My Patterns

Crossed Double Crochet Border

7 February 2014

crosseddoubleedging

You can add this edging for a finishing touch to any crocheted, knitted or even a fabric blanket. Make it using one or two colors for the effect you want.

Materials:
Yarn – Use the same weight yarn as your project
Crochet hook – use a hook size compatible with your yarn

Abbreviations:
ch = chain
dc = double crochet
sc = single crochet
yo = yarn over

Special stitch:
cdc – crossed double crochet – skip a stitch, dc in next stitch, yo, go behind that dc, insert needle through loops of skipped stitch and then complete a dc

Make all stitches in both loops.

To prepare the blanket for the edging, form a loop with the yarn, and with the front of the blanket facing you, make 2 sc into one of the corners. Sc evenly across each edge, putting three sc in each corner. Back at the beginning corner, make one more sc in the beginning corner and slip stitch to join to the first sc.

Row 1: Ch 3, 4 dc in same sc. Cdc in next sc and along the row until reaching the last 2 or 3 stitches. If there are two sc before the corner sc, then cdc as you have been. If there is only one sc before the corner sc, cdc by working in the next sc and then going behind it to made the other dc in the same sc as the prior stitch. Make 5 dc in each corner sc. Work all the way around the blanket and slip stitch to join in the top of the beginning ch-3.

Row 2: If you are using a different color for this row, finish off row 1 and begin row two by forming a loop and making a sc in any stitch. If you are continuing in the same color, you can ch 1 and sc in the same stitch. Sc in every row 1 stitch around, putting 3 sc in each corner stitch. Slip stitch to join in the first sc. Finish off and weave in end.

Bulky Diagonal Hat

5 February 2014

bulkydiagonal

This is a beanie hat for bulky yarn with a diagonal purl texture. Directions are given for seven sizes.

Sizes:

SizeCircumference (Inches)Height (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
12 month15.56.52.4174.77
Toddler16.572.7785.83
Child17.57.53.1597.66
Teen18.7583.55110.25
Small Adult19.758.53.99123.6
Medium Adult2194.44137.71
Large Adult229.254.92152.59

Gauge:
14 stitches and 18 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
Bulky weight yarn
Size 10-1/2 (6.5 mm) 47″ circular needle (for magic loop) or set of size 10-1/2 (6.5 mm) double pointed needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
p2tog = purl two together

Pattern:
Cast on this number of stitches and join to knit in the round. Divide stitches in multiples of 4 between double pointed needles or needles for a magic loop.

12 month = 56
Toddler = 60
Child = 64
Teen = 68
Small Adult = 72
Medium Adult = 76
Large Adult = 80

Ribbing: k2, p2 repeated across round for 4 rounds

Repeat each instruction across the round.
Rnd 1: k2, p2
Rnd 2: k1, p2, k1
Rnd 3: p2, k2
Rnd 4: p1, k2, p1

Repeat these four rounds until the hat measures the desired height for size including the ribbing. Begin the crown after a round 4 :
12 month – 4.5″ high
Toddler – 5″ high
Child – 5.5″ high
Teen – 6″ high
Small Adult – 6.5″ high
Medium Adult – 7″ high
Large Adult – 7.25” high

Crown:
Repeat across the round
Rnd 1: k1, p2tog, p1
Rnd 2: p2, k1
Rnd 3: k1, p2tog
Rnd 4: p1, k1
Rnd 5: p2tog
Rnd 6: p
Rnd 7: p2tog

Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure and weave in end.

Basic Bulky Beanie Hat

4 February 2014

bulkybasic

This is a very basic beanie hat for bulky yarn in four sizes.

Sizes:

SizeCircumference (Inches)Height (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
18 month16.2571.6856.2
Small Child17.57.51.9364.52
Small Adult20.58.752.6387.82
Large Adult23.25103.44114.7

Gauge:
14 stitches and 18 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
Bulky weight yarn
Size 10-1/2 (6.5 mm) 47″ circular needle (for magic loop) or set of size 10-1/2 (6.5 mm) double pointed needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
k2tog = knit two together
ssk = slip one knitwise, slip one knitwise, insert left needle into front of both slipped stitches and knit.

Pattern:
Cast on this number of stitches and join to knit in the round. Divide stitches between double pointed needles or needles for a magic loop.

18 month = 56, Divide with multiples of 14 on each needle.
Small Child = 60, Divide with multiples of 12 on each needle.
Small Adult = 70, Divide with multiples of 14 on each needle.
Large Adult = 80, Divide with multiples of 10 on each needle.

Ribbing: k2, p2 repeated across round for 6 rounds

Knit until the hat measures the desired height for size including the ribbing:
18 month – 5″ high
Small Child – 5.5″ high
Small Adult – 6.75″ high
Large Adult – 7″ high

Crown for 56 stitch cast on:
Repeat across the round
Rnd 1: k2, k2tog, ssk, k2
Rnd 2: k
Rnd 3: k1, k2tog, ssk, k1
Rnd 4: k
Rnd 5: k2tog, ssk
Rnd 6: k2tog

Crown for 60 and 70 stitch cast on:
Repeat across the round
Rnd 1: k3, k2tog, ssk, k3
Rnd 2: k
Rnd 3: k2, k2tog, ssk, k2
Rnd 4: k
Rnd 5: k1, k2tog, ssk, k1
Rnd 6: k
Rnd 7: k2tog, ssk
Rnd 8: k2tog

Crown for 80 stitch cast on:
Repeat across the round
Rnd 1: k6, k2tog, ssk, k6
Rnd 2: k
Rnd 3: k5, k2tog, ssk, k5
Rnd 4: k
Rnd 5: k4, k2tog, ssk, k4
Rnd 6: k
Rnd 7: k3, k2tog, ssk, k3
Rnd 8: k
Rnd 9: k2, k2tog, ssk, k2
Rnd 10: k
Rnd 11: k1, k2tog, ssk, k1
Rnd 12: k
Rnd 13: k2tog, ssk
Rnd 14: k2tog

Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure and weave in end.

Climbing Frame Hat for Straight Needles

2 February 2014

This hat has an interesting texture with a little cabling that can be done without a cable needle. Directions are given for several sizes. This version is for straight needles. Go to this page for the in-the-round version.

Sizes:

SizeCircumference (Inches)Height (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
Toddler155.51.1457.09
Child16.7561.4170.49
Small Adult18.256.751.7185.29
Medium Adult207.252.03101.5
Large Adult21.757.752.38119.12
Extra-Large Adult23.258.52.76138.15

Gauge: 17 stitches and 23 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
worsted weight yarn (see chart above for amount)
Size 8 (5 mm) needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
c2f = cable 2 front – Slip the next stitch onto cable needle and hold in front of work. Knit the next stitch from left-hand needle, knit the stitch from the cable needle.
c2b = cable 2 back – Slip the next stitch onto cable needle and hold in back of work. Knit the next stitch from left-hand needle, knit the stitch from the cable needle.
k2tog = knit two together
ssk = slip one knitwise, slip one knitwise, insert left needle into front of both slipped stitches and knit.

The c2f and c2b can be made without a cable needle. There are several methods for doing that. I have a video of my method.

Pattern:
Amount to cast on for the different sizes:
Toddler = 73
Child = 81
Small Adult = 89
Medium Adult = 97
Large Adult = 105
Extra-Large Adult = 113

Repeat instructions between * across the round:

Row 1: k1, p2, * k2, p2 *, k2
Row 2: p2, * k2, p2 *, k2, p1
Rows 3 to 8: repeat the first two rows three times to complete 8 rows of ribbing.
Row 9: k
Row 10: k4, * p2, k6 *, p2, k3
Row 11: k2, c2b, c2f, * k4, c2b, c2f *, k3
Row 12: p

Repeat these four rows until the hat measures the desired height for size (ending with a row 4):
Toddler – 3.5″ high
Child – 4″ high
Small Adult – 4.75″ high
Medium Adult – 5.25″ high
Large Adult – 5.75″ high
Extra-Large Adult – 6.5″ high

Crown: Repeat between * across the row
Row 1: * k2, k2tog, ssk, k2 * k1
Row 2: k3, * p2, k4 *, p2, k2
Row 3: k1, c2b, c2f, * k2, c2b, c2f *, k2
Row 4: p
Row 5: * k1, k2tog, ssk, k1 * k1
Row 6: k2, * p2, k2 *, p2, k1
Row 7: * c2b, c2f * k1
Row 8: p
Row 9: * k2tog, ssk * k1
Row 10: p
Row 11: * k2tog * k1

Cut the yarn with several inches to work with.  With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure, stitch seam and weave in end.

Spider Lace Throw

26 January 2014

spiderlace

This vintage look throw is not a complicated pattern, but will keep your interest while making it. The example is made in light worsted weight mercanized cotton.

Size:
This blanket can be made any size. Five widths are given in the directions.

SizeWidth (Inches)Length (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
Extra Small25.3433.789.3479.29
Small395222.031135.68
Medium52.6670.2240.172070.9
Large66.3388.4463.713284.93
Extra Large79.99106.6692.674777.79

Materials:
Worsted weight yarn
Size H (5mm) crochet hook

Abbreviations:
ch = chain
ch sp = chain space
dc = double crochet
sc = single crochet

The beginning chain should be a multiple of 48 plus 41.

For these widths, start with this number of chains:
25.25″ = 89
39″ = 137
52.75″ = 185
66.25″ = 233
80″ = 281

After the first row, make all stitches in both loops.

Written instructions are provided for the first 13 rows only. Please refer to the chart (click the word chart) for full instructions. Repeat stitches between red lines across the row. Repeat rows between the blue lines until the blanket is the desired length.

Row 1: Dc in 4th ch from hook, dc in each ch across row.

Row 2: Ch 3, turn. Dc in 2nd dc and in each dc across to end of row. Dc in top of turning ch.

Row 3: Ch 3, turn. Dc in 2nd dc, dc in each of next 9 dc, ** ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in each of next 15 dc. Repeat from ** to last 11 dc and turning ch. Ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in each of next 10 dc. Dc in top of turning ch.

Row 4: Ch 3, turn. Dc in 2nd dc, dc in each of next 7 dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in each of next 11 dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in ch sp, ch 4, ** skip 2 dc, dc in each of next 11 dc, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, ch 1, skip ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in each of next 11 dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in each of next 11 dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in ch sp, ch 4. Repeat from ** to last 12 dc and turning ch. Skip 2 dc, dc in each of last 8 dc. Dc in top of turning ch.

Row 5: Ch 3, turn. Dc in 2nd dc, dc in each of next 5 dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in dc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in each of next 7 dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in dc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, ** skip 2 dc, dc in each of next 7 dc, ch 1, (skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, ch 1) four times, skip 1 dc, dc in each of next 7 dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in dc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in each of next 7 dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in dc, sc in ch sp, ch 4. Repeat from ** to last 8 dc and turning ch. Skip 2 dc, dc in each of last 6 dc. Dc in top of turning ch.

Row 6: Ch 3, turn. Dc in 2nd dc, dc in each of next 3 dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in each of 3 sc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in each of next 3 dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in each of 3 sc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, ** skip 2 dc, dc in each of next 3 dc, (ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc) three times, dc in ch sp, dc in dc, (ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc) three times, dc in next two dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in each of 3 sc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in each of next 3 dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in each of 3 sc, sc in ch sp, ch 4. Repeat from ** to last 6 dc and turning ch. Skip 2 dc, dc in each of last 4 dc. Dc in top of turning ch.

Row 7: Ch 3, turn. Dc in 2nd dc, dc in each of next 3 dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, sc in each of next 3 sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, sc in each of next 3 sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp, ** dc in next dc, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, sc in each of next 3 sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, sc in each of next 3 sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp. Repeat from ** to last 4 dc and turning ch. Dc in each of last 4 dc. Dc in top of turning ch.

Row 8: Ch 3, turn. Dc in 2nd dc, dc in each of next 5 dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, dc in next sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, dc in next sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp, ** dc in next dc, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, dc in next sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, dc in next sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp. Repeat from ** to last 6 dc and turning ch. Dc in each of last 6 dc. Dc in top of turning ch.

Row 9: Ch 3, turn. Dc in 2nd dc, dc in each of next 7 dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 1, 2 dc in next ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in dc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 1, 2 dc in next ch sp, ** dc in next dc, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in dc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 1, 2 dc in next ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in dc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 1, 2 dc in next ch sp. Repeat from ** to last 8 dc and turning ch. Dc in each of last 8 dc. Dc in top of turning ch.

Row 10: Ch 3, turn. Dc in 2nd dc, dc in each of next 9 dc, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in each of 3 sc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, dc in ch sp, ** dc in next dc, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in each of 3 sc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in each of 3 sc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, dc in ch sp. Repeat from ** to last 10 dc and turning ch. Dc in each of last 10 dc. Dc in top of turning ch.

Row 11: Ch 3, turn. Dc in 2nd dc, dc in each of next 9 dc, ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, sc in each of next 3 sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ** ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, sc in each of next 3 sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch1, skip 1 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, sc in each of next 3 sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp, dc in next dc. Repeat from ** to last 11 dc and turning ch. Ch 1, skip 1 dc, dc in each of next 10 dc, dc in top of turning ch.

Row 12: Ch 3, turn. Dc in 2nd dc, dc in each of next 7 dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, dc in next sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in ch sp, ch 4, ** skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, dc in next sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 1 sc, dc in next sc, skip 1 sc, ch 4, 2 dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in ch sp, ch 4. Repeat from ** to last 12 dc and turning ch. Skip 2 dc, dc in each of last 8 dc. Dc in top of turning ch.

Row 13: Ch 3, turn. Dc in 2nd dc, dc in each of next 5 dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in dc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 1, 2 dc in next ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in dc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, ** skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 1, 2 dc in next ch sp, dc in next dc, (ch 1, dc in next dc) twice, dc in ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in dc, sc in ch sp, ch 4, skip 2 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in ch sp, ch 1, 2 dc in next ch sp, dc in next dc, ch 4, skip 2 dc, sc in ch sp, sc in dc, sc in ch sp, ch 4. Repeat from ** to last 8 dc and turning ch. Skip 2 dc, dc in each of last 6 dc. Dc in top of turning ch.

Crocodile Stitch Blanket

13 January 2014

croc
This blanket has a very striking appearance and is very heavy and warm. It is quite the yarn hog, so I have only given directions for smaller sizes.

Size:
This blanket can be made any size. Five widths are given in the directions.

SizeWidth (Inches)Length (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
Extra Small30.7641.0236.521917.49
Small34.3845.8445.622395.21
Medium3850.6755.732926
Large41.6255.4966.853509.87
Extra Large45.2460.3278.994146.83

Colors:
The sample was made with Caron Simply Soft yarn. The base color is Bone 9703. The three stripe colors are Autumn Red 9730, Forest Floor 9950 and Chocolate 9750. The borders and three crocodile rows on either end are in the base color. The stripes are five crocodile rows separated by three crocodile rows of the base color. This chart gives the yarn requirements for this type of color striping scheme for the base color, the number of color stripes for each size of blanket, and the yarn requirements of each stripe color for a one, two or three color scheme for the stripes.

SizeNumber of stripesOunces/Yards Base ColorOunces/Yards One Stripe ColorOunces/Yards Two Stripe ColorsOunces/Yards Three Stripe Colors
Extra Small915.18 oz/796.88 yds21.34 oz/1120.61 yds11.86 oz/622.56 yds, 9.49 oz/498.05 yds7.11 oz/373.54 yds, 7.11 oz/373.54 yds, 7.11 oz/373.54 yds
Small1018.78 oz/986.26 yds26.84 oz/1408.95 yds13.42 oz/704.47 yds, 13.42 oz/704.47 yds7.11 oz/373.54 yds, 7.11 oz/373.54 yds, 7.11 oz/373.54 yds
Medium1122.77 oz/1195.57 yds32.96 oz/1730.43 yds17.98 oz/943.87 yds, 14.98 oz/786.56 yds11.98 oz/629.25 yds, 11.98 oz/629.25 yds, 8.99 oz/471.94 yds
Large1227.14 oz/1424.80 yds39.71 oz/2085.07 yds19.86 oz/1042.54 yds, 19.86 oz/1042.54 yds13.24 oz/695.02 yds, 13.24 oz/695.02 yds, 13.24 oz/695.02 yds
Extra Large1331.89 oz/1673.95 yds47.10 oz/2472.88 yds25.36 oz/1331.55 yds, 21.74 oz/1141.33 yds18.12 oz/951.11 yds, 14.49 oz/760.89 yds, 14.49 oz/760.89 yds

Materials:
Worsted  weight yarn
Size I (5.5mm) crochet hook

Abbreviations:
ch = chain
ch sp = chain space
dc = double crochet
hdc = half double crochet
sc = single crochet
yo = yarn over

Special stitch:
Crocodile Stitch: the stitch is formed on a pair of dc with ch sps on both sides. Yarn over then insert the hook from front to back in the chain space before the first dc of the pair. Then from behind, insert the hook between the dc pair toward the front. Yo and pull through two loops, then yo and pull through last two loops. In the same way, make 4 more dc on that same dc, each below the last on the dc. Ch 1. Rotate the work so that now you can work on the second dc of the pair. Yarn over then insert the hook from front to back in the chain space after the pair of dc. Then from behind, insert the hook between the dc pair toward the front. Yo and pull through two loops, then yo and pull through last two loops. In the same way, make 4 more dc on that same dc, each above the last on the dc.

The crocodile stitch is very complex until you have gotten some practice. If you haven’t done the crocodile stitch before, I would recommend watching this video – http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RUNtrp_Vj4o

The beginning chain should be a multiple of 6.

For these widths, start with this number of chains:
30.75″ = 102
34.5″ = 114
38″ = 126
41.5″ = 138
45.25″ = 150

After the first row, make all stitches in both loops.

Row 1: Sc in second ch from hook. Sc in each ch to the end.

Row 2: Ch 1, turn. Sc in first sc. Sc in each sc to the end of the row.

Rows 3 and 4: Repeat row 2.

Row 5: Ch 2, turn. Hdc in the second sc, hdc in each of the next two sc, skip 1 sc, ch 1, 2 dc in next sc, ** skip 2 sc, ch 2, 2 dc in next sc. Repeat from ** across to last 5 sc. Skip 1 sc, ch 1, hdc in each of last 4 sc.

Row 6: Ch 1, turn. Sc in first hdc, sc in each of next 3 hdc, crocodile stitch in first pair of dc, ** ch 1, skip next pair of dc, crocodile stitch in next pair of dc. Repeat from ** across to last 3 hdc and turning chain. Sc in each of the three hdc, sc in top of turning chain.

Row 7: Ch 2, turn. Hdc in the second sc, hdc in each of the next two sc, skip 1 ch, ch 1, 2 dc between the dc pair on which the crocodile stitch was made, ** ch 2, skip ch-2, 2 dc between the dc pair that was skipped, but catching the ch between crocodile stitches, ch 2, skip ch-2, 2 dc between the dc pair on which the crocodile stitch was made. Repeat from ** across to last 4 sc. Ch 1, skip ch, hdc in each of last 4 sc.

Row 8: Ch 1, turn. Sc in first hdc, sc in each of next 3 hdc, ch 3, skip first pair of dc, crocodile stitch in next pair of dc, ** ch 1, skip next pair of dc, crocodile stitch in next pair of dc. Repeat from ** across to last dc pair and 3 hdc and turning chain. Ch 3, skip last pair of dc, sc in each of the three hdc, sc in top of turning chain.

Row 9: Ch 2, turn. Hdc in the second sc, hdc in each of the next two sc, skip 1 ch, ch 1, 2 dc between the dc pair that was skipped, but catching the ch between crocodile stitches, ** ch 2, skip ch-2, 2 dc between the dc pair on which the crocodile stitch was made, ch 2, skip ch-2, 2 dc between the dc pair that was skipped, but catching the ch between crocodile stitches. Repeat from ** across to last 4 sc. Ch 1, skip ch, hdc in each of last 4 sc.

Repeat rows 6 through 9 until afghan is desired length. After a row 6, work these final four rows.

Fourth to last row: Ch 1, turn. Sc in first sc, sc in each of next 3 sc, sc in ch-1 space (do not catch part of the crocodile stitch that is to the back of your work), sc between the dc pair on which the crocodile stitch was made, ** 2 sc in ch-2 space (do not catch part of the crocodile stitch that is to the back of your work), sc between the dc pair that was skipped, but catching the ch between crocodile stitches, 2 sc in ch-2 space (do not catch part of the crocodile stitch that is to the back of your work), sc between the dc pair on which the crocodile stitch was made. Repeat from ** across to last 4 sc. Sc in ch-1 space (do not catch part of the crocodile stitch that is to the back of your work), sc in each of last 4 sc.

Third to last row: Ch 1, turn. Sc in first sc. Sc in each sc to the end of the row.

Last two rows: Repeat third to last row. Finish off and weave in end.

The blanket can be made in a solid color or can be made with any number of color changes. The best way to make a color change is to finish all but the very last pull through of the two loops of the last stitch of a row. Cut yarn with a few inches of tail and join with new color next to stitch. Pull new color through last two loops. Weave in ends.

Edits:
2/13/14 – added yarn requirements for striping scheme.

Textured Baby Hats for Straight Needles

8 November 2013

These three hats all begin with the same ribbing and can be completed with the Little Check pattern (darker blue), King Charles Brocade (light blue) or the English Diamond Block pattern (green). Instructions are given for preemie and newborn sizes.

These instructions are for straight needles. See this alternate pattern for in-the-round instructions.

There are patterns available for coordinating blankets for the King Charles Brocade and the Little Check.

Sizes:
Preemie – 10″ circumference
Newborn – 12″ circumference

Gauge:
22 stitches and 30 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
0.5 to 0.6 oz (40 to 50 yards) of DK weight baby yarn
Size 6 (4 mm) needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
k2tog = knit two together
k3tog = knit three together
p3tog = purl three together
ssk = slip one knitwise, slip one knitwise, insert left needle into front of both slipped stitches and knit.
s2kp2sso = slip2 (together, knitwise), k1, pass 2 slipped stitches over

Cast on and Ribbing (same for all three hats):
Cast on 61 for preemie size or 73 for newborn.

Repeat instructions between * across row.

Ribbing (6 rows for preemie size, 8 rows for newborn size):
Row 1: * k3, p3 * k1
Row 2: p1 * k3, p3 *

Body and Crown:
Little Checks

Repeat instructions between * across row.
Row 1 (right side): * k *
Row 2: * k *
Row 3: * k *
Row 4: k1 * p3, k3 *
Row 5: * k *
Row 6: k1 * p3, k3 *
Row 7: * k *
Row 8: * k *
Row 9: * k *
Row 10: * k *
Row 11: * k *
Row 12: k1 * p3, k3 *
Row 13: * k *
Row 14: k1 * p3, k3 *
Row 15: * k *
Row 16: * k *
Rows 17-30: repeat rows 1-14
Row 31: * s2kp2sso, k9 * k1
Row 32: * k *
Row 33: * k4, s2kp2sso, k3 * k1
Row 34: * k *
Row 35: * k1, s2kp2sso, k4 * k1
Row 36: k1 * p3, k1, p1, k1 *
Row 37: * k3, s2kp2sso * k1
Row 38: k1 * p1, k1 *
Row 39: * s2kp2sso, k1 * k1
Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure, seam edges together, secure and weave in end.

King Charles Brocade

Repeat instructions between * across row.
Row 1: * k9, p1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 2: k1 * p1, k1, p1, k1, p7, k1 *
Row 3: * k1, p1, k5, p1, k1, p1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 4: k1 * p3, k1, p1, k1, p3, k1, p1, k1 *
Row 5: * k1, p1, k1, p1, k1, p1, k1, p1, k4 * k1
Row 6: p1 * p5, k1, p1, k1, p1, k1, p2 *
Row 7: * k3, p1, k1, p1, k6 * k1
Row 8: as row 6
Row 9: as row 5
Row 10: as row 4
Row 11: as row 3
Row 12: as row 2
Rows 13-24: repeat rows 1-12
Rows 25-30: repeat rows 1-6
Row 31: * k2, p2tog, k1, p2tog, k5 * k1
Row 32: p1 * p4, k1, p1, k1, p1, k1, p1 *
Row 33: * k1, p2tog, k1, p2tog, k4 * k1
Row 34: k1 * p3, k1, p1, k1, p1, k1 *
Row 35: * p2tog, k1, p2tog, k3 * p1
Row 36: p1 * p4, k1, p1 *
Row 37: * p1, k1, p1, k3tog * p1
Row 38: p1 * k1, p1 *
Row 39: * p3tog, k1 * p1
Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure, seam edges together, secure and weave in end.

English Diamond Block Pattern

Repeat instructions between * across row.
Row 1 (right side): * k4, p1, k4, p3 * k1
Row 2: p1 * k3, p3, k3, p3 *
Row 3: * k2, p5, k5 * k1
Row 4: p1 * p4, k7, p1 *
Row 5: * p9, k3 * p1
Row 6: as row 4
Row 7: as row 3
Row 8: as row 2
Rows 9-24: repeat rows 1-8 twice
Rows 25-30: repeat rows 1-6
Row 31: * k2, p5, k2, k3tog * k1
Row 32: p1 * k1, p3, k3, p3 *
Row 33: * k3, p3tog, k3, p1 * k1
Row 34: p1 * k1, p2, k3, p2 *
Row 35: * k2, p3tog, k3 * k1
Row 36: p1 * p2, k3, p1 *
Row 37: * p1, p3tog, p1, k1 * p1
Row 38: p1 * p2, k1, p1 *
Row 39: * k3tog, k1 * k1
Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure, seam edges together, secure and weave in end.

Edits:

1/14/2014 – corrected row 6 of King Charles Brocade

Quick Asymmetric Shell Scarf

6 October 2013

asymmetricshellscarf

One skein of  homespun or bouclé or other knobby style yarn can easily be transformed into this quick scarf. This scarf does not require finding chain stitches, even for the first row. The lacy shells keep the scarf light even with a heavier yarn.

This pattern was designed to be easy for homespun or bouclé style yarns, but it can be made with just about any yarn. Make it in a solid color or with as many color changes as you like.

The example is made in Patons Divine.

Size:
The example is 7″ by 40″, but can be easily adjusted to make other sizes.

Materials:

The example was made with 142 yards/100 grams of bulky yarn. If another weight of yarn is used, use a hook size appropriate for the yarn.
Size J (6mm) crochet hook

Abbreviations:
ch = chain
ch sp = chain space
dc = double crochet
tr = triple crochet

Instructions:
Instead of a beginning chain, the scarf is begun with a first row of chain and tr spaces.

There is also a tutorial video available.

The example was begun with 7 tr/ch spaces.

Row 1: Ch 3, tr in first ch, (ch 3, tr in last ch sp) until you have made desired number of tr/ch spaces, making an odd number of them.

Do not turn.

Row 2: Ch 3. Without turning the work, make a dc over tr just made. Working across the tr stitches, (4 dc, ch 2, 1 dc) over next tr, ** skip 1 tr, (4 dc, ch 2, 1 dc) over next tr . Repeat from ** across to the last tr stitch. Work (1 dc, ch 1, 1 dc) over last tr.

Row 3: Ch 3 and turn. Dc in ch-1 sp. In each ch-2 sp across the row, make 4 dc, ch 2, 1 dc. (Dc, ch 1, dc) in ch-3 space at end of row.

Repeat row 3 until scarf is desired length. Complete with this last row:

Last Row: Ch 3 and turn. Dc in ch-1 sp, ch 2, sc in ch-2 of shell, ** ch 3, dc in sp between shells, ch 3, sc in ch-2 of next shell. Repeat from ** across all the shells. Ch 2, (dc, ch 1, dc) in ch-3 space at end of row.Finish off and weave in end.

The scarf can be made in a solid color or can be made with any number of color changes. The best way to make a color change is to finish all but the very last pull through of the two loops of the last stitch of a row. Cut yarn with a few inches of tail and join with new color next to stitch. Pull new color through last two loops. Weave in ends.

Quick Crazy Block Scarf

29 September 2013

crazyblockscarf

Make good use of those single skeins of homespun or bouclé or other knobby style yarns that have been just sitting in your stash. This scarf does not require finding chain stitches, even for the first row. Every side has a fun and pretty zig-zag shape.

This pattern was designed to be easy for homespun or bouclé style yarns, but it can be made with just about any yarn. Make it in a solid color or with as many color changes as you like.

The scarf on the left is made from Bernat Soft Bouclé, a bulky weight acrylic yarn. The scarf on the right is made from Jo-Ann Sensations Marvel, a super bulky wool yarn.

Size: The scarf on the left is 6″ by 45″. The scarf on the right is 8″ by 48″.

Materials:
Yarn – The scarf on the left was made with 148 yards/80 grams of Bernat Soft Bouclé. The scarf on the right was made with 196 yards/200 grams of Jo-Ann Sensations Marvel.
The scarf on the left was made with Size I (5.5mm) crochet hook. The scarf on the right was made with Size N (10mm) crochet hook. Use the appropriate sized hook for the yarn you choose to use.

Abbreviations:
ch = chain
ch sp = chain space
dc = double crochet
sc = single crochet
sl st = slip stitch

Instructions:

Instead of a beginning chain, the scarf is begun with a first row of blocks.

The scarf on the left was begun with 4 blocks. The scarf on the right was begun with 5 blocks. Start with the number of blocks to make the scarf whatever width you desire.

There is a photo tutorial, chart and a video demonstrating the technique of this pattern.

Row 1 Block: Chain 6. Join with a sl st in first chain. Chain 3. 2 dc in ch 6 sp.
Make these blocks until desired width.

Do not turn.

Row 2: Ch3. Without turning the work, rotate so that the following is worked across the chain loops created in the first row. In each of the chain spaces, (sc, ch3, 3dc) in ch sp.

Row 3: Ch 3 and turn. In each of the chain spaces, (sc, ch3, 3dc) in ch sp.

Repeat row 3 until afghan is desired length. Finish off and weave in end.

The scarf can be made in a solid color or can be made with any number of color changes. The best way to make a color change is to finish all but the very last pull through of the two loops of the last stitch of a row. Cut yarn with a few inches of tail and join with new color next to stitch. Pull new color through last two loops. Weave in ends.

Quick Lacy Shell Scarf

29 September 2013

lacyshellscarf

This is a great use of those single skeins of homespun or bouclé or other knobby style yarn you have in your stash. This scarf does not require finding chain stitches, even for the first row. The lacy shells keep the scarf light even with a heavier yarn.

This pattern was designed to be easy for homespun or bouclé style yarns, but it can be made with just about any yarn. Make it in a solid color or with as many color changes as you like.

The example is made in Red Heart Plush, an Aran weight plush textured yarn.

Size: The example is 10.5″ by 49″, but can be easily adjusted to make any size.

Materials:
The example was made with 230.7 yards/141 grams of Red Heart Plush.
Size I (5.5mm) crochet hook, but use hook size appropriate to yarn if other yarn is used.

Abbreviations:
ch = chain
ch sp = chain space
dc = double crochet
sc = single crochet
tr = triple crochet

Special stitch:
Shell – work the following in the ch sp or over stitch indicated: (1 dc, ch 1) three times, 1 dc

Instructions:

Instead of a beginning chain, the scarf is begun with a first row of chain and tr spaces.

The example was made with 9 tr/ch spaces. You can make the scarf narrower or wider by decreasing or increasing the number of tr/ch spaces.

Row 1: Ch 5, sc in first ch, (ch 3, tr in last ch sp) odd number of times, ch 3, dc in last ch sp.

Do not turn.

Row 2: Ch 1. Without turning the work, sc over dc just made. Working across the tr stitches, ch 1, shell over first tr, ch 1, ** sc over next tr, ch 1, shell over next tr, ch 1. Repeat from ** across all the tr stitches. Sc in ch 5 sp at end of row.

Row 3: Ch 4 and turn. Sc in first ch-1 sp of first shell, ch 3, sc in third ch-1 sp of same shell, ** ch 3, sc in first ch-1 sp of next shell, ch 3, sc in third ch-1 sp of same shell. Repeat from ** across all the shells. Ch 2, dc in ch space from row before shell row.

Row 4: Ch 1 and turn. Sc in ch-2 sp. Ch 1, shell in first ch-3 sp, ch 1, ** sc over next ch-3 sp, ch 1, shell in next ch-3 sp, ch 1. Repeat from ** across all the ch-3 spaces. Sc in ch 4 sp at end of row.

Repeat row 3 and 4 until scarf is desired length.

For straight sides – End with a row 3. Finish off and weave in end.

For scalloped sides – You will need to have an odd number of shell rows. End with a row 4. In same ch sp, ch 1, shell, ch 1, sc. Working across the ch-4 spaces on the side, (ch 1, shell in next ch-4 sp, ch 1, sc in next ch-4 sp). At the last ch-4, after the sc, also work, ch 1, shell, ch 1, sc. Working across bottom of afghan in the ch-3 spaces, (ch 1, shell in next ch-3 sp, ch 1, sc in next ch-3 sp). After the last sc, in same sp also work, ch 1, shell, ch 1, sc. Working across last side of dc stitches,  (ch 1, over next dc, ch 1, sc over next dc). At last corner also work, ch 1, shell, ch 1. Join with sc from the beginning of the last row 4. Finish off and weave in end.

The scarf can be made in a solid color or can be made with any number of color changes. The best way to make a color change is to finish all but the very last pull through of the two loops of the last stitch of a row. Cut yarn with a few inches of tail and join with new color next to stitch. Pull new color through last two loops. Weave in ends.

« Previous PageNext Page »