Clothing

Embossed Leaves Hat

2 September 2013

EmbossedLeaves

The knit stitch leaves stand out against a purl background, which makes this hat very stretchy. The poles the leaves climb meet very neatly at the crown. The bottom edge has a very slight scallop.

This is the in-the-round version of the pattern. There is a straight needle version here.

Sizes: The circumference measurements given are unstretched. This is a very stretchy hat.

SizeCircumference (Inches)Height (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
Baby10.755.50.6241.13
Toddler13.256.50.9361.44
Child167.51.385.77
Medium Adult18.758.751.73114.11
Large Adult21.259.752.22146.46
Extra-Large Adult2410.752.78182.83

Gauge: 17 stitches and 23 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
worsted weight yarn (see chart above for amount)
Size 8 (5 mm) 47″ circular needle (for magic loop) or set of size 8 (5 mm) double pointed needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
m1 = make one: With left needle pick up thread between last and next stitch inserting front to back. With right needle knit back loop.
k2tog = knit two together
ssk = slip one knitwise, slip one knitwise, insert left needle into front of both slipped stitches and knit.
s1k-k2tog-psso = slip1 knitwise, k2tog, pass slipped stitch over
s2kp2 = slip2 (together, knitwise), k1, pass 2 slipped stitches over

Pattern:

Amount to cast on for the different sizes:

Baby = 56
Toddler = 70
Child = 84
Medium Adult = 98
Large Adult = 112
Extra-Large Adult = 126

Join to knit in the round. Divide stitches between double pointed needles or needles for a magic loop. Divide with multiples of 14 on each needle.

Repeat instructions across the round:

Rnds 1-4: p1, k1
Rnd 5: p1, m1, k1, m1, p3, k1, p1, s1k-k2tog-psso, p1, k1, p2
Rnd 6: p1, k3, p3, k1, p1, k1, p1, k1, p2
Rnd 7: p1, k1, m1, k1, m1, k1, p3, ssk, k1, k2tog, p2
Rnd 8: p1, k5, p3, k3, p2
Rnd 9: p1, k2, m1, k1, m1, k2, p3, s2kp2, p2
Rnd 10: p1, k7, p3, k1, p2
Rnd 11: p1, k7, p3, k1, p2
Rnd 12: p1, k7, p3, k1, p2
Rnd 13: p1, ssk , k3, k2tog, p3, m1, k1, m1, p2
Rnd 14: p1, k5, p3, k3, p2
Rnd 15: p1, ssk, k1, k2tog, p3, k1, m1, k1, m1, k1, p2
Rnd 16: p1, k3, p3, k5, p2
Rnd 17: p1, s2kp2, p3, k2, m1, k1, m1, k2, p2
Rnd 18: p1, k1, p3, k7, p2
Rnd 19: p1, k1, p3, k7, p2
Rnd 20: p1, k1, p3, k7, p2
Rnd 21: p1, m1, k1, m1, p3, ssk, k3, k2tog, p2
Rnd 22: p1, k3, p3, k5, p2
Rnd 23: p1, k1, m1, k1, m1, k1, p3, ssk, k1, k2tog, p2
Rnd 24: p1, k5, p3, k3, p2
Rnd 25: p1, k2, m1, k1, m1, k2, p3, s2kp2, p2

Repeat rounds 10 – 25 until the hat measures 1.75 inches less than desired finished length. Begin crown after a rnd 12 or a rnd 20.

Measurements from edge before beginning crown:

Baby – 3.75″ high
Toddler – 4.75″ high
Child – 5.75″ high
Medium Adult – 7″ high
Large Adult – 8″ high
Extra-Large Adult – 9″ high

Crown after a rnd 12 (repeat across the round):

Rnd 1: p1, ssk, k3, k2tog, p3, k1, p2
Rnd 2: p1, k5, p3, k1, p2
Rnd 3: p1, ssk, k1, k2tog, p3, k1, p2
Rnd 4: p1, k3, p3, k1, p2
Rnd 5: p1, s2kp2, p3, k1, p2
Rnd 6: p1, k1, p3, k1, p2
Rnd 7: s2kp2, p2, k1, p2
Rnd 8: k1, p2, k1, p2
Rnd 9: k1, p1, s2kp2, p1
Rnd 10: k1, p1
Rnd 11: k1, s2kp2

Crown after a rnd 20 (repeat across the round):

Rnd 1: p1, k1, p3, ssk, k3, k2tog, p2
Rnd 2: p1, k1, p3, k5, p2
Rnd 3: p1, k1, p3, ssk, k1, k2tog, p2
Rnd 4: p1, k1, p3, k3, p2
Rnd 5: p1, k1, p3, s2kp2, p2
Rnd 6: p1, k1, p3, k1, p2
Rnd 7: p1, k1, p2, s2kp2, p1
Rnd 8: p1, k1, p2, k1, p1
Rnd 9: p1, k1, p1, s2kp2
Rnd 10: p1, k1
Rnd 11: s2kp2, k1

Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure and weave in end.

Shell and Lace Shawl

25 August 2013

ShellAndLaceShawl

Crocheting with homespun or bouclé or other knobby style yarn can be frustrating. This shawl does not require finding chain stitches. It is made starting from the neck working out, so can be made as small or large as you like. The lacy pattern keeps the shawl light even with a heavier yarn.

This pattern was designed to be easy for homespun or bouclé style yarns, but it can be made with just about any yarn. Make it in a solid color or with as many color changes as you like.

The example is made in Jo-Ann Sensations Breeze yarn.

Size: This shawl can be made any size. Five sizes are provided with yarn requirements.

SizeWidth (Inches)Length (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
Extra Small62318.42835.35
Small683410.131004.85
Medium7437121190
Large804014.021390.8
Extra Large864316.211607.24

Materials:

Yarn – Sizing given for sport weight yarn but other weights can be used

Size F (3.75mm) crochet hook (for other yarn weights, use appropriate hook size)

Abbreviations:

ch = chain

ch sp = chain space

dc = double crochet

sc = single crochet

Special stitch:

Shell – work the following in the ch sp indicated: 2 dc, ch 1, 2 dc

Instructions:

Chain 4 and join in first chain to form a ring.

Row 1: Ch 4, shell in ring, ch 1, dc in ring.

Row 2: Ch 4, turn. 2 dc in ch-1 sp, ch 1, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, ch 1, (2 dc, ch 1, dc) in ch-4 sp.

Row 3: Ch 4, turn. 2 dc in ch-1 sp, (dc, ch 3, dc) in ch-1 sp before shell, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, (dc, ch3, dc) in ch-1 sp after shell, (2 dc, ch 1, dc) in ch-4 sp.

Row 4: Ch 4, turn. 2 dc in ch-1 sp, ch 3, sc in ch-3 sp, ch 5, sc in same ch-3 sp, ch 3, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, ch 3, sc in ch-3 sp, ch 5, sc in same ch-3 sp, ch 3, (2 dc, ch 1, dc) in ch-4 sp.

Row 5: Ch 4, turn. Shell in ch-1 sp, dc in ch-3 sp, ch 3, sc in ch-5 sp, ch 3, dc in ch-3 sp, (shell, ch 1, shell) in ch-1 sp of shell, dc in ch-3 sp, ch 3, sc in ch-5 sp, ch 3, dc in ch-3 sp, (shell, ch 1, dc) in ch-4 sp.

Row 6: Ch 4, turn. 2 dc in ch-1 sp, shell in next ch-1 sp, ch 3, sc in ch-3 sp, ch 5, sc in next ch-3 sp, ch 3, shell in each of the three ch-1 sps, ch 3, sc in ch-3 sp, ch 5, sc in next ch-3 sp, ch 3, shell in next ch-1 sp, (2 dc, ch 1, dc) in ch-4 sp.

Row 7: Ch 4, turn. 2 dc in ch-1 sp, ch 1, dc in sp between dc and shell, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, dc in ch-3 sp, ch 3, sc in ch-5 sp, ch 3, dc in ch-3 sp, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, dc in sp between shells, ch 1, shell in ch-1 sp of next shell, ch 1, dc in sp between shells, shell in ch-1 sp of next shell, dc in ch-3 sp, ch 3, sc in ch-5 sp, ch 3, dc in ch-3 sp, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, dc in sp between shell and dc, ch 1, (2 dc, ch 1, dc) in ch-4 sp.

Row 8: Ch 4, turn. 2 dc in ch-1 sp, ch 2, sc in next ch-1 sp, ch 3, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, ch 3, sc in ch-3 sp, ch 5, sc in next ch-3 sp, ch 3, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, ch 3, sc in ch-1 sp, ch 2, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, ch 2, sc in ch-1 sp, ch 3, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, ch 3, sc in ch-3 sp, ch 5, sc in next ch-3 sp, ch 3, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, ch 3, sc in ch-1 sp, ch 2, (2 dc, ch 1, dc) in ch-4 sp.

Row 9: Ch 4, turn. 2 dc in ch-1 sp, ch 2, sc in ch-2 sp, ch 3, dc in ch-3 sp, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, dc in ch-3 sp, ch 3, sc in ch-5 sp, ch 3, dc in ch-3 sp, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, dc in ch-3 sp, ch 3, sc in ch-2 sp, ch 2, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, ch 2, sc in ch-2 sp, ch 3, dc in ch-3 sp, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, dc in ch-3 sp, ch 3, sc in ch-5 sp, ch 3, dc in ch-3 sp, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, dc in ch-3 sp, ch 3, sc in ch-2 sp, ch 2, (2 dc, ch 1, dc) in ch-4 sp.

Row 10: Ch 4, turn. 2 dc in ch-1 sp, ch 3, sc in ch-2 sp, ch 5, sc in ch-3 sp, ch 3, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, ch 3, sc in ch-3 sp, ch 5, sc in next ch-3 sp, ch 3, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, ch 3, sc in ch-3 sp, ch 5, sc in ch-2 sp, ch 3, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, ch 3, sc in ch-2 sp, ch 5, sc in ch-3 sp, ch 3, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, ch 3, sc in ch-3 sp, ch 5, sc in next ch-3 sp, ch 3, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, ch 3, sc in ch-3 sp, ch 5, sc in ch-2 sp, ch 3, (2 dc, ch 1, dc) in ch-4 sp.

Use a stitch marker or piece of contrasting yarn to mark the center shell.

Row 11: Ch 4, turn. Shell in ch-1 sp, dc in ch-3 sp, ch 3, sc in ch-5 sp, ch 3, dc in ch-3 sp, **shell in ch-1 sp of shell, dc in ch-3 sp, ch 3, sc in ch-5 sp, ch 3, dc in ch-3 sp** repeat between ** to the center, (shell, ch 1, shell) in ch-1 sp of shell, dc in ch-3 sp, ch 3, sc in ch-5 sp, ch 3, dc in ch-3 sp, repeat between ** to the end, (shell, ch 1, dc) in ch-4 sp.

Row 12: Ch 4, turn. 2 dc in ch-1 sp, shell in next ch-1 sp, ch 3, sc in ch-3 sp, ch 5, sc in next ch-3 sp, ch 3, **shell in ch-1 sp of shell, ch 3, sc in ch-3 sp, ch 5, sc in next ch-3 sp, ch 3** repeat between ** to the center, shell in each of the three ch-1 sps, ch 3, sc in ch-3 sp, ch 5, sc in next ch-3 sp, ch 3, repeat between ** to the end, shell in next ch-1 sp, (2 dc, ch 1, dc) in ch-4 sp.

Row 13: Ch 4, turn. 2 dc in ch-1 sp, ch 1, dc in sp between dc and shell, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, **dc in ch-3 sp, ch 3, sc in ch-5 sp, ch 3, dc in ch-3 sp, shell in ch-1 sp of shell** repeat between ** to the center, dc in sp between shells, ch 1, shell in ch-1 sp of next shell, ch 1, dc in sp between shells, shell in ch-1 sp of next shell, repeat between ** to the end, dc in sp between shell and dc, ch 1, (2 dc, ch 1, dc) in ch-4 sp.

Row 14: Ch 4, turn. 2 dc in ch-1 sp, ch 2, sc in next ch-1 sp, ch 3, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, **ch 3, sc in ch-3 sp, ch 5, sc in next ch-3 sp, ch 3, shell in ch-1 sp of shell** repeat between ** to the center, ch 3, sc in ch-1 sp, ch 2, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, ch 2, sc in ch-1 sp, ch 3, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, ch 3, sc in ch-3 sp, ch 5, sc in next ch-3 sp, ch 3, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, repeat between ** to the end, ch 3, sc in ch-1 sp, ch 2, (2 dc, ch 1, dc) in ch-4 sp.

Row 15: Ch 4, turn. 2 dc in ch-1 sp, ch 2, sc in ch-2 sp, ch 3, dc in ch-3 sp, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, **dc in ch-3 sp, ch 3, sc in ch-5 sp, ch 3, dc in ch-3 sp, shell in ch-1 sp of shell** repeat between ** to the center, dc in ch-3 sp, ch 3, sc in ch-2 sp, ch 2, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, ch 2, sc in ch-2 sp, ch 3, dc in ch-3 sp, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, repeat between ** to the end, dc in ch-3 sp, ch 3, sc in ch-2 sp, ch 2, (2 dc, ch 1, dc) in ch-4 sp.

Row 16: Ch 4, turn. 2 dc in ch-1 sp, ch 3, sc in ch-2 sp, ch 5, sc in ch-3 sp, ch 3, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, **ch 3, sc in ch-3 sp, ch 5, sc in next ch-3 sp, ch 3, shell in ch-1 sp of shell** repeat between ** to the center, ch 3, sc in ch-3 sp, ch 5, sc in ch-2 sp, ch 3, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, ch 3, sc in ch-2 sp, ch 5, sc in ch-3 sp, ch 3, shell in ch-1 sp of shell, repeat between ** to the end, ch 3, sc in ch-3 sp, ch 5, sc in ch-2 sp, ch 3, (2 dc, ch 1, dc) in ch-4 sp.

Repeat rows 11-16 until shawl is desired size. Finish off and weave in end.

The shawl can be made in a solid color or can be made with any number of color changes. The best way to make a color change is to finish all but the very last pull through of the two loops of the last stitch of a row. Cut yarn with a few inches of tail and join with new color next to stitch. Pull new color through last two loops. Weave in ends.

 

Fans and Pansies Shawl

21 August 2013

FansAndPansiesShawl

This is an original design but is reminiscent of what might have been made a century or two ago. It works well in a solid color or multiple colors.

The example is made in worsted weight acrylic yarn, but because of the adjustable sizing, this shawl works well in any weight of yarn. Use a hook appropriate to the weight of yarn used.

Size: This shawl can be made any size. Five sizes are shown in this chart to help estimate yarn needs.

SizeWidth (Inches)Length (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
Extra Small54.63258.57550.93
Small61.192810.75691.08
Medium67.743113.18847.1
Large74.33415.861018.99
Extra Large80.853718.781206.75

Materials:

Worsted weight yarn (see chart for amount)

Size J (6mm) crochet hook

Abbreviations:

ch = chain

ch sp = chain space

dc = double crochet

sc = single crochet

Instructions:

There is a chart of the first 11 rows available.

Make all stitches in both loops.

Chain 4, sl st join in first ch to form ring.

Row 1: Ch 3, 2 dc in ring, ch 1, 5 dc in ring, ch 1, 3 dc in ring.

Row 2: Ch 3, turn. 2 dc in second dc, 2 dc in next dc, ch 1, (2 dc in next dc) twice, dc in next dc, (2 dc in next dc) twice, ch 1, (2 dc in next dc) twice, dc in top turning ch.

Row 3: Ch 1, turn. Sc in first dc and in each of the next 4 dc, sc in ch 1 sp, sc in each of the next 9 dc, sc in ch 1 sp, sc in last 4 dc, sc in top of turning ch.

Row 4: Ch 3, turn. 2 dc in second sc, 2 dc in next sc, dc in each of next 2 sc, sc in next sc, dc in next 2 sc, (2 dc in next sc) twice, dc in next sc, (2 dc in next sc) twice, dc in next 2 sc, sc in next sc, dc in next 2 sc, (2 dc in next sc) twice, dc in next sc.

Row 5: Ch 3, turn. 2 dc in second dc, 2 dc in next dc, dc in each of the next 4 dc, ch 1, dc in each of next 4 dc, 2 dc in each of next 2 dc, dc in next dc, 2 dc in each of next 2 dc, dc in each of next 4 dc, ch 1, dc in each of next 4 dc, 2 dc in each of next 2 dc, dc in top of turning ch.

Row 6: Ch 1, turn. Sc in first dc, sc in next dc, skip 3 dc, (dc, ch 2, 2 dc, ch 2, dc) in next dc, skip 3 dc, sc in ch-1 sp, skip 3 dc, (dc, ch 2, 2 dc, ch 2, dc) in next dc, skip 3 dc, sc in each of the next 3 dc, skip 3 dc, (dc, ch 2, 2 dc, ch 2, dc) in next dc, skip 3 dc, sc in ch-1 sp, skip 3 dc, (dc, ch 2, 2 dc, ch 2, dc) in next dc, skip 3 dc, sc in next dc, sc in top of turning ch.

Row 7: Ch 3, turn. 2 dc in first sc, sc in next sc, (4 dc in ch sp, 4 dc in next ch sp, sc in next sc) twice, 5 dc in next sc, sc in next sc, (4 dc in ch sp, 4 dc in next ch sp, sc in next sc) twice, 3 dc in last sc.

Row 8: Ch 3, turn.  2 dc in second dc, 2 dc in next dc, ch 4, skip (sc, 3 dc), sc in next two dc, ch 7, skip (3 dc, sc, 3 dc), sc in next two dc, ch 4, skip (3 dc, sc), (2 dc in next dc) twice, dc in next dc, (2 dc in next dc) twice, ch 4, skip (sc, 3 dc), sc in next two dc, ch 7, skip (3 dc, sc, 3 dc), sc in next two dc, ch 4, skip (3 dc, sc), (2 dc in next dc) twice, dc in top turning ch.

Row 9: Ch 1, sc in first dc and in each of the next 4 dc, sc in ch 4 sp, (dc, ch 2, dc) in each of the next two sc, sc in ch 7 sp, (dc, ch 2, dc) in each of the next two sc, sc in ch 4 sp, sc in each of the next 9 dc, sc in ch 4 sp, (dc, ch 2, dc) in each of the next two sc, sc in ch 7 sp, (dc, ch 2, dc) in each of the next two sc, sc in ch 4 sp, sc in last 4 dc, sc in top of turning ch.

Row 10: Ch 3, 2 dc in second sc, 2 dc in next sc, dc in each of next 2 sc, sc in next sc, (4 dc in ch sp, 4 dc in next ch sp, sc in next sc) twice, dc in next 2 sc, (2 dc in next sc) twice, dc in next sc, (2 dc in next sc) twice, dc in next 2 sc, sc in next sc, (4 dc in ch sp, 4 dc in next ch sp, sc in next sc) twice, dc in next 2 sc, (2 dc in next sc) twice, dc in next sc.

Row 11: Ch 3, 2 dc in second dc, 2 dc in next dc, dc in each of next 4 dc, ch 4, skip (sc, 3 dc), sc in next two dc, ch 7, skip (3 dc, sc, 3 dc), sc in next two dc, ch 4, skip (3 dc, sc), dc in each of next 4 dc, (2 dc in next dc) twice, dc in next dc, (2 dc in next dc) twice, dc in each of next 4 dc, ch 4, skip (sc, 3 dc), sc in next two dc, ch 7, skip (3 dc, sc, 3 dc), sc in next two dc, ch 4, skip (3 dc, sc), dc in each of next 4 dc, (2 dc in next dc) twice, dc in top turning ch.

Row 12: Ch 1, turn. Sc in first dc, sc in next dc, skip 3 dc, (dc, ch 2, 2 dc, ch 2, dc) in next dc, skip 3 dc, sc in ch 4 sp, (dc, ch 2, dc) in each of the next two sc, sc in ch 7 sp, (dc, ch 2, dc) in each of the next two sc, sc in ch 4 sp, skip 3 dc, (dc, ch 2, 2 dc, ch 2, dc) in next dc, skip 3 dc, sc in each of the next 3 dc, skip 3 dc, (dc, ch 2, 2 dc, ch 2, dc) in next dc, skip 3 dc, sc in ch 4 sp, (dc, ch 2, dc) in each of the next two sc, sc in ch 7 sp, (dc, ch 2, dc) in each of the next two sc, sc in ch 4 sp, skip 3 dc, (dc, ch 2, 2 dc, ch 2, dc) in next dc, skip 3 dc, sc in next dc, sc in top of turning ch.

Repeat rows 13 through 18 until shawl is desired size. Refer to this chart for the number of repeats of certain instructions in the rows (given as X times and Y times).

RowsX timesY times
13-1834
19-2456
25-3078
31-36910
37-421112
43-481314
49-541516
55-601718
61-661920
67-722122

Row 13: Ch 3, turn. 2 dc in first sc, sc in next sc, (4 dc in ch sp, 4 dc in next ch sp, sc in next sc) Y times, 5 dc in next sc, sc in next sc, (4 dc in ch sp, 4 dc in next ch sp, sc in next sc) Y times, 3 dc in last sc.

Row 14: Ch 3, turn.  2 dc in second dc, 2 dc in next dc, ch 4, skip (sc, 3 dc), sc in next two dc, [ch 7, skip (3 dc, sc, 3 dc), sc in next two dc] X times, ch 4, skip (3 dc, sc), (2 dc in next dc) twice, dc in next dc, (2 dc in next dc) twice, ch 4, skip (sc, 3 dc), sc in next two dc, [ch 7, skip (3 dc, sc, 3 dc), sc in next two dc] X times, ch 4, skip (3 dc, sc), (2 dc in next dc) twice, dc in top turning ch.

Row 15: Ch 1, sc in first dc and in each of the next 4 dc, sc in ch 4 sp, (dc, ch 2, dc) in each of the next two sc, [sc in ch 7 sp, (dc, ch 2, dc) in each of the next two sc] X times, sc in ch 4 sp, sc in each of the next 9 dc, sc in ch 4 sp, (dc, ch 2, dc) in each of the next two sc, [sc in ch 7 sp, (dc, ch 2, dc) in each of the next two sc] X times, sc in ch 4 sp, sc in last 4 dc, sc in top of turning ch.

Row 16: Ch 3, 2 dc in second sc, 2 dc in next sc, dc in each of next 2 sc, sc in next sc, (4 dc in ch sp, 4 dc in next ch sp, sc in next sc) Y times, dc in next 2 sc, (2 dc in next sc) twice, dc in next sc, (2 dc in next sc) twice, dc in next 2 sc, sc in next sc, (4 dc in ch sp, 4 dc in next ch sp, sc in next sc) Y times, dc in next 2 sc, (2 dc in next sc) twice, dc in next sc.

Row 17: Ch 3, 2 dc in second dc, 2 dc in next dc, dc in each of next 4 dc, ch 4, skip (sc, 3 dc), sc in next two dc, [ch 7, skip (3 dc, sc, 3 dc), sc in next two dc] X times, ch 4, skip (3 dc, sc), dc in each of next 4 dc, (2 dc in next dc) twice, dc in next dc, (2 dc in next dc) twice, dc in each of next 4 dc, ch 4, skip (sc, 3 dc), sc in next two dc, [ch 7, skip (3 dc, sc, 3 dc), sc in next two dc] X times, ch 4, skip (3 dc, sc), dc in each of next 4 dc, (2 dc in next dc) twice, dc in top turning ch.

Row 18: Ch 1, turn. Sc in first dc, sc in next dc, skip 3 dc, (dc, ch 2, 2 dc, ch 2, dc) in next dc, skip 3 dc, sc in ch 4 sp, (dc, ch 2, dc) in each of the next two sc, [sc in ch 7 sp, (dc, ch 2, dc) in each of the next two sc] X times, sc in ch 4 sp, skip 3 dc, (dc, ch 2, 2 dc, ch 2, dc) in next dc, skip 3 dc, sc in each of the next 3 dc, skip 3 dc, (dc, ch 2, 2 dc, ch 2, dc) in next dc, skip 3 dc, sc in ch 4 sp, (dc, ch 2, dc) in each of the next two sc, [sc in ch 7 sp, (dc, ch 2, dc) in each of the next two sc]  X times, sc in ch 4 sp, skip 3 dc, (dc, ch 2, 2 dc, ch 2, dc) in next dc, skip 3 dc, sc in next dc, sc in top of turning ch.

End with a row 16. Finish off and weave in end.

The shawl can be made in a solid color or can be made with any number of color changes. The best way to make a color change is to finish all but the very last pull through of the two loops of the last stitch of a row. Cut yarn with a few inches of tail and join with new color next to stitch. Pull new color through last two loops. Weave in ends.

Edits:

1/22/14 – pattern had said end with a row 17 but changed to say 16.

 

Simple Lines Baby Hats for Straight Needles

10 June 2013

hats600

These are simple hats with just a bit of elegant detail in several sizes. This version is for straight needles. There is an in-the-round version available.

There are also patterns available for coordinating baby blankets.

Sizes:

Small preemie – 8″ circumference, 4″ high

Preemie – 10″ circumference, 5.5″ high

Newborn – 12″ circumference, 6″ high

6 month – 14″ circumference, 7″ high

12 month – 16″ circumference, 7.5″ high

Toddler – 18″ circumference, 8″ high

Gauge:

22 stitches and 30 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:

0.5 to 1 oz (40 to 80 yards) of DK weight baby yarn

Size 6 (4 mm) needles

Yarn needle

Abbreviations:

k = knit

p = purl

k2tog = knit two together

ssk = slip one knitwise, slip one knitwise, insert left needle into front of both slipped stitches and knit.

s2kp2 = slip2 (together, knitwise), k1, pass 2 slipped stitches over

Pattern:

Small preemie – Cast on 49

Preemie – Cast on 61

Newborn – Cast on 73

6 month – Cast on 85

12 month – Cast on 97

Toddler – Cast on 109

Repeat instructions between * across the row.

Squares:

Ribbing (6 rows for preemie size, 8 rows for other sizes):

Row 1: * k1, p1 * k1

Row 2: * p1, k1 * p1

Body:

Row 1: k

Row 2: p1 * k1, p5 *

Row 3: k

Row 4: p1 * k1, p5 *

Row 5: k

Row 6: p1 * k1, p5 *

Row 7: k

Row 8: p1 * k1, p1 *

Repeat these eight rows (end with an even row) until the hat measures the desired height for size including the ribbing:

Small preemie – 3″ high

Preemie – 4.25″ high

Newborn – 4.75″ high

6 month – 5.75″ high

12 month – 6.25″ high

Toddler – 6.75″ high

Crown:

Row 1: * k7, s2kp2, k2 * k1

Row 2: p1 * k1, p3, k1, p5 *

Row 3: * k1, s2kp2, k6 * k1

Row 4: p1 * k1, p3, k1, p3 *

Row 5: * k4, s2kp2, k1 * k1

Row 6: p1 * k1, p1, k1, p3 *

Row 7: * s2kp2, k3 * k1

Row 8: p1 * k1, p1, k1, p1 *

Row 9: * k1, s2kp2 * k1

Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, seam side, secure and weave in end.

Vertical Stripes:

Ribbing (6 rows for preemie size, 8 rows for other sizes):

Row 1: * k1, p2, k1 * k1

Row 2: p1 * p1, k2, p1 *

Body:

Row 1: k

Row 2: p1 * p1, k1, p8, k1, p1 *

Repeat these two rows (end with a row 2) until the hat measures the desired height for size including the ribbing:

Small preemie – 3″ high

Preemie – 4.25″ high

Newborn – 4.75″ high

6 month – 5.75″ high

12 month – 6.25″ high

Toddler – 6.75″ high

Crown:

Row 1: * k2, ssk, k4, k2tog, k2 * k1

Row 2: p1 * p1, k1, p6, k1, p1 *

Row 3: * k2, ssk, k2, k2tog, k2 * k1

Row 4: p1 * p1, k1, p4, k1, p1 *

Row 5: * k2, ssk, k2tog, k2 * k1

Row 6: p1 * p1, k1, p2, k1, p1 *

Row 7: * k1, ssk, k2tog, k1 * k1

Row 8: p1 * p1, k2, p1 *

Row 9: * ssk, k2tog * k1

Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, seam side, secure and weave in end.

 

Diamond Trellis Baby Hat for Straight Needles

18 March 2013

This is a simple baby hat in several sizes. The slipped stitches look more complicated than they are. I have included a photo tutorial on the technique.

This version of the pattern is for straight needles. For the in-the-round version see here.

Sizes:
Small preemie – 8″ circumference, 4″ high
Preemie – 10″ circumference, 5.5″ high
Newborn – 12″ circumference, 6″ high
6 month – 14″ circumference, 7″ high
12 month – 16″ circumference, 7.5″ high
Toddler – 18″ circumference, 8″ high

Gauge:
22 stitches and 30 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
0.5 to 1 oz (40 to 80 yards) of DK weight baby yarn
Size 6 (4 mm) straight needles
Yarn needle
Cable needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
t2f = twist 2 front – slip next st onto cable needle and hold at front of work, purl next St from left-hand needle, then knit st from cable needle or knit into front of 2nd stitch on left hand needle then knit into front of 1st stitch and slip off needle together.
t2b = twist 2 back – slip next st onto cable needle and hold at back of work, knit next St from left-hand needle, then purl st from cable needle.
sk2p = slip 1, knit 2 together, pass slip stitch over the knit 2 together; 2 stitches have been decreased
k2tog = knit two together
ssk = slip one knitwise, slip one knitwise, insert left needle into front of both slipped stitches and knit.
sl3wyif = slip three stitches with yarn in front – while holding yarn to the front, slip each of the next three stitches purlwise

Pattern:
Small preemie – Cast on 49
Preemie – Cast on 61
Newborn – Cast on 73
6 month – Cast on 85
12 month – Cast on 97
Toddler – Cast on 109

Ribbing (6 rows for preemie size, 8 rows for other sizes):

Repeat between * across the row
Front: k1 * p1, k1 *
Back: p1 * k1, p1 *

Repeat sections between * across the row.
Row 1: p1 * sl3wyif, p5, sl3wyif, p1 *
Row 2: * (k1, p1) twice, k5, p1, k1, p1 * k1
Row 3: p1 * k1, p1, t2f, p3, t2b, p1, k1, p1 *
Row 4: * k1, p1, k2, p1, k3, p1, k2, p1 * k1
Row 5: p1 * k1, p2, t2f, p1, t2b, p2, k1, p1 *
Row 6: * k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1, k3, p1 * k1
Row 7: p1 *k1, p3, sl3wyif, p3, k1, p1 *
Row 8: Repeat row 6
Row 9: p1 * k1, p2, t2b, p1, t2f, p2, k1, p1 *
Row 10: Repeat row 4
Row 11: p1 * k1, p1, t2b, p3, t2f, p1, k1, p1 *
Row 12: Repeat row 2

Repeat these twelve rows (end with a row 6) until the hat measures the desired height for size including the ribbing:
Small preemie – 3″ high
Preemie – 4.25″ high
Newborn – 4.75″ high
6 month – 5.75″ high
12 month – 6.25″ high
Toddler – 6.75″ high

Crown:
Repeat between * across the row
Row 1: p1 * k1, p3, sk2p, p3, k1, p1 *
Row 2: * k1, p1, k7, p1 * k1
Row 3: p1 * ssk, p5, k2tog, p1 *
Row 4: * k1, p1, k5, p1 * k1
Row 5: p1 * ssk, p3, k2tog, p1 *
Row 6: * k1, p1, k3, p1 * k1
Row 7: p1 * ssk, p1, k2tog, p1 *
Row 8: * k1, p1, k1, p1 * k1
R0w 9: p1 * sk2p, p1 *
Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure and weave in end. Seam edges together.

Faceted Lace and Cables Baby Hat for Straight Needles

17 March 2013

This is a very textured and ornate baby hat. The example is in toddler size.

This is the straight needle version of this pattern. The in-the-round version is available here.

Sizes:
Small preemie – 8″ circumference, 3.5″ high
Preemie – 10″ circumference, 5″ high
Newborn – 12″ circumference, 5.5″ high
6 month – 14″ circumference, 6.5″ high
12 month – 16″ circumference, 7″ high
Toddler – 18″ circumference, 7.5″ high

Gauge:
22 stitches and 30 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
0.5 to 1.5 oz (40 to 120 yards) of DK weight baby yarn
Size 6 (4 mm) straight needles
Yarn needle
Cable needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
c4f = cable 4 forward – Slip the next 2 stitches onto cable needle and hold in front of work. Knit the next 2 stitches from left-hand needle, knit the 2 stitches from the cable needle.
k2tog = knit two together
sk2p = slip 1, knit 2 together, pass slip stitch over the knit 2 together; 2 stitches have been decreased
p3tog = purl three together

Pattern:

Small preemie – Cast on 46
Preemie – Cast on 57
Newborn – Cast on 68
6 month – Cast on 79
12 month – Cast on 90
Toddler – Cast on 101

Repeat sections between * across the row.
Row 1: k
Row 2: k
Row 3: k1 * k4, yo, k7, yo * k1 (this will increase your stitches for the remainder of the body of the hat to a multiple of 13 plus 2)
Row 4: p1 * k1, p7, k1, p4 * p1
Row 5: k1 * c4f, p1, yo, k2, sk2p, k2, yo, p1 * k1
Row 6: p1 * k2, p5, k2, p4 * p1
Row 7: k1 * k4, p2, yo, k1, sk2p, k1, yo, p2 * k1
Row 8: p1 * k3, p3, k3, p4 * p1
Row 9: k1 * c4f, p3, yo, sk2p, yo, p3 * k1
Row 10: p1 * k4, p1, k4, p4 * p1
Row 11: k1 * k4, yo, k3, sk2p, k3, yo * k1

Repeat rows 4 to 11 (end with a row 4) until the hat measures the desired height for size:
Small preemie – 2.25″ high
Preemie – 3.5″ high
Newborn – 4″ high
6 month – 5″ high
12 month – 5.5″ high
Toddler – 6″ high

Crown:
Repeat between * across the row
Row 1: k1 * c4f, p1, k2, sk2p, k2, p1 * k1
Row 2: p1 * k1, p5, k1, p4 * p1
Row 3: k1 * k4, p1, k1, sk2p, k1, p1 * k1
Row 4: p1 * k1, p3, k1, p4 * p1
Row 5: k1 * c4f, p1, sk2p, p1 * k1
Row 6: p1 * k1, p1, k1, p4 * p1
Row 7: k1 * k4, p3tog * k1
Row 8: p1 * k1, p4 * p1
Row 9: k1 * k1, sk2p, p1 * k1
Row 10: p1 * k1, p2 * p1
Row 11: k1 * k2tog, p1 * k1
Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure and weave in end. Seam edges together.

Cable With a Twist Hat

19 February 2013

This hat is a basic cabled hat with a little extra twist. Directions are given for several sizes.

Sizes:

The circumference measurements given are unstretched. This is a very stretchy hat.

SizeCircumference (Inches)Height (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
Toddler11.55.50.8757.46
Child12.7561.0770.94
Small Adult146.751.385.84
Medium Adult15.257.251.55102.16
Large Adult16.581.82119.9
Extra-Large Adult17.758.52.11139.05

Gauge: 17 stitches and 23 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
worsted weight yarn (see chart above for amount)
Size 8 (5 mm) 47″ circular needle (for magic loopor set of size 8 (5 mm) double pointed needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
c2b = cable 2 back – Slip the next stitch onto cable needle and hold in back of work. Knit the next stitch from left-hand needle, knit the stitch from the cable needle.
t3f = twist 3 front – Slip the next 2 stitches onto cable needle and hold in front of work. Purl the next stitch from the left-hand needle, knit the 2 stitches from the cable needle.
t3b = twist 3 back – Slip the next stitch onto cable needle and hold behind work. Knit the next 2 stitchs from left-hand needle, purl the stitch from the cable needle.
c4f = cable 4 front – Slip the next 2 stitches onto cable needle and hold in front of work. Knit the next 2 stitches from left-hand needle, knit the 2 stitches from the cable needle.
c4b = cable 4 back – Slip the next 2 stitches onto cable needle and hold in back of work. Knit the next 2 stitches from left-hand needle, knit the 2 stitches from the cable needle.
k2tog = knit two together
ssk = slip one knitwise, slip one knitwise, insert left needle into front of both slipped stitches and knit.
s1k-k2tog-psso = slip1 knitwise, k2tog, pass slipped stitch over
k3tog = knit three together

The c2b can be made without a cable needle. There are several methods for doing that. I have a video of my method.

Pattern:
Amount to cast on for the different sizes:
Toddler = 72
Child = 80
Small Adult = 88
Medium Adult = 96
Large Adult = 104
Extra-Large Adult = 112

Join to knit in the round. Divide stitches between double pointed needles or needles for a magic loop. Divide with multiples of 8 on each needle.

Repeat instructions across the round:

Rnd 1: p1, k2, p1
Rnd 2: p1, k2, p1
Rnd 3: p1, c2b, p2, k2, p1
Rnd 4: p1, k2, p1
Rnds 5-8: Repeat rnds 1-4
Rnd 9: p1, t3f, t3b, p1
Rnd 10: p2, k4, p2
Rnd 11: p2, c4b, p2
Rnd 12: p2, k4, p2
Rnd 13: p1, t3b, t3f, p1
Rnd 14: p1, k2, p1
Rnd 15: p1, k2, p2, c2b, p1
Rnd 16: p1, k2, p1
Rnd 17: p1, k2, p1
Rnd 18: p1, k2, p1
Rnd 19: p1, k2, p2, c2b, p1
Rnd 20: p1, k2, p1
Rnd 21: p1, t3f, t3b, p1
Rnd 22: p2, k4, p2
Rnd 23: p2, c4f, p2
Rnd 24: p2, k4, p2
Rnd 25: p1, t3b, t3f, p1
Rnd 26: p1, k2, p1

Repeat rnds 3-26 until hat measures 2 inches less than desired finished length. Begin crown after a rnd 4 or a rnd 16.

Measurements from edge before beginning crown:
Toddler – 3.5″ high
Child – 4″ high
Small Adult – 4.75″ high
Medium Adult – 5.25″ high
Large Adult – 6″ high
Extra-Large Adult – 6.5″ high

Crown after a rnd 16 (repeat across the round):
Rnd 1: p1, k1, ssk, k2tog, k1, p1
Rnd 2: p1, k4, p1
Rnd 3: p1, k2, c2b, p1
Rnd 4: p1, k4, p1
Rnd 5: p1, k1, s1k-k2tog-psso, p1
Rnd 6: p1, k2, p1
Rnd 7: p1, k2, p1
Rnd 8: p1, k2, p1
Rnd 9: k2tog, ssk
Rnd 10: k
Rnd 11: k2tog

Crown after a rnd 4 (repeat across the round):
Rnd 1: p1, k1, ssk, k2tog, k1, p1
Rnd 2: p1, k4, p1
Rnd 3: p1, c2b, k2, p1
Rnd 4: p1, k4, p1
Rnd 5: p1, k1, k3tog, p1
Rnd 6: p1, k2, p1
Rnd 7: p1, k2, p1
Rnd 8: p1, k2, p1
Rnd 9: k2tog, ssk
Rnd 10: k
Rnd 11: k2tog

Cut the yarn with several inches to work with.  With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure and weave in end.

Edits:
12/17/2015 – replaced a broken link for Magic Loop method

 

Basic Ribbed Hat

14 January 2013

This is a very basic k1-p1 ribbed hat with tailored crown. Directions are given for seven sizes.

Sizes:
The circumferences are given for the hat unstretched. It is a very stretchy hat.

SizeCircumference (Inches)Height (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
Newborn8.756.50.8854.54
6 months1071.168.44
12 months11.257.751.3583.88
Toddler12.58.251.62100.83
Child/Small Adult13.7591.92119.32
Medium Adult159.52.24139.33
Large/XL Adult16.2510.252.59160.88

Gauge: 17 stitches and 23 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
Worsted weight yarn (see chart above for amount)
Size 8 (5 mm) 47″ circular needle (for magic loopor set of size 8 (5 mm) double pointed needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
s2kp2 - slip2 (together, knitwise), k1, pass 2 slipped stitches over

Pattern:
Amount to cast on for the different sizes:
Newborn = 56
6 months = 64
12 months = 72
Toddler = 80
Child/Small Adult = 88
Medium Adult = 96
Large/XL Adult = 104

Join to knit in the round. Divide stitches evenly among four double pointed needles or needles for a magic loop.

Repeat instructions across the round:

Ribbing: k1, p1

Continue this ribbing pattern until the hat measures as follows for size. Begin the crown at round given for size:

Newborn – 5.5″ high, begin crown on round 7
6 months – 5.75″ high, begin crown on round 6
12 months – 6.25″ high, begin crown on round 5
Toddler – 6.5″ high, begin crown on round 4
Child/Small Adult – 7.25″ high, begin crown on round 3
Medium Adult – 7.5″ high, , begin crown on round 2
Large/XL Adult – 8.25″ high, begin crown on round 1

Crown: Repeat across the round
Rnd 1: (k1,p1) 6 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 5 times (96 stitches)
Rnd 2: (k1,p1) 5 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 5 times (88 stitches)
Rnd 3: (k1,p1) 5 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 4 times (80 stitches)
Rnd 4: (k1,p1) 4 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 4 times (72 stitches)
Rnd 5: (k1,p1) 4 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 3 times (64 stitches)
Rnd 6: (k1,p1) 3 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 3 times (56 stitches)
Rnd 7: (k1,p1) 3 times, s2kp2, p1, (k1, p1) 2 times (48 stitches)
Rnd 8: (k1,p1) 2 times, k1, s2kp2, (k1, p1) 2 times (40 stitches)
Rnd 9: (k1,p1) 2 times, s2kp2, p1, k1, p1 (32 stitches)
Rnd 10: k1, p1, k1, s2kp2, k1, p1 (24 stitches)
Rnd 11: k1, p1, s2kp2, p1 (16 stitches)
Rnd 12: k1, s2kp2 (8 stitches)

Cut the yarn with several inches to work with.  With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure and weave in end.

Edits:
12/17/2015 – replaced a broken link for Magic Loop method
10/23/2016 – added stitch counts to crown rows

Climbing Frame Hat

9 January 2013

This hat has an interesting texture with a little cabling that can be done without a cable needle. Directions are given for several sizes.

Go here for a straight needle version.

Sizes:

SizeCircumference (Inches)Height (Inches)Ounces of yarnYards of yarn
Toddler155.51.1457.09
Child16.7561.4170.49
Small Adult18.256.751.7185.29
Medium Adult207.252.03101.5
Large Adult21.757.752.38119.12
Extra-Large Adult23.258.52.76138.15

Gauge: 17 stitches and 23 rows = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
worsted weight yarn (see chart above for amount)
Size 8 (5 mm) 47″ circular needle (for magic loopor set of size 8 (5 mm) double pointed needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
c2f = cable 2 front – Slip the next stitch onto cable needle and hold in front of work. Knit the next stitch from left-hand needle, knit the stitch from the cable needle.
c2b = cable 2 back – Slip the next stitch onto cable needle and hold in back of work. Knit the next stitch from left-hand needle, knit the stitch from the cable needle.
k2tog = knit two together
ssk = slip one knitwise, slip one knitwise, insert left needle into front of both slipped stitches and knit.

The c2f and c2b can be made without a cable needle. There are several methods for doing that. I have a video of my method.

Pattern:
Amount to cast on for the different sizes:
Toddler = 72
Child = 80
Small Adult = 88
Medium Adult = 96
Large Adult = 104
Extra-Large Adult = 112

Join to knit in the round. Divide stitches between double pointed needles or needles for a magic loop. Divide with multiples of 8 on each needle.

Repeat instructions between * across the round:

Ribbing: k1, p2, * k2, p2 *, k1
Make 8 rounds of ribbing.

Rnd 1: k
Rnd 2: k5, * p6, k2 * p3
Rnd 3: p2, c2b, c2f, * k4, c2b, c2f *, k2
Rnd 4: k

Repeat these four rounds until the hat measures the desired height for size (ending with a rnd 4):
Toddler – 3.5″ high
Child – 4″ high
Small Adult – 4.75″ high
Medium Adult – 5.25″ high
Large Adult – 5.75″ high
Extra-Large Adult – 6.5″ high

Crown: Repeat across the round
Rnd 1: k2, k2tog, ssk, k2
Rnd 2: k4, * p4, k2 *, p2
Rnd 3: p1, c2b, c2f, * k2, c2b, c2f *, k1
Rnd 4: k
Rnd 5: k1, k2tog, ssk, k1
Rnd 6: k3, * p2, k2 *, p1
Rnd 7: * c2b, c2f *
Rnd 8: k
Rnd 9: k2tog, ssk
Rnd 10: k
Rnd 11: k2tog

Cut the yarn with several inches to work with.  With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure and weave in end.

Edits:
12/17/2015 – replaced a broken link for Magic Loop method

Mock Aran Knitted Mens Hat for Straight Needles

7 January 2013

This hat has the look of cables without using a cable hook. I have previously published this pattern as in-the-round, but have published this straight needle version by request.

Sizes:
Adult man, size medium – 20″ circumference, 7.5″ height
Adult man, size large – 22″ circumference, 8″ height

Gauge:
18 stitches = 4 inches in stockinette

Materials:
1.5 to 1.8 oz (100 to 120 yards) of soft worsted weight yarn
Size 8 (5 mm) knitting needles
Yarn needle

Abbreviations:
k = knit
p = purl
p2tog = purl two together
p3tog = purl three together

Man’s size Medium:
Cast on 97.

Repeat between * across the row.

Rows 1 and 3: k1, * p1, k1*
Rows 2 and 4: p1, * k1, p1*
Rows 5 and 7: * (k1, p1) three times, k5, p1, (k1, p1) twice *, k1
Rows 6 and 8: * (p1, k1) three times, p5, k1, (p1, k1) twice *, p1
Row 9: * (k1, p1) twice, (k4, p1) twice, k1, p1 *, k1
Row 10: * (p1, k1) twice, (p4, k1) twice, p1, k1 *, p1
Row 11: * (k1, p1) twice, k3, p1, k1, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1 *, k1
Row 12: * (p1, k1) twice, p3, k1, p1, k1, p3, k1, p1, k1 *, p1
Row 13: * k1, p1, k4, p1, (k1, p1) twice, k4, p1 *, k1
Row 14: * p1, k1, p4, k1, (p1, k1) twice, p4, k1 *, p1
Row 15: * k1, p1, k3, p1, (k1, p1) three times, k3, p1 *, k1
Row 16: * p1, k1, p3, k1, (p1, k1) three times, p3, k1 *, p1
Row 17: * k1, p2, k3, p1, (k1, p1) twice, k3, p2 *, k1
Row 18: * p1, k2, p3, k1, (p1, k1) twice,p3, k2 *, p1
Row 19: * k1, p3, k3, p1, k1, p1, k3, p3 *, k1
Row 20: * p1, k3, p3, k1, p1, k1, p3, k3 *, p1
Row 21: * k1, p4, k3, p1, k3, p4 *, k1
Row 22: * p1, k4, p3, k1, p3, k4 *, p1
Row 23: * k1, p5, k5, p5 *, k1
Row 24: * p1, k5, p5, k5 *, p1
Row 25: * k1, p6, k3, p6 *, k1
Row 26: * p1, k6, p3, k6 *, p1
Rows 27 and 28: Repeat rows 23 and 24
Rows 29 and 30: Repeat rows 21 and 22
Rows 31 and 32: Repeat rows 19 and 20
Rows 33 and 34: Repeat rows 17 and 18
Rows 35 and 36: Repeat rows 15 and 16
Rows 37 and 38: Repeat rows 17 and 18
Row 39: * k1, p2tog, p1, k3, p1, k1, p1, k3, p1, p2tog *, k1
Row 40: * p1, k2, p3, k1, p1, k1, p3, k2 *, p1
Row 41: * k1, p2tog, p1, k3, p1, k3, p1, p2tog *, k1
Row 42: * p1, k2, p3, k1, p3, k2 *, p1
Row 43: * k1, p2tog, p1, k5, p1, p2tog *, k1
Row 44: * p1, k2, p5, k2 *, p1
Row 45: * k1, p2tog, p1, k3, p1, p2tog *, k1
Row 46: * p1, k2, p3, k2 *, p1
Row 47: * k1, p2tog, p3, p2tog *, k1
Row 48: * p1, k5 *, p1
Row 49: * k1, p2tog, p1, p2tog *, k1
Row 50: * p1, k3 *, p1
Row 51: * k1, p3tog *, k1
Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure, seam the side of the hat and weave in end.

Man’s size Large:
Cast on 109.

Repeat between * across the row.

Row 1: k1, * p1, k1*
Row 2: p1, * k1, p1*
Row 3: * (k1, p1) four times, k3, p1, (k1, p1) three times *, k1
Row 4: * (p1, k1) four times, p3, k1, (p1, k1) three times *, p1
Row 5: * (k1, p1) three times, k7, p1, (k1, p1) twice *, k1
Row 6: * (p1, k1) three times, p7, k1, (p1, k1) twice *, p1
Row 7: * (k1, p1) three times, (k3, p1) twice, (k1, p1) twice *, k1
Row 8: * (p1, k1) three times, (p3, k1) twice, (p1, k1) twice *, p1
Row 9: * (k1, p1) twice, k4, p1, k1, p1, k4, p1, k1, p1 *, k1
Row 10: * (p1, k1) twice, p4, k1, p1, k1, p4, k1, p1, k1 *, p1
Row 11: * (k1, p1) twice, k3, p1, (k1, p1) twice, k3, p1, k1, p1 *, k1
Row 12: * (p1, k1) twice, p3, k1, (p1, k1) twice, p3, k1, p1, k1 *, p1
Row 13: * k1, p1, k4, p1, (k1, p1) three times, k4, p1 *, k1
Row 14: * p1, k1, p4, k1, (p1, k1) three times, p4, k1 *, p1
Row 15: * k1, p1, k3, p1, (k1, p1) four times, k3, p1 *, k1
Row 16: * p1, k1, p3, k1, (p1, k1) four times, p3, k1 *, p1
Row 17: * k1, p2, k3, p1, (k1, p1) three times, k3, p2 *, k1
Row 18: * p1, k2, p3, k1, (p1, k1) three times, p3, k2 *, p1
Row 19: * k1, p3, k3, p1, (k1, p1) twice, k3, p3 *, k1
Row 20: * p1, k3, p3, k1, (p1, k1) twice, p3, k3 *, p1
Row 21: * k1, p4, k3, p1, k1, p1, k3, p4 *, k1
Row 22: * p1, k4, p3, k1, p1, k1, p3, k4 *, p1
Row 23: * k1, p5, k3, p1, k3, p5 *, k1
Row 24: * p1, k5, p3, k1, p3, k5 *, p1
Row 25: * k1, p6, k5, p6 *, k1
Row 26: * p1, k6, p5, k6 *, p1
Row 27: * k1, p7, k3, p7 *, k1
Row 28: * p1, k7, p3, k7 *, p1
Rows 29 and 30: Repeat rows 25 and 26
Rows 31 and 32: Repeat rows 23 and 24
Rows 33 and 34: Repeat rows 21 and 22
Rows 35 and 36: Repeat rows 19 and 20
Rows 37 and 38: Repeat rows 17 and 18
Rows 39 and 40: Repeat rows 15 and 16
Row 41: * k1, p2tog, k3, p1, (k1, p1) three times, k3, p2tog *, k1
Row 42: * p1, k1, p3, k1, (p1, k1) three times, p3, k1 *, p1
Row 43: * k1, p2tog, k3, p1, (k1, p1) twice, k3, p2tog *, k1
Row 44: * p1, k1, p3, k1, (p1, k1) twice, p3, k1 *, p1
Row 45: * k1, p2tog, k3, p1, k1, p1, k3, p2tog *, k1
Row 46: * p1, k1, p3, k1, p1, k1, p3, k1 *, p1
Row 47: * k1, p2tog, k3, p1, k3, p2tog *, k1
Row 48: * p1, k1, p3, k1, p3, k1 *, p1
Row 49: * k1, p2tog, k5, p2tog *, k1
Row 50: * p1, k1, p5, k1 *, p1
Row 51: * k1, p2tog, k3, p2tog *, k1
Row 52: * p1, k1, p3, k1 *, p1
Row 53: * k1, p2tog, p1, p2tog *, k1
Row 54: * p1, k3 *, p1
Row 55: * k1, p3tog *, k1
Cut the yarn with several inches to work with. With a yarn needle, pull the yarn through all the remaining loops, secure, seam the side of the hat and weave in end.

« Previous PageNext Page »