc in each of last 6 dc. Dc in top of turning ch.

Row 6: Ch 3, turn. Dc in 2nd dc, dc in each of next 3 dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in each of 3 sc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in each of next 3 dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in each of 3 sc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, ** skip 2 dc, dc in each of next 3 dc, (ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc) three times, dc in ch sp, dc in dc, (ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc) three times, dc in next two dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in each of 3 sc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in each of next 3 dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in each of 3 sc, sc in ch sp, ch 4. Repeat from ** to last 6 dc and turning ch. Skip 2 dc, dc in each of last 4 dc. Dc in top of turning ch.

Row 7: Ch 3, turn. Dc in 2nd dc, dc in each of next 3 dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, sc in each of next 3 sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, sc in each of next 3 sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp, ** dc in next dc, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, sc in each of next 3 sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, sc in each of next 3 sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp. Repeat from ** to last 4 dc and turning ch. Dc in each of last 4 dc. Dc in top of turning ch.

Row 8: Ch 3, turn. Dc in 2nd dc, dc in each of next 5 dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, dc in next sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, dc in next sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp, ** dc in next dc, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, dc in next sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, dc in next sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp. Repeat from ** to last 6 dc and turning ch. Dc in each of last 6 dc. Dc in top of turning ch.

Row 9: Ch 3, turn. Dc in 2nd dc, dc in each of next 7 dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 1, 2 dc in next ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in dc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 1, 2 dc in next ch sp, ** dc in next dc, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in dc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 1, 2 dc in next ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in dc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 1, 2 dc in next ch sp. Repeat from ** to last 8 dc and turning ch. Dc in each of last 8 dc. Dc in top of turning ch.

Row 10: Ch 3, turn. Dc in 2nd dc, dc in each of next 9 dc, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in each of 3 sc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, dc in ch sp, ** dc in next dc, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in each of 3 sc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in each of 3 sc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, dc in ch sp. Repeat from ** to last 10 dc and turning ch. Dc in each of last 10 dc. Dc in top of turning ch.

Row 11: Ch 3, turn. Dc in 2nd dc, dc in each of next 9 dc, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, sc in each of next 3 sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ** ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, sc in each of next 3 sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, sc in each of next 3 sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp, dc in next dc. Repeat from ** to last 11 dc and turning ch. Ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in each of next 10 dc, dc in top of turning ch.

Row 12: Ch 3, turn. Dc in 2nd dc, dc in each of next 7 dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, dc in next sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in ch sp, ch 4, ** skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, dc in next sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, dc in next sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in ch sp, ch 4. Repeat from ** to last 12 dc and turning ch. Skip 2 dc, dc in each of last 8 dc. Dc in top of turning ch.

Row 13: Ch 3, turn. Dc in 2nd dc, dc in each of next 5 dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in dc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 1, 2 dc in next ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in dc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, ** skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 1, 2 dc in next ch sp, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in dc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 1, 2 dc in next ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in dc, sc in ch sp, ch 4. Repeat from ** to last 8 dc and turning ch. Skip 2 dc, dc in each of last 6 dc. Dc in top of turning ch.

Crocodile Stitch Blanket

13 January 2014

croc
This blanket has a very striking appearance and is very heavy and warm. It is quite the yarn hog, so I have only given directions for smaller sizes.

Size:
This blanket can be made any size. Five widths are given in the directions.

SizeWidth (Inches)Length (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
Extra Small30.7641.0236.521917.49
Small34.3845.8445.622395.21
Medium3850.6755.732926
Large41.6255.4966.853509.87
Extra Large45.2460.3278.994146.83

Colors:
The sample was made with Caron Simply Soft yarn. The base color is Bone 9703. The three stripe colors are Autumn Red 9730, Forest Floor 9950 and Chocolate 9750. The borders and three crocodile rows on either end are in the base color. The stripes are five crocodile rows separated by three crocodile rows of the base color. This chart gives the yarn requirements for this type of color striping scheme for the base color, the number of color stripes for each size of blanket, and the yarn requirements of each stripe color for a one, two or three color scheme for the stripes.

SizeNumber of stripesOunces/Yards Base ColorOunces/Yards One Stripe ColorOunces/Yards Two Stripe ColorsOunces/Yards Three Stripe Colors
Extra Small915.18 oz/796.88 yds21.34 oz/1120.61 yds11.86 oz/622.56 yds, 9.49 oz/498.05 yds7.11 oz/373.54 yds, 7.11 oz/373.54 yds, 7.11 oz/373.54 yds
Small1018.78 oz/986.26 yds26.84 oz/1408.95 yds13.42 oz/704.47 yds, 13.42 oz/704.47 yds7.11 oz/373.54 yds, 7.11 oz/373.54 yds, 7.11 oz/373.54 yds
Medium1122.77 oz/1195.57 yds32.96 oz/1730.43 yds17.98 oz/943.87 yds, 14.98 oz/786.56 yds11.98 oz/629.25 yds, 11.98 oz/629.25 yds, 8.99 oz/471.94 yds
Large1227.14 oz/1424.80 yds39.71 oz/2085.07 yds19.86 oz/1042.54 yds, 19.86 oz/1042.54 yds13.24 oz/695.02 yds, 13.24 oz/695.02 yds, 13.24 oz/695.02 yds
Extra Large1331.89 oz/1673.95 yds47.10 oz/2472.88 yds25.36 oz/1331.55 yds, 21.74 oz/1141.33 yds18.12 oz/951.11 yds, 14.49 oz/760.89 yds, 14.49 oz/760.89 yds

Materials:
Worsted  weight yarn
Size I (5.5mm) crochet hook

Abbreviations:
ch = chain
ch sp = chain space
dc = double crochet
hdc = half double crochet
sc = single crochet
yo = yarn over

Special stitch:
Crocodile Stitch: the stitch is formed on a pair of dc with ch sps on both sides. Yarn over then insert the hook from front to back in the chain space before the first dc of the pair. Then from behind, insert the hook between the dc pair toward the front. Yo and pull through two loops, then yo and pull through last two loops. In the same way, make 4 more dc on that same dc, each below the last on the dc. Ch 1. Rotate the work so that now you can work on the second dc of the pair. Yarn over then insert the hook from front to back in the chain space after the pair of dc. Then from behind, insert the hook between the dc pair toward the front. Yo and pull through two loops, then yo and pull through last two loops. In the same way, make 4 more dc on that same dc, each above the last on the dc.

The crocodile stitch is very complex until you have gotten some practice. If you haven’t done the crocodile stitch before, I would recommend watching this video – http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RUNtrp_Vj4o

The beginning chain should be a multiple of 6.

For these widths, start with this number of chains:
30.75″ = 102
34.5″ = 114
38″ = 126
41.5″ = 138
45.25″ = 150

After the first row, make all stitches in both loops.

Row 1: Sc in second ch from hook. Sc in each ch to the end.

Row 2: Ch 1, turn. Sc in first sc. Sc in each sc to the end of the row.

Rows 3 and 4: Repeat row 2.

Row 5: Ch 2, turn. Hdc in the second sc, hdc in each of the next two sc, skip 1 sc, ch 1, 2 dc in next sc, ** skip 2 sc, ch 2, 2 dc in next sc. Repeat from ** across to last 5 sc. Skip 1 sc, ch 1, hdc in each of last 4 sc.

Row 6: Ch 1, turn. Sc in first hdc, sc in each of next 3 hdc, crocodile stitch in first pair of dc, ** ch 1, skip next pair of dc, crocodile stitch in next pair of dc. Repeat from ** across to last 3 hdc and turning chain. Sc in each of the three hdc, sc in top of turning chain.

Row 7: Ch 2, turn. Hdc in the second sc, hdc in each of the next two sc, skip 1 ch, ch 1, 2 dc between the dc pair on which the crocodile stitch was made, ** ch 2, skip ch-2, 2 dc between the dc pair that was skipped, but catching the ch between crocodile stitches, ch 2, skip ch-2, 2 dc between the dc pair on which the crocodile stitch was made. Repeat from ** across to last 4 sc. Ch 1, skip ch, hdc in each of last 4 sc.

Row 8: Ch 1, turn. Sc in first hdc, sc in each of next 3 hdc, ch 3, skip first pair of dc, crocodile stitch in next pair of dc, ** ch 1, skip next pair of dc, crocodile stitch in next pair of dc. Repeat from ** across to last dc pair and 3 hdc and turning chain. Ch 3, skip last pair of dc, sc in each of the three hdc, sc in top of turning chain.

Row 9: Ch 2, turn. Hdc in the second sc, hdc in each of the next two sc, skip 1 ch, ch 1, 2 dc between the dc pair that was skipped, but catching the ch between crocodile stitches, ** ch 2, skip ch-2, 2 dc between the dc pair on which the crocodile stitch was made, ch 2, skip ch-2, 2 dc between the dc pair that was skipped, but catching the ch between crocodile stitches. Repeat from ** across to last 4 sc. Ch 1, skip ch, hdc in each of last 4 sc.

Repeat rows 6 through 9 until afghan is desired length. After a row 6, work these final four rows.

Fourth to last row: Ch 1, turn. Sc in first sc, sc in each of next 3 sc, sc in ch-1 space (do not catch part of the crocodile stitch that is to the back of your work), sc between the dc pair on which the crocodile stitch was made, ** 2 sc in ch-2 space (do not catch part of the crocodile stitch that is to the back of your work), sc between the dc pair that was skipped, but catching the ch between crocodile stitches, 2 sc in ch-2 space (do not catch part of the crocodile stitch that is to the back of your work), sc between the dc pair on which the crocodile stitch was made. Repeat from ** across to last 4 sc. Sc in ch-1 space (do not catch part of the crocodile stitch that is to the back of your work), sc in each of last 4 sc.

Third to last row: Ch 1, turn. Sc in first sc. Sc in each sc to the end of the row.

Last two rows: Repeat third to last row. Finish off and weave in end.

The blanket can be made in a solid color or can be made with any number of color changes. The best way to make a color change is to finish all but the very last pull through of the two loops of the last stitch of a row. Cut yarn with a few inches of tail and join with new color next to stitch. Pull new color through last two loops. Weave in ends.

Edits:
2/13/14 – added yarn requirements for striping scheme.

« Previous PageNext Page »